1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du trinkst Wasser."

"Du trinkst Wasser."

Translation:You drink water.

January 7, 2013

132 Comments


krmit238

Okay, this probably has really nothing to do with this topic, but I learned something the day before yesterday, its that if you (for example) are standing in front of teachers in Germany, you dont say "du" because that doesn't show respect, its like walking up and saying "'sup my peeps!" That is impolite even in america, instead, you would say "sie" which is the formal way to say "you people". The only time you would use "du" is if you are actually talking, to your peers, like you would say in america "Hey guys, how are you?" but, with teachers, you would say, "Guten Tag, sie Frau (enter name here)" meaning, "Good day, Ms/mrs. (name here). You wouldn't talk formally in america to your friends all the time, because they would think you dont like them like you wouldn't call your friend "Ma'am" or "sir" would you? Its almost the same thing in Germany, the teachers are insulted if you address them like a close friend, because your not showing respect, and your friends are confused when you call them formally, because they think your not interested in them. (<-I guess I could've said the last two sentences to sum it up faster... :/ oops)


nailtrail

You're correct. Other languages have similar ways to express the formal or the informal, for example French (their usage of formal is much more frequent though).

Also, Old English had this as well, 'you' was the formal, polite form and 'thou' was the informal one.


chrisbeezy

Like in French, when speaking to a person you are familiar with you would, for example, say "s'il vous plaît" (please, formal), and you would say "s'il te plaît" (please, informal), when speaking to friends.


haruko_chan

Yepp. Japanese is the same way with formal/informal. You pretty much know your place (or what they see you as) by what the end your name with (-kun, -chan, -sama, -sensei, etc.)


Antlered_Moose

German: Du trinkst; Early Modern English: Thou drinkest.


[deactivated user]

    Yikes. I've got to remember this!


Annabel_Morris

    I think I'll have the same problem. LOL =]


Kiarash-Danesh

    Just like Farsi! Thou(informal English) > Tou(informal Farsi) You(formal English) > Shoma(formal Farsi)


NCThom

    Back when English had "thou", you could see even more similarities with German in verb conjugation.

    I think.
    Thou thinkest.
    He thinketh.


kobi905129

    "Thou" is an archaic singular form on "You". Formality is not a factor.


MarkBennett6

    "You" is also an archaic singular, with "ye" as a plural. Formality is the factor that between "thou" and "you".


wcs900

    4 years later so sorry, but Old English is not anything like English. Old English for Are was "Sind", if you can believe that. Old English coexisted at the time of Middle Low German and Old Norse. An Old English sentence would look like this: Hū gǣþ? "How are you?" A sentence from what you called "Old" English (really, Early Modern English) would be like, "Thou art a son of the king." by the way, Thou is not 'informal'. Thou was the singular form for You(and You was traditionally a plural form, that's why we say You "ARE" gone, even when we're talking to 1 person.) Ye, You, Thou, Thee were the 4 forms for what is now just You. Drinkest in english means Past you have drunk and are currently drinking. For just "Drinking" it would be "Drinketh", which is like putting the TH from Hath on the end of drink. Oh, you should be glad english isnt like that anymore. It would be complicated for foreigners to learn. But i found a funny linguistic nugget, in Swedish you write R on the end of a word to make it plural/present, in english you write on the end. The S from Is and the R from är. Also going further back in time, the TH from hath, and the est from hast I thought that was funny. I guess back in the day, to say "You drink water" you would say "thou drink hast water" which then shortened to "Thou drinkest water".


MarkBennett6

    If you don't call "thou" informal, how do you classify it? Familiar? Intimate? It amounts to the same thing, grammatically.

    There are seven forms of "you" in Early Modern English:

    Nominative: Thou, You, Ye

    Accusative: Thee, You, Ye

    Genitive: Thy/Thine*, Your, Your

    https://www.thefreedictionary.com/ye


OgnjenG.

    Yep, same as in ex-YU languages, there are 2 ways of addressing people, formal and informal one...


