"Du trinkst Wasser."

Translation:You drink water.

January 7, 2013

130 Comments


krmit238

Okay, this probably has really nothing to do with this topic, but I learned something the day before yesterday, its that if you (for example) are standing in front of teachers in Germany, you dont say "du" because that doesn't show respect, its like walking up and saying "'sup my peeps!" That is impolite even in america, instead, you would say "sie" which is the formal way to say "you people". The only time you would use "du" is if you are actually talking, to your peers, like you would say in america "Hey guys, how are you?" but, with teachers, you would say, "Guten Tag, sie Frau (enter name here)" meaning, "Good day, Ms/mrs. (name here). You wouldn't talk formally in america to your friends all the time, because they would think you dont like them like you wouldn't call your friend "Ma'am" or "sir" would you? Its almost the same thing in Germany, the teachers are insulted if you address them like a close friend, because your not showing respect, and your friends are confused when you call them formally, because they think your not interested in them. (<-I guess I could've said the last two sentences to sum it up faster... :/ oops)

January 31, 2013

nailtrail

You're correct. Other languages have similar ways to express the formal or the informal, for example French (their usage of formal is much more frequent though).

Also, Old English had this as well, 'you' was the formal, polite form and 'thou' was the informal one.

February 7, 2013

chrisbeezy

Like in French, when speaking to a person you are familiar with you would, for example, say "s'il vous plaît" (please, formal), and you would say "s'il te plaît" (please, informal), when speaking to friends.

February 23, 2013

haruko_chan

Yepp. Japanese is the same way with formal/informal. You pretty much know your place (or what they see you as) by what the end your name with (-kun, -chan, -sama, -sensei, etc.)

July 24, 2014

krmit238

thank you ^_^

February 7, 2013

calypsoleo

Yikes. I've got to remember this!

March 1, 2014

Annabel_Morris

I think I'll have the same problem. LOL =]

October 11, 2014

Antlered_Moose

German: Du trinkst; Early Modern English: Thou drinkest.

January 5, 2017

Kiarash-Danesh

Just like Farsi! Thou(informal English) > Tou(informal Farsi) You(formal English) > Shoma(formal Farsi)

September 22, 2014

NCThom

Back when English had "thou", you could see even more similarities with German in verb conjugation.

I think.
Thou thinkest.
He thinketh.

January 24, 2018

kobi905129

"Thou" is an archaic singular form on "You". Formality is not a factor.

April 7, 2017

MarkBennett6

"You" is also an archaic singular, with "ye" as a plural. Formality is the factor that between "thou" and "you".

August 29, 2017

wcs900

4 years later so sorry, but Old English is not anything like English. Old English for Are was "Sind", if you can believe that. Old English coexisted at the time of Middle Low German and Old Norse. An Old English sentence would look like this: Hū gǣþ? "How are you?" A sentence from what you called "Old" English (really, Early Modern English) would be like, "Thou art a son of the king." by the way, Thou is not 'informal'. Thou was the singular form for You(and You was traditionally a plural form, that's why we say You "ARE" gone, even when we're talking to 1 person.) Ye, You, Thou, Thee were the 4 forms for what is now just You. Drinkest in english means Past you have drunk and are currently drinking. For just "Drinking" it would be "Drinketh", which is like putting the TH from Hath on the end of drink. Oh, you should be glad english isnt like that anymore. It would be complicated for foreigners to learn. But i found a funny linguistic nugget, in Swedish you write R on the end of a word to make it plural/present, in english you write on the end. The S from Is and the R from är. Also going further back in time, the TH from hath, and the est from hast I thought that was funny. I guess back in the day, to say "You drink water" you would say "thou drink hast water" which then shortened to "Thou drinkest water".

October 14, 2017

MarkBennett6

If you don't call "thou" informal, how do you classify it? Familiar? Intimate? It amounts to the same thing, grammatically.

There are seven forms of "you" in Early Modern English:

Nominative: Thou, You, Ye

Accusative: Thee, You, Ye

Genitive: Thy/Thine*, Your, Your

https://www.thefreedictionary.com/ye

October 14, 2017

OgnjenG.

Yep, same as in ex-YU languages, there are 2 ways of addressing people, formal and informal one...

