"February is not cold this year."

Translation:Bu yıl şubat soğuk değil.

October 29, 2015

14 Comments


Andrew-Lin

Can we say "Şubat soğuk değil bu yıl", with the word order similar to English?

September 24, 2017

Reyyan.

That one counts as inverted sentence and doesnt sound "exactly" right but yeah you can still say that and it'll be understood of course

July 21, 2019

Nana969415

Bu yılın şubatı soğuk değil.........is it wrong?? trying to comply the meaning of(this year'februry)

October 27, 2018

hedie_tj

"Şubat bu yıl soğuk değil" is it wrong??

March 5, 2019

Ryan47435765

It's accepted, at least as of now.

April 7, 2019

RoelfD

why is yil not yilde (in this year...)

October 29, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It also doesn't say "in this year" in English and both would wrong in both languages.

There are many time expressions that are simply left in the nominative case in Turkish, and this is one of them.

October 29, 2015

sara962271

Bu yıl = this year

June 10, 2019

Quolh

I typed in 'Bu yıl şubatası soğuk değil' and Duolingo didn't mark it wrong it just told me I'd missed a space.

Why?

June 27, 2019

Languagelover..

ay means month and "Bu yıl şubat ayı soğuk değil" is the correct answer

September 18, 2019, 5:35 PM

Hipo964982

In which cases I need to distinguish between Subat and Subatta?

July 11, 2019

Languagelover..

şubatta means "in february"

September 18, 2019, 5:38 PM

SABAH.s

"Sene" mining year?!

August 19, 2017

Languagelover..

yes both of sene and yıl means year

September 18, 2019, 5:37 PM
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.