"La forma è molto importante."

Translation:The shape is very important.

November 18, 2013

18 Comments


missyjane_t

Pasta shape is very important.

October 28, 2014

KarenColle

Good observation....and very true!

October 29, 2014

YonasNigussie

Is the SHAPE that much important.

May 18, 2018

silkwarrior

Fair to assume that "shape" refers to body shape here? I know that an awful lot of Italians take this very seriously.

February 15, 2014

loujurado

Forma can mean very differente things, I suppose it's similar to the Spanish word. It can mean "way" and "shape". A shape of body or the shape of something. Example: La tua forma non é cirta means "your way is not right" or "the way you do that isn't right". Hope it helps.

August 1, 2014

KarenColle

I assumed the shape of "la tavola", since it was in a prior exercise...but then again, I'm not Italian. I'm a female "foodie" who could lose her "forma". (lol)

May 29, 2014

erdnaoluap

When I heard this sentence I rememberd a great Italian movie where you see these "lustful" guys: Gomorra(2008), by Matteo Garrone.

Good to practice some skills, although wikipedia says it has a Neapolitan-language, whatsoever it may be.

July 28, 2014

transbugoy

Do Italians also use "forma" to man fashion form?

January 8, 2016

YonasNigussie

I like 'em in every shape.

May 18, 2018

jimmyarctic

Why not "The shape is MOST important"? I'd assumed a shared etymology.

November 18, 2013

ataoldotcom

is this form as in "shape" AND form as in "application"...or just the former?

February 19, 2015

Bigi104

Why can you not translate 'forma' by 'appearnce" Appearance is very important

April 15, 2014

Chrismakem

La forma could surely also mean 'his/her shape' but dl doesn't accept it

April 14, 2014

a-muktar

giocatori, tenete i vostri forme!

December 7, 2014

PastaPaone

Why must you use molto instead of molta? Does molto modify importante here? Does it not have to reflect the gender of forma?

March 4, 2015

gawdsake

Sounds like the voice is saying 'il importante' 7 Aug 16

August 7, 2016

Joan531459

It is, as close to hourglass shape as possible!

April 25, 2019

Bill024

Isn't "molta" correct instead of "molto"?

June 25, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.