March 12, 2017

AdriCDC

I am actually in a school were they teach german... but you have to call "Frau" every (female) teacher and "Herr" every (male ) teacher, and also refer to them with "sie" in everything you say. And, YES, if you don't is one of the most disrespectful ways to call them

April 18, 2014

AlphaXero

You are very correct! More accurately, 'du' is the equivalent of being on a first name basis. That said, you can get away with less formal language in Austria and south Germany, but it is still more polite to use 'sie' with those whom you are not acquainted with.

February 4, 2013

JacquesvanB

Remenber that sie and Sie are totally different, they vs you in a formal way. You don't have a difference betweenthem when you speak, but in written German it's a great problem. And it's Guten Tag Frau [Name]. But yes, there is a diferent way in addressing in German and English.

February 7, 2014

bhargava.m

Similarly in Hindi. "You" (formal) - Aap "You"(confused) - Tum "You" (informal) - Tu

March 24, 2014

Sigex

I would love to see hindi on duo

July 29, 2014

WilliamCon479152

It's on now ( late response)

March 23, 2019

redneckvtek

So would it be Sie trinkt wasser?

May 15, 2013

stratarg

Check "Tips and Notes" (at the left side of your hearts). The ending of the verb is -en in formal. Sie trinken Wasser

June 16, 2013

beckst04

So I'm assuming that this is what differentiates "She drinks water." from "You (formal) drink water.", right?

July 13, 2013

anamado97

That's really good to know! Just a question. If you were talking to a man, would you still use 'sie'?

January 27, 2014

karlchen123

Yes, you would and it would not be mistaken for she, because the verb has the infinitive-form instead of the 3rd person singular form.

Also note that it is written Sie (with capital S), but pronounced the same way

March 17, 2014

GretaSivic

Also in Lithuanian too. To older people you have to call them "jūs" (formal), however not "tu" (informal). It shows disrespect and that you are not mannerly.

January 3, 2015

clogva1

However, it would be "Sie" - it must be capitalized.

November 20, 2015

frankenwer

That is absolutely correct and perfectly explained. In all contacts to or with people whom we do not know, we use the"Sie". Recently, I ordered a pack of medicine at a pharmacy and their payment-system adressed me with DU, which was stupid, because they lost a customer. In our internet platforms like in my Foto-Community we use the DU, in all formal contacts the SIE. I have great respect because of your efforts to learn our language. The reason, why I am here is that I can maybe contribute something. Compliments to all of you, Werner

August 13, 2018

CombatVeteran

Very good to know

March 15, 2015

Abhijit48

Very good explanation. This really clear my Sie & Du..

June 14, 2015

AlaaMohsen2

Thanks for the information

October 14, 2015

nazirah.hmd

If English is directly translated to Malay, it would sound quite rude. That is why foreigners will learn very formal speech to avoid any problem

May 13, 2017

Leona954180

Im not sure but i think in that case u write sie with capital letter and it is spoken to show respect to anyone you want to show it. It is acctually common in most languages i think, in my language we also have similar sistem

October 13, 2017

NDahlinghaus

What do you mean "you people?"

January 23, 2018

calypsoleo

What is the difference between "trinkst", "trinkt" and "trinke"? I'm getting confused!

March 1, 2014

jelena.queen

Ich trink(e), du trink(st) er/sie/es trink(t). Wir trink(en) ihr trink(t) sie trink(en). You first get 'en' out from the end of infinitive of verb. Then get special letters to the end of word. Example: trinken, without 'en'= trink and for ich it will be ich trink(e). E is a letter you must get to trink. Understand?

August 13, 2014

linzhe

Danke

August 14, 2014

bartlam

Bartlam That is much more simple to understand

August 8, 2016

swhite5k

what. can u be a bit more simple

July 28, 2017

suma858665

I am reading the comments for this answer, and unfortunately everyone is busy showing off their knowledge totally not related to this question. Finally someone asked a relevant question.

November 13, 2018

Aryamaan008

Trinke is used for singular while trinkst and trinken is used for plural and trinkt is neither singular nor plural. Just the normal verb.

