Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vennskap ender ofte i kjærlighet, men kjærlighet ender aldri i vennskap."

Translation:Friendship often ends in love, but love never ends in friendship.

2 years ago

6 Comments


ch940936
ch940936

Det er dyp og sant.

2 years ago

Karolina432978

not true :)

1 year ago

Yakuul
YakuulPlus

Um, not true whatsoever - for me at least. I find that love always ends in friendship. Maybe because I'm respectful of all people, regardless of their relationship to me, i'm friends with all my exes? Never had a dramatic breakup. Also, I learn to love people at work because of their work ethic and personality, and have become friends with some colleagues...

1 year ago

Soolrak
Soolrak

Why not finishes instead of ends?

1 year ago

Wiwa4444

While without context the words could be interchangeable, in this case it sounds a bit awkward to say finishes. :)

4 months ago

BradHammer

I might disagree, in the sense that such a conceptually driven sentence is inherently somewhat awkward. Finishes doesn't really strike me as much less expected.

1 month ago