1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "February is not cold this ye…

"February is not cold this year."

Translation:Bu yıl şubat soğuk değil.

October 29, 2015

19 Comments


Andrew-Lin

Can we say "Şubat soğuk değil bu yıl", with the word order similar to English?


Reyyan.

That one counts as inverted sentence and doesnt sound "exactly" right but yeah you can still say that and it'll be understood of course


Nana959697

Bu yılın şubatı soğuk değil.........is it wrong?? trying to comply the meaning of(this year'februry)


hedie_tj

"Şubat bu yıl soğuk değil" is it wrong??


Ryan47435765

It's accepted, at least as of now.


Mariane584083

hedie_tj, i had the same question because, in the previous sentence "kediler martta kahve içer", the subject "kediler" is at the beginning of the sentence. In "Bu yıl şubat soğuk değil", is the focus put on the "this year"?


RoelfD

why is yil not yilde (in this year...)


AlexinNotTurkey

It also doesn't say "in this year" in English and both would wrong in both languages.

There are many time expressions that are simply left in the nominative case in Turkish, and this is one of them.


sara962271

Bu yıl = this year


SABAH.s

"Sene" mining year?!


-languagestudent

yes both of sene and yıl means year


Emin5183

Sene = yıl = year


Hipo964982

In which cases I need to distinguish between Subat and Subatta?


-languagestudent

şubatta means "in february"


JxArnaud

I'm surprised the nominative case is used for yıl, I would have used a possessive like "bu yılın şubatısı" or a locative like "bu yılda şubatı".


Mariane584083

JxArnaud, AlexinNotTurkey gives a short answer to your question in his comment above. Should read it. That would be nice.


Rosa302176

Can I write: "Subat bu soguk yil degil" ? Thanks!


Mariane584083

Hello Rosa, when i read you proposition, i can imagine you have put the words together in a hat and intermigled (mixed) then!!! In the English sentence: "february is not cold this year" the subject is"february", the verb "is not", the adverbial phrase of time "this year" and "cold" is adjective, attribute, qualifiying the noun "february". In English we have: "February/is not/cold/this year". In Turkish, the order is not the same: "This year/february/cold/is not". First, the adverbial phrase of time "bu yil", then, the subject "february", then, the adjctive which qualifies the subject "soğuk" and then, the verb, at the end. Turkish langage is a SOV language but anyway, the word order can be modified, according to what you want to put he focus on, to emphasize. Have a look at that site about this topic: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkish_grammar#Word_order. Quite usefull.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.