June 5, 2016

Jamilla_N

is it just me or did we never get indruced to to "trinkst" only "trink" and "trinke"

we had to fiqure "trinkst" out on our own. just something i notced

October 19, 2014

alexis2

This why Grammar and stressing Formal or Informal are SO Important! You are so right krmit and if we keep practicing without distinguishing formal and informal then when we go to Germany or are in a German social situation we could look like extreme Douche bags (Douche! French Word! eheheheh) And then we are Schtupped! (German slang that is badly spelled for copulation)

May 16, 2013

karlchen123

Let me say this. Even Germans often don't get it "right", because it is not a rule, it is only a social convention. And as all social conventions it is constantly shifting and therefore depending on age, education, peergroup and region.

But do not worry, foreigners have a huge bonus in this (and basically all other) respect. If you are in doubt and want to take the safe route, use the formal one. If it is too formal for the occasion your peer will tell you by offering the du.

March 17, 2014

Ben936193

God gave us the power to speak different languages it is why we are learning German,Spanish,Irish etc. Although it is very tough to learn these languages, all of us on duolingo is learning languages too. And I am sure everyone else feels that way.

March 6, 2019

moonshinev

Why is it trinkst instead of trinkt?

March 5, 2014

JacquesvanB

Trinkst is for du trinkt for er/sie/es There is just an s as declension after he/she/it in English, in German every person has a different declension.

March 7, 2014

IgorSmiljc

repost from Karlchen123 helped me

Every German verb is conjugated. That means it changes according to which personal pronoun it belongs to. The basic rule is: •Take the dictionary/infinitive form trinken •Remove the *-en at the end •Add the corresponding ending: ich -> -e, du -> -st, er/sie/es -> -t, wir -en, ihr -t, sie (plural) -en

Thus trinkt belongs most likely to 3rd person singular (er/sie/es) or 2nd person plural (you), trinkte is no correct conjugation (maybe you meant trinke) and trinkst belongs to 2nd person singular (you)

You can find a more elaborate explanation in any German grammar resource if you search for the keyword conjugation, e.g here: http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2012/02/03/german-conjugation-online-course/

December 28, 2014

NVioletaS

What is the difference between Du and Ihr?

March 20, 2014

karlchen123

Du is you when you talk to a single person (2nd person singular). ihr is you when you talk to a group of people, so you can see it as you all, y'all or ye because the personal pronoun in modern English is the same in both cases. German and all Latin languages I know of still have these distinction.

Be aware that ihr in German also functions as a possessive pronoun and would translate to her, but this is not the case here and will probably be part of a later lecture. It then requires a noun to refer to. Example:

Ihr Mann trinkt Wasser --> Her husband (3rd p. singular) drinks water.

March 20, 2014

banana12301

Thanks so much! I was wondering why sometimes it's du and other times it's ihr.

February 11, 2016

Miwa510471

Ihr is plural

January 4, 2019

Whodini9

What is the difference between trinke trinkst and trinkt. I have no clue. During the training I couldnt understand.

January 26, 2015

JacquesvanB

Verbs have in English just 1 declesion, the "s" with he/she/it. In German every person has an other declension. With regular verbs just get the stem by leaving en at the end of a word and add the declension: ich+e, Du+st er/sie/es+t wir+en Ihr+t Sie/sie+en.

Trinken, stem is trink: ich trinke, du trinkst, er/sie/es trinkt, wir trinken, ihr trink, Sie/sie trinken

January 26, 2015

TassoKosta

What's the difference between sie in er/sie/es and the sie in Sie/sie?

February 7, 2015

JacquesvanB

sie in er/sie/es is she and is declensed with a "-t". Sie, with a capitol, is formal you (like vous in french or u in dutch). sie, without capitol is they and verbs are delclensed with "-en". If you use German you hear/read by the declension if it's about she, formal you/they.

February 8, 2015

banana12301

Me neither. It's so confusing!!

February 11, 2016

lucijaaaaaa

On German class we learned that every person ( ich, du, er, sie, es, wir, ihr and sie) has suffix....so it goes like this: 1. Ich -E (ich trinkE) 2. Du -ST (du trinkST) 3. Er,sie,es -T (er trinkT) 4. Wir -EN (wir trinkEN) 5. Ihr -T (ihr trinkT) 6. Sie -EN (sie trinkEN)

And also formal Sie is when is written with a big letter and informal when it isn't...that's how I reconize it...but if it's Sie on the beginning of the sentences then you have to see how does sentences goes

September 11, 2015

Julia_Ir

Good explanation!

