"We are looking at the food."

Translation:Nous regardons la nourriture.

January 7, 2013

11 Comments


d4rcy

Isn't the verb "chercher" - "to look for" not "to look at" . Wouldn't "nous regardons" be correct in this case.

January 7, 2013

golfhotel

I translated it to "regardons" and it was correct. I think Duolingo has corrected it

April 18, 2014

AabLevellen

It is, perhaps Duolingo has corrected the translation.

April 16, 2014

Arjofocolovi

Yes, this one is incorrect.

"We are looking at the food" means "Nous regardons la nourriture."

"We are looking for food" would be "Nous cherchons de la nourriture".

January 7, 2013

maddycz

'Chercher' doesn't take 'de' by the way - it means 'to look for' so you only need to say 'nous cherchons la nourriture.'

February 1, 2013

Arjofocolovi

I'd like to clarify that. "de" is indeed not linked to the verb "chercher" but it has to be used if we don't specify which kind of food we're looking for.

"We are looking for food" = "Nous cherchons de la nourriture"

If you want to take off the "de" it would change the sentence :

"Nous cherchons la nourriture" = "We are looking for the food"

Which are not used in the same context.

My point is that it's not about NOT USING or USING "de" when using "chercher". Both are acceptable, it just depends of the context (and of the object we're looking for).

  • "Je cherche du pain." = "I'm looking for bread"
  • "Nous cherchons des insectes" = "We're looking for insects"
  • "Vous cherchez les animaux ?" = "Are you looking for the animals ?"

Etc...

February 2, 2013

maddycz

Yes I didn't think of that! Thanks

February 2, 2013

Originell

why not: we are looking at the food – à la nourriture

November 12, 2013

DianaM

"Regarder" means "to look at", the "à" would be redundant.

February 14, 2014

ariana0807

same question as originell - what's wrong with a la nourritue

December 4, 2013

Arjofocolovi

"regarder à quelque chose" is not correct French, We can use "regarder à travers quelque chose", but the meaning is not the same, it means "to look through something".

December 4, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.