AdriCDC

    I am actually in a school were they teach german... but you have to call "Frau" every (female) teacher and "Herr" every (male ) teacher, and also refer to them with "sie" in everything you say. And, YES, if you don't is one of the most disrespectful ways to call them


AlphaXero

    You are very correct! More accurately, 'du' is the equivalent of being on a first name basis. That said, you can get away with less formal language in Austria and south Germany, but it is still more polite to use 'sie' with those whom you are not acquainted with.


JacquesvanB

    Remenber that sie and Sie are totally different, they vs you in a formal way. You don't have a difference betweenthem when you speak, but in written German it's a great problem. And it's Guten Tag Frau [Name]. But yes, there is a diferent way in addressing in German and English.


bhargava.m

    Similarly in Hindi. "You" (formal) - Aap "You"(confused) - Tum "You" (informal) - Tu


Sigex

    I would love to see hindi on duo


WilliamCondron12

    It's on now ( late response)


redneckvtek

    So would it be Sie trinkt wasser?


stratarg

    Check "Tips and Notes" (at the left side of your hearts). The ending of the verb is -en in formal. Sie trinken Wasser


beckst04

    So I'm assuming that this is what differentiates "She drinks water." from "You (formal) drink water.", right?


anamado97

    That's really good to know! Just a question. If you were talking to a man, would you still use 'sie'?


karlchen123

    Yes, you would and it would not be mistaken for she, because the verb has the infinitive-form instead of the 3rd person singular form.

    Also note that it is written Sie (with capital S), but pronounced the same way


GretaSivic

    Also in Lithuanian too. To older people you have to call them "jūs" (formal), however not "tu" (informal). It shows disrespect and that you are not mannerly.


clogva1

    However, it would be "Sie" - it must be capitalized.


frankenwer

    That is absolutely correct and perfectly explained. In all contacts to or with people whom we do not know, we use the"Sie". Recently, I ordered a pack of medicine at a pharmacy and their payment-system adressed me with DU, which was stupid, because they lost a customer. In our internet platforms like in my Foto-Community we use the DU, in all formal contacts the SIE. I have great respect because of your efforts to learn our language. The reason, why I am here is that I can maybe contribute something. Compliments to all of you, Werner


Abhijit48

    Very good explanation. This really clear my Sie & Du..


AlaaMohsen2

    Thanks for the information


banana12301

    That's a really good point...I never knew that and I'm part German :P


nazirah.hmd

    If English is directly translated to Malay, it would sound quite rude. That is why foreigners will learn very formal speech to avoid any problem


Leona954180

    Im not sure but i think in that case u write sie with capital letter and it is spoken to show respect to anyone you want to show it. It is acctually common in most languages i think, in my language we also have similar sistem


NDahlinghaus

    What do you mean "you people?"


    [deactivated user]

      What is the difference between "trinkst", "trinkt" and "trinke"? I'm getting confused!


jelena.queen

      Ich trink(e), du trink(st) er/sie/es trink(t). Wir trink(en) ihr trink(t) sie trink(en). You first get 'en' out from the end of infinitive of verb. Then get special letters to the end of word. Example: trinken, without 'en'= trink and for ich it will be ich trink(e). E is a letter you must get to trink. Understand?


bartlam

      Bartlam That is much more simple to understand


suma858665

      I am reading the comments for this answer, and unfortunately everyone is busy showing off their knowledge totally not related to this question. Finally someone asked a relevant question.


Aryamaan008

      Trinke is used for singular while trinkst and trinken is used for plural and trinkt is neither singular nor plural. Just the normal verb.


Jamilla_N

      is it just me or did we never get indruced to to "trinkst" only "trink" and "trinke"

      we had to fiqure "trinkst" out on our own. just something i notced


alexis2

      This why Grammar and stressing Formal or Informal are SO Important! You are so right krmit and if we keep practicing without distinguishing formal and informal then when we go to Germany or are in a German social situation we could look like extreme Douche bags (Douche! French Word! eheheheh) And then we are Schtupped! (German slang that is badly spelled for copulation)


karlchen123

      Let me say this. Even Germans often don't get it "right", because it is not a rule, it is only a social convention. And as all social conventions it is constantly shifting and therefore depending on age, education, peergroup and region.

