"You eat."

Translation:Du isst.

January 7, 2013

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


befree

-_-" whaat now i know "Du isst" .. but why is "Sie essen" You eat !!! o_O


Landjager

Would "Essen Sie" also be correct?


[deactivated user]

    No. "Essen Sie" is a question.


Crumblus.Crisp

    Without a question mark, it's a command.


    [deactivated user]

      I see your point, Rabble_Rouser. Translated literally, "Essen Sie" is "Eat!"


jiahe.lim.

      Sie = formal y'all???


AgenTsi

      With a capital s, "Sie" can be formal you (singluar) or formal y'all. :)


mubidike

      whats wrong with "Du esst"?


mkhamis

      It should be either of these: - "Du isst" informal to a single person - "Ihr esst" informal to a more than one person - "Sie essen" formal to one or more person.

      Revise how the verb "essen" changes with each subject


KellyMahan

      I thought "sie" was "she", not "you (pl)". Isn't "ihr" the "you (pl)"?


      [deactivated user]

        du spielst = you play/you're playing (informal, addressing one person)

        ihr spielt = you play/you're playing (informal, addressing more than one person)

        Sie [upper case] spielen = you play/you're playing (formal, addressing one or more people)

        sie [lower case] spielen = they play/they're playing

        sie [lower case]spielt = she plays/she's playing


felicitybowers

        How can you hear the upper case spelling when the word is spoken? I'm very confused now - Sie/sie (sounding the same?) means you, they or she??? How can you tell the difference? OK, different conjugation in one case, but that still leaves "you" or "they", sounding the same.


        [deactivated user]

          You need to look at the context to decide which one it is. Since there's no context on Duolingo, either should be accepted.


felicitybowers

          Thanks! Seems like context is everything - I'd need some examples further down the line to really get it.


RayRabil

          It not presented clearly if it is one person Du or more Ihr. Maybe if one is from southern German it would be you all eat brot.


SheldonLaney

          Ok I thought I had it down..but then esst comes along :( Can someone help me with it? when do we use it?


kidroses

          doesn't 'ihr' mean her?


mkhamis

          ihr can mean "her", "to her", "their", or informal "you" to more than one person. An upper case "Ihr" would mean formal "your" or "to your"


SamiJeanC

          How come "Irh esse" wouldn't work?


NoamYanai

          Correct me if i'm wrong but i think esse is for ''i eat''. Ihr is for plural ''you all'' or ''her'' when not the active subject of the sentence - not the one doing the verb..


KaioKyle7

          If du and ihr are both informal and directed at one person why in the world would they have both. Uhg, seems like we have to know 20 different versions of "you"


          [deactivated user]

            Your assumption is wrong. Please read the previous comments.


manosdefie

            This wasn't taught in my lesson before appearing as a question, so I had to make a partially-informed guess... but I got it right, so, yay, I guess. Lol.


jasasturias

            what they don't share esst


simon13678

            seems i eat and i'm eating are the same in german´╝č


MunichBerlin

            Why is it not Du esse?

            Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.