1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vennskap ender ofte i kjærli…

"Vennskap ender ofte i kjærlighet, men kjærlighet ender aldri i vennskap."

Translation:Friendship often ends in love, but love never ends in friendship.

October 29, 2015

11 Comments


madkri

“No“, he said quickly. ”Never. Stay friends? Try to grow a small rose garden on the ashes of broken feelings? No, this will never work for you and me. It happens only after small affairs and it looks fake. Love should not be spoiled by friendship. The end is the end.“ - Erich Maria Remarque


annaa52

Extensive research by John Gottman and many others agrees with you - happy long term marriage partners are good friends.


Yakuul

Um, not true whatsoever - for me at least. I find that love always ends in friendship. Maybe because I'm respectful of all people, regardless of their relationship to me, i'm friends with all my exes? Never had a dramatic breakup. Also, I learn to love people at work because of their work ethic and personality, and have become friends with some colleagues...


ch940936

Det er dyp og sant.


AiresMeneses

I took 32 times of me repeating the same sentence before I quit this time. 32!!!!! I only have 1h30 to practice a day if I skip I wont do any speaking exercises. I have asked countless times, add a button that allows us to skip one single broken exercise and not the whole ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ thing! For ❤❤❤❤'s sake is not that hard!


Soolrak

Why not finishes instead of ends?


Wiwa4444

While without context the words could be interchangeable, in this case it sounds a bit awkward to say finishes. :)


m.g.doyle

I believe this exercise is having issues. It absolutely will not accept my second pronunciation of "kjærlighet", "ender", "i" or "vennskap". I have even hit the microphone button and then the little icon to have the sentence read by the TTS, and it doesn't accept those words from that, either.


BITAMIH

Norwegian voice recognition software Duolingo uses does not recognize the same word for the second time - and this sentence has a lot of repeated words, that's why you fail. Actually everyone fails here because the software is faulty.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.