"You eat."

Translation:Du isst.

January 7, 2013

29 Comments


befree

-_-" whaat now i know "Du isst" .. but why is "Sie essen" You eat !!! o_O

January 22, 2013

Landjager

Would "Essen Sie" also be correct?

March 6, 2013

christian

No. "Essen Sie" is a question.

March 6, 2013

Crumblus.Crisp

Without a question mark, it's a command.

March 18, 2013

alyyvo

I see your point, Rabble_Rouser. Translated literally, "Essen Sie" is "Eat!"

April 14, 2013

jiahe.lim.

Sie = formal y'all???

June 16, 2013

AgenTsi

With a capital s, "Sie" can be formal you (singluar) or formal y'all. :)

July 27, 2013

mubidike

whats wrong with "Du esst"?

June 21, 2013

mkhamis

It should be either of these: - "Du isst" informal to a single person - "Ihr esst" informal to a more than one person - "Sie essen" formal to one or more person.

Revise how the verb "essen" changes with each subject

July 8, 2013

KellyMahan

I thought "sie" was "she", not "you (pl)". Isn't "ihr" the "you (pl)"?

August 26, 2013

christian

du spielst = you play/you're playing (informal, addressing one person)

ihr spielt = you play/you're playing (informal, addressing more than one person)

Sie [upper case] spielen = you play/you're playing (formal, addressing one or more people)

sie [lower case] spielen = they play/they're playing

sie [lower case]spielt = she plays/she's playing

August 26, 2013

felicitybowers

How can you hear the upper case spelling when the word is spoken? I'm very confused now - Sie/sie (sounding the same?) means you, they or she??? How can you tell the difference? OK, different conjugation in one case, but that still leaves "you" or "they", sounding the same.

April 2, 2014

christian

You need to look at the context to decide which one it is. Since there's no context on Duolingo, either should be accepted.

April 2, 2014

felicitybowers

Thanks! Seems like context is everything - I'd need some examples further down the line to really get it.

April 2, 2014

RayRabil

It not presented clearly if it is one person Du or more Ihr. Maybe if one is from southern German it would be you all eat brot.

January 31, 2014

SheldonLaney

Ok I thought I had it down..but then esst comes along :( Can someone help me with it? when do we use it?

February 4, 2014

kidroses

doesn't 'ihr' mean her?

February 6, 2014

mkhamis

ihr can mean "her", "to her", "their", or informal "you" to more than one person. An upper case "Ihr" would mean formal "your" or "to your"

February 6, 2014

SamiJeanC

How come "Irh esse" wouldn't work?

February 12, 2014

NoamYanai

Correct me if i'm wrong but i think esse is for ''i eat''. Ihr is for plural ''you all'' or ''her'' when not the active subject of the sentence - not the one doing the verb..

March 6, 2014

KaioKyle7

If du and ihr are both informal and directed at one person why in the world would they have both. Uhg, seems like we have to know 20 different versions of "you"

February 23, 2014

christian

Your assumption is wrong. Please read the previous comments.

February 23, 2014

manosdefie

This wasn't taught in my lesson before appearing as a question, so I had to make a partially-informed guess... but I got it right, so, yay, I guess. Lol.

March 28, 2014

jasasturias

what they don't share esst

March 30, 2014

simon13678

seems i eat and i'm eating are the same in german´╝č

April 9, 2014

mayconjhonatan

Oi mayconjhonatan

May 17, 2014

SaiAbishek

Why is it not Du esse?

June 21, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.