1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You eat."

"You eat."

Translation:Du isst.

January 7, 2013

29 Comments


befree

-_-" whaat now i know "Du isst" .. but why is "Sie essen" You eat !!! o_O


Landjager

Would "Essen Sie" also be correct?


christian

No. "Essen Sie" is a question.


Crumblus.Crisp

Without a question mark, it's a command.


alyyvo

I see your point, Rabble_Rouser. Translated literally, "Essen Sie" is "Eat!"


jiahe.lim.

Sie = formal y'all???


AgenTsi

With a capital s, "Sie" can be formal you (singluar) or formal y'all. :)


mubidike

whats wrong with "Du esst"?


mkhamis

It should be either of these: - "Du isst" informal to a single person - "Ihr esst" informal to a more than one person - "Sie essen" formal to one or more person.

Revise how the verb "essen" changes with each subject


KellyMahan

I thought "sie" was "she", not "you (pl)". Isn't "ihr" the "you (pl)"?


christian

du spielst = you play/you're playing (informal, addressing one person)

ihr spielt = you play/you're playing (informal, addressing more than one person)

Sie [upper case] spielen = you play/you're playing (formal, addressing one or more people)

sie [lower case] spielen = they play/they're playing

sie [lower case]spielt = she plays/she's playing


felicitybowers

How can you hear the upper case spelling when the word is spoken? I'm very confused now - Sie/sie (sounding the same?) means you, they or she??? How can you tell the difference? OK, different conjugation in one case, but that still leaves "you" or "they", sounding the same.


christian

You need to look at the context to decide which one it is. Since there's no context on Duolingo, either should be accepted.


felicitybowers

Thanks! Seems like context is everything - I'd need some examples further down the line to really get it.


RayRabil

It not presented clearly if it is one person Du or more Ihr. Maybe if one is from southern German it would be you all eat brot.


SheldonLaney

Ok I thought I had it down..but then esst comes along :( Can someone help me with it? when do we use it?


kidroses

doesn't 'ihr' mean her?


mkhamis

ihr can mean "her", "to her", "their", or informal "you" to more than one person. An upper case "Ihr" would mean formal "your" or "to your"


SamiJeanC

How come "Irh esse" wouldn't work?


NoamYanai

Correct me if i'm wrong but i think esse is for ''i eat''. Ihr is for plural ''you all'' or ''her'' when not the active subject of the sentence - not the one doing the verb..


KaioKyle7

If du and ihr are both informal and directed at one person why in the world would they have both. Uhg, seems like we have to know 20 different versions of "you"


christian

Your assumption is wrong. Please read the previous comments.


manosdefie

This wasn't taught in my lesson before appearing as a question, so I had to make a partially-informed guess... but I got it right, so, yay, I guess. Lol.


jasasturias

what they don't share esst


simon13678

seems i eat and i'm eating are the same in german´╝č


MunichBerlin

Why is it not Du esse?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.