June 9, 2017

ARUNRAM8

That is good

May 21, 2018

SunTatsu

danke

July 3, 2018

ivorscott

"Du trinkst Wasser?" Can this be a question?

December 29, 2013

myra

yes it can :)

January 23, 2014

jesaan

Trinke = I drink Trinkt = He/she drinks Trinkst = You drink

Am I right? Kinda confused...

July 26, 2015

charafilastine

I HOPE YOU RE RIGHT

August 7, 2015

sj.menac

Trinkst n trinke , always gets me confused

January 30, 2015

cellodancing

Agree! I am now more confused on "die", "der", "das"... @_@

January 30, 2015

JacquesvanB

Verbs end different for different persons while der, die and das stands for masculine, feminine or neuter words. In that way they don't have to do much with each other.

January 31, 2015

gameboynin

In case of you is it always trinkst???

March 28, 2014

karlchen123

Well, not really. It is this way for the singular you --> du, but not for the plural you which has no own word in English (you all, y'all for some people) --> ihr . The verb-forms differ between these two:

du trinkst

ihr trinkt

Btw. the ending (-st and -t) are the same for all regular verbs, which is the vast majority. So if you learn the endings for all pronouns once, you can conjugate most verbs without problems in present tense.

March 28, 2014

RyanB11

I am new to learning German so this might be a dumb question but isn't "Du trinkst Wasser" the same as "Du trinkt Wasser" if not, why?

May 26, 2014

karlchen123

No, the "s" is actually pretty important. It is kind of hardwired into German brains that "du" requires an "-st" at the end of the verb. In the above example I could only tell that the sentence is wrong, but I could not decide if you used the wrong pronoun or the wrong verb because both is equally likely.

I recommend to read an article about basic verb conjugation, for example here: http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2012/02/03/german-conjugation-online-course/

May 26, 2014

_Katie__

Du trinkt wasser= you is drinking water,,,, du trinkst wasser= you are drinking water

June 2, 2014

zirrex

Why didn't you write "I is new to learning German"? Can you say "You is new"? It is the same reason in German: conjugation.

October 7, 2015

Agoston11

I hope you didn't think you can drink from my perfect, barrel matured apple juice. you drink water you filth and even that is too good for you

September 5, 2017

Nikola291806

Can we also say: "du trinkst das Wasser". When do we use article?

October 15, 2017

mizinamo

The rules for the use of definite and indefinite article are roughly similar to those for English.

So in this sentence, you would use du trinkst das Wasser when speaking about a specific quantity of water that you had spoken about before or that is obvious from context (old information), when you would say "You are drinking the water" in English.

October 15, 2017

XxLOLOLOLxX

i said milk instead of water and i got triggered and was like i dont care wat the person was drinking just drink something already

October 19, 2017

kah_mil

What are the differences between trinkt trinkte and trinkst

June 18, 2014

karlchen123

Every German verb is conjugated. That means it changes according to which personal pronoun it belongs to. The basic rule is:

  • Take the dictionary/infinitive form trinken
  • Remove the *-en at the end
  • Add the corresponding ending: ich -> -e, du -> -st, er/sie/es -> -t, wir -en, ihr -t, sie (plural) -en

Thus trinkt belongs most likely to 3rd person singular (er/sie/es) or 2nd person plural (you), trinkte is no correct conjugation (maybe you meant trinke) and trinkst belongs to 2nd person singular (you)

You can find a more elaborate explanation in any German grammar resource if you search for the keyword conjugation, e.g here: http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2012/02/03/german-conjugation-online-course/

June 18, 2014

Wright_Morgan

Trinke, Trinkst, and trinkt are very confusing may someone tell me the difference

February 21, 2015

JacquesvanB

A word is declensed different for every person. regular verbs, including trinken, have the same declensions. With trinken, you get rid of the "en" at the the end en you get this: ich trink-E du trink-ST er/sie/es trink-T wir trinkEN iht trink-T Sie/sie Trink-EN In english verbs haven't so many declesions, but learnd these declensions and use them with every verb.

February 21, 2015

ebrahimfaghiry

I have question ? How can I understand which time use trink /trinke /and trinkst ? I'm waiting for right answer thanks :-B

May 1, 2015

Amnapp

German verb conjugation ich trinke du trinkst er/sie/es trinkt wir trinken ihr trinkt sie/Sie trinken

January 10, 2017

samy158011

What is the difference between these?? Trinkt Trinken Trinkst

January 11, 2017

trigram8910

How are trinkt and trinkst used differently?

