1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The girl is not learning."

"The girl is not learning."

Translation:Das Mädchen lernt nicht.

January 7, 2013

11 Comments


_novice

Can I say "das Mädchen nicht lernt"?


wataya

No, that word order isn't possible in German. See here for more information:http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/The-Position-Of-Nicht.htm


CengalLut

The verb ("lernt") should always be the second element in the sentence, which would be right after "das Maedchen".


hpotter55

What about 'Das Mädchen ist lernt nicht'


wataya

No, German doesn't have a continuous aspect.


TinkLink95

Why wouldn't Mädel work instead of Mädchen?


wataya

'Mädel' is rather colloquial. It also carries a somewhat ironic undertone, so it's tricky for non-natives to know when it's appropriate and when not. I suggest to just stick to 'Mädchen'.


rosierose

Would I be able to say Die Madchen because we're talking about a girl?


wataya

No, German girls are neuter -- grammatically, I mean!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.