      But do not worry, foreigners have a huge bonus in this (and basically all other) respect. If you are in doubt and want to take the safe route, use the formal one. If it is too formal for the occasion your peer will tell you by offering the du.


Ben936193

      God gave us the power to speak different languages it is why we are learning German,Spanish,Irish etc. Although it is very tough to learn these languages, all of us on duolingo is learning languages too. And I am sure everyone else feels that way.


moonshinev

      Why is it trinkst instead of trinkt?


JacquesvanB

      Trinkst is for du trinkt for er/sie/es There is just an s as declension after he/she/it in English, in German every person has a different declension.


IgorSmiljc

      repost from Karlchen123 helped me

      Every German verb is conjugated. That means it changes according to which personal pronoun it belongs to. The basic rule is: •Take the dictionary/infinitive form trinken •Remove the *-en at the end •Add the corresponding ending: ich -> -e, du -> -st, er/sie/es -> -t, wir -en, ihr -t, sie (plural) -en

      Thus trinkt belongs most likely to 3rd person singular (er/sie/es) or 2nd person plural (you), trinkte is no correct conjugation (maybe you meant trinke) and trinkst belongs to 2nd person singular (you)

      You can find a more elaborate explanation in any German grammar resource if you search for the keyword conjugation, e.g here: http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2012/02/03/german-conjugation-online-course/


Whodini9

      What is the difference between trinke trinkst and trinkt. I have no clue. During the training I couldnt understand.


JacquesvanB

      Verbs have in English just 1 declesion, the "s" with he/she/it. In German every person has an other declension. With regular verbs just get the stem by leaving en at the end of a word and add the declension: ich+e, Du+st er/sie/es+t wir+en Ihr+t Sie/sie+en.

      Trinken, stem is trink: ich trinke, du trinkst, er/sie/es trinkt, wir trinken, ihr trink, Sie/sie trinken


TassoKosta

      What's the difference between sie in er/sie/es and the sie in Sie/sie?


JacquesvanB

      sie in er/sie/es is she and is declensed with a "-t". Sie, with a capitol, is formal you (like vous in french or u in dutch). sie, without capitol is they and verbs are delclensed with "-en". If you use German you hear/read by the declension if it's about she, formal you/they.


banana12301

      Me neither. It's so confusing!!


NVioletaS

      What is the difference between Du and Ihr?


karlchen123

      Du is you when you talk to a single person (2nd person singular). ihr is you when you talk to a group of people, so you can see it as you all, y'all or ye because the personal pronoun in modern English is the same in both cases. German and all Latin languages I know of still have these distinction.

      Be aware that ihr in German also functions as a possessive pronoun and would translate to her, but this is not the case here and will probably be part of a later lecture. It then requires a noun to refer to. Example:

      Ihr Mann trinkt Wasser --> Her husband (3rd p. singular) drinks water.


banana12301

      Thanks so much! I was wondering why sometimes it's du and other times it's ihr.


lucijaaaaaa

      On German class we learned that every person ( ich, du, er, sie, es, wir, ihr and sie) has suffix....so it goes like this: 1. Ich -E (ich trinkE) 2. Du -ST (du trinkST) 3. Er,sie,es -T (er trinkT) 4. Wir -EN (wir trinkEN) 5. Ihr -T (ihr trinkT) 6. Sie -EN (sie trinkEN)

      And also formal Sie is when is written with a big letter and informal when it isn't...that's how I reconize it...but if it's Sie on the beginning of the sentences then you have to see how does sentences goes


Julia_Ir

      Good explanation!


ivorscott

      "Du trinkst Wasser?" Can this be a question?


jesaan

      Trinke = I drink Trinkt = He/she drinks Trinkst = You drink

      Am I right? Kinda confused...


sj.menac

      Trinkst n trinke , always gets me confused


cellodancing

      Agree! I am now more confused on "die", "der", "das"... @_@


JacquesvanB

      Verbs end different for different persons while der, die and das stands for masculine, feminine or neuter words. In that way they don't have to do much with each other.


gameboynin

      In case of you is it always trinkst???


karlchen123

      Well, not really. It is this way for the singular you --> du, but not for the plural you which has no own word in English (you all, y'all for some people) --> ihr . The verb-forms differ between these two:

      du trinkst

      ihr trinkt

      Btw. the ending (-st and -t) are the same for all regular verbs, which is the vast majority. So if you learn the endings for all pronouns once, you can conjugate most verbs without problems in present tense.


