1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "We will learn Ukrainian."

"We will learn Ukrainian."

Translation:Ми будемо вчити українську.

October 29, 2015

5 Comments


olekse

Ukrainian - українська мова (один із варіантів)


ChristinaSuko

You can also you "вивчати" instead of "вчити". Ми будемо вивчати українську.


Wonson2

будимо вчити, вчитимемо, Будимо вчитися, вчитимемося, Будимо навчатися, навчатимемося, Будимо вивчати, вивчатимемо, any I missed? Any that don't work?


ChristinaSuko

будемо навчатися and навчатимемося has more of a meaning of studying at a school or studying a skill, not studying a subject. You can use the other ones but you have to pay attention to how you use "Ukrainian" with those since the cases will be different, for instance, "будемо вчити українську мову" and "вчитимемося українській мові". However, the latter isn't used much if any.


ArveHansen1

Скажіть, будь ласка, чому "ми будемо вчити українську мову" неправильна відповідь? Відповідь – зайве слово?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.