1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él tiene un auto."

"Él tiene un auto."

Translation:He has a car.

November 18, 2013

49 Comments


Frozenhamster

So... any difference between "auto" and "coche"?


rspreng

Not much. Regional variations include coche, carro, auto.


Herk308

What would be the most common for use in Mexico?


dtpetry

Most likely "carro". (I've seen it used in TV ads here in So. California.) Here's a link I saw on another thread: http://www.woodwardspanish.com/how-to-say-car-in-spanish-coche-carro-auto/


sguthrie1

They typically use "carro" in parts of Mexico I have been.


milas190

thats what I was thinking.


AndresPadilla81

In colombia generally we say carro, but coche or auto or automovil or vehiculo also they can also be used. They are synonyms


kikiglover

I found this awesome resource. It's a map of uses of the Spanish words for car around the world as used on twitter. http://i.imgur.com/Xiz22vq.png


CTfalcoUSA

Were you able to find the green (concho) and purple (movi) dots?


NikosVakalidis

Thanks, but no europe :(


RyagonIV

Spain is right there, the boxed-in blotch of blue (ordenador) or yellow (coche) on the right side of each picture. Including the Canaries.


theman117

I would have thought I could have used the word vehicle here instead of a car. Any ideas on why that would not be a good translation?


mafriend

there is a word for vehicle: vehículo.


shillber

I have read that with "tener" you don't need the indefinite article. That is to say, "El tiene auto" would work just fine here. Is it simply discretionary?


BerentBozkurt

That's what I was wondering. Can anyone clarify?


DavidMoore622957

Yes, it would be correct if the idea was to say "a car." If the actual sentence was "He has one car," then you want to include it as the number one. I believe Duo is being a little lax on this point since that isn't the official translation.


JuttaStoep

Does somebody know more about the regional variatons? Where would auto be used.?


alezzzix

Some countries use «carro» and others use «coche», I've never heard of a country where «auto» is the common word for car, I've only heard it on TV, but I do use it when I'm chatting with Spanish speakers from other countries.


DanielMLarsen87

According to my girldfriend it is common to use "auto" when referring to a car in Chile.


IreneMcDer

How may I chat to other Spanish speakers ? I am English!!!


mitaine56

irene- go with busuu.com, subscribe, search for Spanish friends, and then you can chat.


irene121212

Thank you so much mitaine 56.


alezzzix

When I said chatting, I meant here at Duo, I usually leave messages on people's profiles, you should try it, I really don't know many chat services since I don't use them often.


PaCa826187

There are Spaniards in England.


PaCa826187

Well, I'd imagine as with most expats they'd be concentrated around London but I live in the middle of nowhere in Wales and I often hear people speaking Spanish and Portuguese on the bus - come to think of it often Portuguese but not very often Spanish. Have you tried http://www.meetup.com ? They have social groups made up of people with (usually) one shared interest. I use it for French speaking 'meetups'. They have groups in various towns and cities across the UK (and the world) so no guarantees but if you live in or near a city there's probably a Spanish meetup group nearby.


IreneMcDer

Thank you so much for the link PaCa826187 . I live in Essex so not too far from London . I will certainly give it a try. I see you are learning several languages.. well done . way to go.


PaCa826187

No problem. I've replied on your Activity stream.


anylec

I'm from Argentina, here the most common word is "auto" but you can also hear "coche" pretty often


Elmer_Jose13

I reported "He has an auto" as a correct answer - auto and coche are synonyms and are both even cited in the dropdown hint


Kitchendesigner

Dumbfounded! "El tiene un auto" cannot be translated as "He has an auto"?? Can someone explain please?


RyagonIV

Kitchendesigner, Duolingo seems to be generally unaware of the English term "auto". (To be fair, it's a rather rare term.) Feel free to report it wherever it's missing.


KristinaLi438393

Kind of non-sequitor but Auto is spelled and pronounced and spelled the same way in Spanish and Slovak


s10468692

How is automobile wrong


HarpoChico

A colleague of mine was once ticked off for calling a car an 'auto' in Italy. Perhaps because car is feminine in Italian (una maquina)... Certainly 'coche ' is by far the most common form on the Iberian peninsula...


VictoriaW4

According to ecuadorians auto is used for bigger almost truck size cars


Laura556238

is "he owns a car" uncorrect?


RyagonIV

The sentence should be okay, but your "uncorrect" is incorrect. :P


Adeline536563

A thought occured when I mistyped 'has' as 'had' I've never actually seen the Spanish past tense of 'has.' What would that be?


RyagonIV

Spanishdict is quite a valuable resource when looking for conjugational forms. :)

Tener is a pretty irregular verb. When conjugated to past tense, it changes its stem to tuv-, so:

  • yo tuve
  • tú tuviste
  • él tuvo
  • nosotros tuvimos
  • vosotros tuvisteis
  • ellos tuvieron

sguthrie1

The word "have/ has" as an auxiliary (helper) verb comes from the verb "haber."

The conjugated past tense (preterito) of "haber" is: Hube, hubiste, hubo, hubimos, hubieron.

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/haber


Tim91292

It sounds like he says alto


sguthrie1

I tried "auto" for "auto", but was rejected. I did report it.


Kaylee908

so what now car is two things also?


sguthrie1

??? A car can be many things:: money pit, object of worship, means of transportation, rust heap/bucket, toy, source of auto parts in a junkyard, and so forth.


Carolina263220

Por favor, coche es la misma como auto?


RyagonIV

Coche, carro, auto, los todos son palabras distintas por la misma cada: automóvil. Estas palabras solo se usan en regiones diferentes. "Auto" en la más gran parte de Sudamérica, "Coche" en partes de América Central y en España.

El español de España es el mejor


Carlos94181

In the USA people tend to say "car", but "auto" is perfectly acceptable although a little dated.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.