RyanB11

      I am new to learning German so this might be a dumb question but isn't "Du trinkst Wasser" the same as "Du trinkt Wasser" if not, why?


karlchen123

      No, the "s" is actually pretty important. It is kind of hardwired into German brains that "du" requires an "-st" at the end of the verb. In the above example I could only tell that the sentence is wrong, but I could not decide if you used the wrong pronoun or the wrong verb because both is equally likely.

      I recommend to read an article about basic verb conjugation, for example here: http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2012/02/03/german-conjugation-online-course/


zirrex

      Why didn't you write "I is new to learning German"? Can you say "You is new"? It is the same reason in German: conjugation.


Agoston11

      I hope you didn't think you can drink from my perfect, barrel matured apple juice. you drink water you filth and even that is too good for you


Nikola291806

      Can we also say: "du trinkst das Wasser". When do we use article?


mizinamo

      The rules for the use of definite and indefinite article are roughly similar to those for English.

      So in this sentence, you would use du trinkst das Wasser when speaking about a specific quantity of water that you had spoken about before or that is obvious from context (old information), when you would say "You are drinking the water" in English.


XxLOLOLOLxX

      i said milk instead of water and i got triggered and was like i dont care wat the person was drinking just drink something already


BlubbyBlob

      Are simple and continous forms the same in German (du trinkst = you drink = you are drinking)?


mizinamo

      Are simple and continous forms the same in German (du trinkst = you drink = you are drinking)?

      That's right. At least in the standard language.


kah_mil

      What are the differences between trinkt trinkte and trinkst


karlchen123

      Every German verb is conjugated. That means it changes according to which personal pronoun it belongs to. The basic rule is:

      • Take the dictionary/infinitive form trinken
      • Remove the *-en at the end
      • Add the corresponding ending: ich -> -e, du -> -st, er/sie/es -> -t, wir -en, ihr -t, sie (plural) -en

      Thus trinkt belongs most likely to 3rd person singular (er/sie/es) or 2nd person plural (you), trinkte is no correct conjugation (maybe you meant trinke) and trinkst belongs to 2nd person singular (you)

      You can find a more elaborate explanation in any German grammar resource if you search for the keyword conjugation, e.g here: http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2012/02/03/german-conjugation-online-course/


Wright_Morgan

      Trinke, Trinkst, and trinkt are very confusing may someone tell me the difference


JacquesvanB

      A word is declensed different for every person. regular verbs, including trinken, have the same declensions. With trinken, you get rid of the "en" at the the end en you get this: ich trink-E du trink-ST er/sie/es trink-T wir trinkEN iht trink-T Sie/sie Trink-EN In english verbs haven't so many declesions, but learnd these declensions and use them with every verb.


ebrahimfaghiry

      I have question ? How can I understand which time use trink /trinke /and trinkst ? I'm waiting for right answer thanks :-B


Amnapp

      German verb conjugation ich trinke du trinkst er/sie/es trinkt wir trinken ihr trinkt sie/Sie trinken


samy158011

      What is the difference between these?? Trinkt Trinken Trinkst


trigram8910

      How are trinkt and trinkst used differently?


Vincent_Jordi

      "Trinkt" is used for the third person like "she=sie" and "he=er" and "trinkst" is for the second person "YOU"(only singular) :)


EJzwaJ

      I typed You drink water and was marked wrong


Vincent_Jordi

      Actually that's right. Maybe you had a typo?


phil673771

      3-4 times in this exercise yiu have told me i am wrong. But yiur correct answer exactly matches mine.


IsleuvSkye

      I wish writing it in english would by just as sufficient, because i keep on doing that by accident haha. But i guess learning what to write based on what you hear in German is what is more crucial at this point.


Danielle657501

      Could someone please explain the difference between trinkt, trinke, and trinkst?!?!


