"Il mange du riz."

Translation:He eats rice.

January 7, 2013

25 Comments


Arjofocolovi

In French "it" has no other translation than [cela/ceci] or [ça/c'] (more used). Ex : "Ça fait mal !" / "It hurts !". "C'est trop dur !" / "It's too hard !".

Please note that it's the same translation for "this/that".

In English, animals and babies are designated by "it". It's not the case in French, they all have a gender, so for those, you have to use either "il" or "elle", and certainly not "ça" or "c' ". I'm being specific on this one because it could be considered as very rude to do so.

January 7, 2013

sujeylee

He eats rice vs he is eating rice? I put both in and they are both correct any explanations?

April 9, 2013

Arjofocolovi

The "présent de l'indicatif" (or simply "présent") in French is used both for "simple present" and "present progressive" in English.

April 9, 2013

Hagar80

Both of them give the same meaning. Not a big deal. Both are correct

August 14, 2014

RenaldovdMerwe

simple present tense and continuous tense are the same in French

August 5, 2018

Krissy06

If it is another translation of Il, then shouldn't "It eats rice" be accepted as well? Seriously, give me my heart back.

January 7, 2013

Hagar80

Il means (he)and (it) but you have to choose the one that makes more sense .

August 14, 2014

asamiraevyn

What's the difference between "de" and "du"?

December 24, 2013

Arjofocolovi

You might need to do some research on articles and prepositions.

Here is a link to start :

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/de-vs-du-de-la-des.htm

December 24, 2013

RenaldovdMerwe

de la to say "some" for female nouns. De le is contracted to du to say "some" for male nouns

August 5, 2018

Katlyin7

I thought du was the so il mange du riz would be he is eating the rice.

January 30, 2017

logan371706

Why isnt he eating some rice? A different question marked me wrong for the same sentence because i did not add "some"

May 1, 2017

FluentPhoenician

Why would it not be: "He is eating some of the rice."?

March 7, 2013

iyyume

no "du" in the sentence

April 17, 2014

luvUboo

enunciate please

March 8, 2013

gregkaleka

This is how the french speak! Words are jammed together. Even if your pronunciation is perfect, a dead giveaway that you are a foreigner is if you separate your words!

March 25, 2013

pachamami

So from the sound ... how can you tell it's singular and not plural? I assumed it was "they are eating rice".

June 13, 2013

Arjofocolovi

You can't. Both answers are acceptable if you have to answer by ear.

June 13, 2013

ketinok

I just typed "Ils man gent du riz" and it was accepted, but correct answer is "Il mange du riz". Could it be because, it is difficult to distinguish by pronunciation "Ils man gent" and "Il mange"?

August 11, 2013

Arjofocolovi

"Ils man gent du riz" shouldn't be accepted.

The two correct sentences are :

  • "Il mange du riz"
  • "Ils mangent du riz"

And you're right, there is absolutely no difference in pronunciation between those two sentences, that's why both are correct (but only for the oral exercise of course).

August 12, 2013

[deactivated user]

    When talking about food or drink in french do you say 'some' before the food or drink par example, " Je bois de l'eau," or, "Il mange du riz."

    February 12, 2015

26Neko_Artist26

    What is your tongue supposed to do when pronouncing the R's? I'm confused!

    July 17, 2017

Maya278220

    Isn't du= de le .. and le means " the " .. why " he is eating the rice " is wrong? ?

    September 12, 2017

Daniel589120

    "Ils mangent du riz. " is also accepted as a response since there is no discernable difference between the two responses.

    April 8, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.