January 13, 2017

Vincent_Jordi

"Trinkt" is used for the third person like "she=sie" and "he=er" and "trinkst" is for the second person "YOU"(only singular) :)

January 13, 2017

EJzwaJ

I typed You drink water and was marked wrong

February 11, 2017

Vincent_Jordi

Actually that's right. Maybe you had a typo?

February 12, 2017

phil673771

3-4 times in this exercise yiu have told me i am wrong. But yiur correct answer exactly matches mine.

March 23, 2017

IsleuvSkye

I wish writing it in english would by just as sufficient, because i keep on doing that by accident haha. But i guess learning what to write based on what you hear in German is what is more crucial at this point.

April 10, 2017

Danielle657501

Could someone please explain the difference between trinkt, trinke, and trinkst?!?!

April 16, 2017

Jeetshri1

Can anyone please explain me the difference between trinke, trinkst and trinken??? Please. Its complicated

April 23, 2017

HANDSY

clear chat

.

April 26, 2017

ranen846789

so let me get this straight trinken means i am drinking and trinkst means i drink right?

April 28, 2017

Khushal_90

2nd person uses trinkst

May 7, 2017

Valarie269639

so is trinkst like singular and trinken for plural?

June 3, 2017

ChbMustafa

Can you Help me please

June 21, 2017

Yash_Jakhotiya

What is the difference between Ihr trinkt and Du trinkst? I guess both mean you are drinking, right?

June 29, 2017

mizinamo

Please see the thread started by NVioletaS.

June 29, 2017

Nakulkamat

So when du is used trinkst comes and when wir is used trinken comes?

July 6, 2017

mizinamo

Exactly!

July 6, 2017

ShannyLeigh0412

This was probably in an earlier lesson ... however ... Wasser vs Wässer?

July 12, 2017

mizinamo

Wässer is plural and is used about as often in German as "waters" is in English. So you can pretty much ignore it.

July 13, 2017

ShannyLeigh0412

Thank you!

July 13, 2017

Miles1791

at least its in the slightest less confusing than the italian way of differentiating drinks drinking and drank

July 19, 2017

erfankt20

Guys anyone can help? the way we pronounce "er" in wasser in german is the same with "er" in water in British english accent?

July 23, 2017

mizinamo

No, they are not the same.

They are both centralised vowels but the German -er ending is closer to an /a/ sound as in the German word "was" while the British -er ending is more or less in the centre of the vowel space.

So the German -er is lower in the mouth than the British -er.

July 23, 2017

Tony664261

❤❤❤❤ this is hard help

August 20, 2017

ayaanxaash

Thanks for the information Danke ich leibe garmal

August 23, 2017

Maria492305

Why my microphone is not working?The message is saying that will turn on in one hour all the time!!!!

August 31, 2017

MarkBennett6

Normally, this message comes when you touch "I can't talk now", which is just above the "submit" button.

August 31, 2017

LeonardoTr808600

why is this even correct

January 26, 2018

mizinamo

Why not? What part of it do you find unusual or incorrect?

January 26, 2018

CarlosGall194376

cool

February 9, 2018

Spacedance

Ich mag keine Milch, also trinke ich nur Wasser

September 13, 2018

AndreasHol251261

❤❤❤❤❤ kill your self

October 24, 2018

AyushSavla1

Can anyone plz tell me what is the diff or when to use which word for drinking- "trinkt", "trinkt", "trinken", "trinkts" etc in detail with explanation? Really confused abt this

November 11, 2018

MarkBennett6

English has different words for drinking, right? Like "drink" and "drinks" in the present tense: I drink, she drinks.

German does this too, but it has more versions depending on the person doing the drinking.

I drink = ich trinke

we drink = wir trinken

you drink (one of you and you're a friend or a child) = du trinkst

you drink (a group of you and you are friends or children) = ihr trinkt

you drink (you're a stranger or a boss - or you're a group of strangers) = Sie trinken

he drinks = er trinkt

she drinks = sie trinkt

it drinks = es trinkt

they drink = sie trinken

November 14, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.