"Waarmoetikbetalen?"

Translation:Where do I need to pay?

3 years ago

6 Comments


michisjourdi
michisjourdi

"Where must I pay?" Is also accepted. More old fashioned, but something I would say. ^_^.

3 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

Waarom niet "Waar moet ik betaal?"

2 years ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

The verb "moeten* is a modal verb which is always followed/combined with the infinitive of another verb. While in English this may be the same form (I pay - I must pay, I walk - I must walk), in Dutch the infinitive is different (ik betaal - ik moet betalen, ik loop - ik moet lopen)

2 years ago

jesmmifs

I wrote: "where can I pay", and it wasn't accepted as correct.

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Because that's not what it means

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Where can I pay?= waar kan ik betalen?

3 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.