1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir hatten einmal zusammen g…

"Wir hatten einmal zusammen gelernt."

Translation:We had once learned together.

January 7, 2013

4 Comments


Dahaid

The correct translation of "zusammenlernen" in this sentence is "to study together" rather than "to learn together". If a German student of English said "we learned together" a native speaker would immediately find the sentence odd.


kmcleann

In German "lernen" means to study, as in to study for a test. No body would ever say in English "we learned together"


Soglio

You might say "we learned together." "I learned that today." "We learned it together." It just doesn't mean quite the same thing as "we studied together."


CaveatEmptor

In English we DO say "we learned together." It just doesn't necessarily mean "we studied together."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.