"February is not cold this year."

Translation:Bu yıl şubat soğuk değil.

3 years ago

5 Comments


RoelfD

why is yil not yilde (in this year...)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It also doesn't say "in this year" in English and both would wrong in both languages.

There are many time expressions that are simply left in the nominative case in Turkish, and this is one of them.

3 years ago

SABAH.s

"Sene" mining year?!

1 year ago

Andrew-Lin
Andrew-Lin

Can we say "Şubat soğuk değil bu yıl", with the word order similar to English?

1 year ago

Nana969415
Nana969415

Bu yılın şubatı soğuk değil.........is it wrong?? trying to comply the meaning of(this year'februry)

3 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.