"Ella mezcla el café con la leche."

Translation:She mixes coffee with milk.

November 18, 2013

5 Comments


renamarie

are the articles needed here? or should it be "the coffee and the milk" indicating specific liquids. bebe café seems ok, is it the verb "mezclar" that needs the article in spanish?

November 18, 2013

jmc1161

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/use_def_art_2.htm -- This link has some examples of when you use the article. From this link, I found the following pertaining to the above sentence. -- "With more than one noun: In English, we can often omit the "the" when using two or more nouns joined by "and" or "or," as the article is understood to apply to both. That's not so in Spanish. El hermano y la hermana están tristes. (The brother and sister are sad.) Vendemos la casa y la silla. (We're selling the house and chair.)"

November 27, 2013

inoueian

I do take the point that Spanish articles don't always agree with the English articles, but your example does not seem analogous to the current sentence. The English translation here is given as "She mixes coffee with milk," with no articles anywhere, and it's not 2 words connected by "and" or "or."

For the moment, I'm going to assume that the Spanish sentence here can mean anything from "She mixes (any old) coffee with (any old) milk" to "She mixes the (particular) coffee with the (particular) milk." But it would be nice if someone can clarify why and/or what other situations are like this.

April 24, 2014

tessbee

Your reply doesn't answer the original question. We all seem to agree that Spanish so require articles, and so the original question above was: Why is it NOT required here in this sentence?

December 3, 2014

renamarie

thank you!

November 28, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.