"The girl is not learning."

Translation:Das Mädchen lernt nicht.

1/7/2013, 2:50:21 AM

11 Comments


_novice

Can I say "das Mädchen nicht lernt"?

1/7/2013, 2:50:21 AM

wataya

No, that word order isn't possible in German. See here for more information:http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/The-Position-Of-Nicht.htm

1/7/2013, 12:47:37 PM

_novice

Thanks!

1/7/2013, 7:44:27 PM

CengalLut

The verb ("lernt") should always be the second element in the sentence, which would be right after "das Maedchen".

1/7/2013, 1:04:14 PM

hpotter55

What about 'Das Mädchen ist lernt nicht'

2/11/2013, 11:41:40 AM

wataya

No, German doesn't have a continuous aspect.

2/11/2013, 2:47:04 PM

TinkLink95

Why wouldn't Mädel work instead of Mädchen?

4/5/2013, 4:14:27 PM

wataya

'Mädel' is rather colloquial. It also carries a somewhat ironic undertone, so it's tricky for non-natives to know when it's appropriate and when not. I suggest to just stick to 'Mädchen'.

4/5/2013, 4:37:46 PM

rosierose

Would I be able to say Die Madchen because we're talking about a girl?

4/16/2013, 6:58:16 AM

wataya

No, German girls are neuter -- grammatically, I mean!

4/16/2013, 7:22:42 AM

flurry129

why is it das

1/15/2014, 12:44:20 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.