"Vennskap ender ofte i kjærlighet, men kjærlighet ender aldri i vennskap."

Translation:Friendship often ends in love, but love never ends in friendship.

10/29/2015, 7:03:21 PM

6 Comments


Karolina432978

not true :)

10/2/2016, 4:23:02 PM

ch940936

Det er dyp og sant.

10/29/2015, 7:03:21 PM

Yakuul
Plus

Um, not true whatsoever - for me at least. I find that love always ends in friendship. Maybe because I'm respectful of all people, regardless of their relationship to me, i'm friends with all my exes? Never had a dramatic breakup. Also, I learn to love people at work because of their work ethic and personality, and have become friends with some colleagues...

7/15/2017, 5:59:27 PM

Soolrak

Why not finishes instead of ends?

9/5/2017, 3:32:19 PM

Wiwa4444

While without context the words could be interchangeable, in this case it sounds a bit awkward to say finishes. :)

5/4/2018, 8:09:29 PM

BradHammer

I might disagree, in the sense that such a conceptually driven sentence is inherently somewhat awkward. Finishes doesn't really strike me as much less expected.

7/30/2018, 4:15:38 PM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.