"Wir hatten einmal zusammen gelernt."

Translation:We had once learned together.

January 7, 2013

4 Comments


Dahaid

The correct translation of "zusammenlernen" in this sentence is "to study together" rather than "to learn together". If a German student of English said "we learned together" a native speaker would immediately find the sentence odd.

January 7, 2013

kmcleann

In German "lernen" means to study, as in to study for a test. No body would ever say in English "we learned together"

January 21, 2013

Soglio

You might say "we learned together." "I learned that today." "We learned it together." It just doesn't mean quite the same thing as "we studied together."

April 25, 2013

CaveatEmptor

In English we DO say "we learned together." It just doesn't necessarily mean "we studied together."

August 31, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.