1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We are looking at the food."

"We are looking at the food."

Translation:Nous regardons la nourriture.

January 7, 2013

11 Comments


d4rcy

Isn't the verb "chercher" - "to look for" not "to look at" . Wouldn't "nous regardons" be correct in this case.


golfhotel

I translated it to "regardons" and it was correct. I think Duolingo has corrected it


AabLevellen

It is, perhaps Duolingo has corrected the translation.


Arjofocolovi

Yes, this one is incorrect.

"We are looking at the food" means "Nous regardons la nourriture."

"We are looking for food" would be "Nous cherchons de la nourriture".


maddycz

'Chercher' doesn't take 'de' by the way - it means 'to look for' so you only need to say 'nous cherchons la nourriture.'


Arjofocolovi

I'd like to clarify that. "de" is indeed not linked to the verb "chercher" but it has to be used if we don't specify which kind of food we're looking for.

"We are looking for food" = "Nous cherchons de la nourriture"

If you want to take off the "de" it would change the sentence :

"Nous cherchons la nourriture" = "We are looking for the food"

Which are not used in the same context.

My point is that it's not about NOT USING or USING "de" when using "chercher". Both are acceptable, it just depends of the context (and of the object we're looking for).

  • "Je cherche du pain." = "I'm looking for bread"
  • "Nous cherchons des insectes" = "We're looking for insects"
  • "Vous cherchez les animaux ?" = "Are you looking for the animals ?"

Etc...


maddycz

Yes I didn't think of that! Thanks


Originell

why not: we are looking at the food – à la nourriture


DianaM

"Regarder" means "to look at", the "à" would be redundant.


ariana0807

same question as originell - what's wrong with a la nourritue


Arjofocolovi

"regarder à quelque chose" is not correct French, We can use "regarder à travers quelque chose", but the meaning is not the same, it means "to look through something".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.