Jeetshri1

      Can anyone please explain me the difference between trinke, trinkst and trinken??? Please. Its complicated


ranen846789

      so let me get this straight trinken means i am drinking and trinkst means i drink right?


Khushal_90

      2nd person uses trinkst


Valarie269639

      so is trinkst like singular and trinken for plural?


Yash_Jakhotiya

      What is the difference between Ihr trinkt and Du trinkst? I guess both mean you are drinking, right?


mizinamo

      Please see the thread started by NVioletaS.


Nakulkamat

      So when du is used trinkst comes and when wir is used trinken comes?


ShannyLeigh0412

      This was probably in an earlier lesson ... however ... Wasser vs Wässer?


mizinamo

      Wässer is plural and is used about as often in German as "waters" is in English. So you can pretty much ignore it.


Miles1791

      at least its in the slightest less confusing than the italian way of differentiating drinks drinking and drank


erfankt20

      Guys anyone can help? the way we pronounce "er" in wasser in german is the same with "er" in water in British english accent?


mizinamo

      No, they are not the same.

      They are both centralised vowels but the German -er ending is closer to an /a/ sound as in the German word "was" while the British -er ending is more or less in the centre of the vowel space.

      So the German -er is lower in the mouth than the British -er.


Maria492305

      Why my microphone is not working?The message is saying that will turn on in one hour all the time!!!!


MarkBennett6

      Normally, this message comes when you touch "I can't talk now", which is just above the "submit" button.


LeonardoTr808600

      why is this even correct


mizinamo

      Why not? What part of it do you find unusual or incorrect?


AyushSavla1

      Can anyone plz tell me what is the diff or when to use which word for drinking- "trinkt", "trinkt", "trinken", "trinkts" etc in detail with explanation? Really confused abt this


MarkBennett6

      English has different words for drinking, right? Like "drink" and "drinks" in the present tense: I drink, she drinks.

      German does this too, but it has more versions depending on the person doing the drinking.

      I drink = ich trinke

      we drink = wir trinken

      you drink (one of you and you're a friend or a child) = du trinkst

      you drink (a group of you and you are friends or children) = ihr trinkt

      you drink (you're a stranger or a boss - or you're a group of strangers) = Sie trinken

      he drinks = er trinkt

      she drinks = sie trinkt

      it drinks = es trinkt

      they drink = sie trinken


OneSkiWonder

      I am still confused about when to use what version of "drink". I think every lesson on here I've gotten wrong, because I've used "trinke" instead of "trinkst" or "trinken". I feel like I need a practice portion that just focuses on the actions, like there's a practice portion for the word "the".

      Does anyone have an easy way to remember which is which? I have learning disabilities, so if someone could explain it in more than one way, I'd be extremely grateful. Thank you!


MarkBennett6

      Maybe you could start by learning just two forms.

      If it's for "I", it ends in an "e". (like "mE"!)

      Ich trinke, ich esse, ich gehe, ich spiele

      If it's for a group of people (we, all of you, they), it ends in "-en" ("N" for a Number of people)

      Wir trinken, Sie trinken, sie trinken.

      That's plenty to start with. Hope it helps!


ARH746760

      Really interesting but not my question! Why is the English translation of 'du trinkst' incorrect as 'you are drinking'. The correct answer is apparently 'you drink' which I thought was the same in German.


MarkBennett6

      Your answer is correct. "you drink" and "you are drinking" are both translations of "du trinkst".

      It could be that the database is missing this answer, in which case, when you get the exercise again it's really helpful if you can press the flag button and report your answer as correct.

      It's also possible, if there is a typing error, that Duo doesn't always show you the closest possible correct answer, but just shows one of the possible correct answers, which can obscure why the answer was rejected.

      Hope that helps!


Fahad595336

      Whats the difference between trinkt,trinkst, trinkes etc?


MarkBennett6

      It's called conjugation. There is a different ending for each person who can do the verb: I, you, he, she, it, we, they.

      It's like in English when you drink, but she drinks. It's just that German does this much more than English does.

      I hope that helps!


Fahad595336

      Whats the difference between trinkr,trinkst etc?

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.