1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das sind meine Großeltern."

"Das sind meine Großeltern."

Translation:These are my grandparents.

November 18, 2013

17 Comments


gavracadavra

How can 'Das' mean 'those' here? It's not plural, right? Shouldn't it be 'Diese'?


AndreRhineDavis

Yeah, "das" can mean this, that, these or those. If you wanted to be more specific meaning these ones here, you could say diese, but das is fine too.


blargblargblarg

How would you say this: there are my grandparents. Probably grammatically incorrect in English, but yes how?


sakasiru

"Da sind meine Großeltern."


Osubin

"There are my grandparents." is a perfectly valid English sentence. Not awkward at all. It indicates that the grandparents are positioned at a distance from the speaker.


dhuarr

So "those are my grandparents" would be correct?


joshuaorjosh33

Thats what i placed and it was accepted.


ElpisIsrael

I generally use "dies" for this/these.


BilboBaggins0135

Diese is a demonstrative adjective, Das is a demonstrative pronoun


G.P.Niers

In this sentence ‘das’ is used by itself as a kind of general pointing word. Unlike when it's used as the neuter singular of ‘der’ it doesn't imply anything about the gender or number of whatever it points to. You can use it to point to people, things and even situations.


albertlberman

Could it be "Die sind meine Gro..."? would that sound "better"?


sakasiru

No, "die" as a demonstrative sounds deprecative.


RKhan

Dies sind meine Großeltern. Is this correct as well?


Zorgax

Does anyone know how to type the B thing on a Samsung phone keyboard?


sakasiru

You need to know that it has nothing to do with the letter "b". It's a special kind of 's', so you should find it under 's'. I don't own a Samsung, but on an iPhone you just hold down the s-key to get access to the special s-letters.


YukiShinozaki

Wait.. Isnt Meine Femine? Or Plural?


sakasiru

Yes. Großeltern are plural , too.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.