1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich esse ein Fischsandwich."

"Ich esse ein Fischsandwich."

Translation:I eat a fish sandwich.

January 7, 2013

12 Comments


gigixppp

Why is it "ein Fischsandwich"? Shouldn't an accusative case (einen) be used in this sentence, as the action of eating is being done on the fish sandwich?


mainecoon

It's "das Sandwich". In the accusative case der --> einen, die --> eine, das--> ein.


wataya

Actually, Sandwich can be both masculine or neuter. In the neuter case it's as mainecoon told you. In the masculine case: 'Ich esse einen Sandwich' Depending on where you are in Germany, the masculine or the neuter form is more common. http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Sandwich


mainecoon

Is it neuter or masculine when you are speaking standard German?


wataya

Both are fine.


katiecooper2000

that helps a lot thanks mainecoon


tomnorts

I've already learned this word but it is telling me that it's a new word...


jackthebiotic

They have a mistake then.


rubberffox

Why is "Fisch-sandwich" wrong?


wataya

If you want to hyphenate the word, the correct spelling is "Fisch-Sandwich" since you connect two nouns. In German, usage of the hyphen is rather free and to some part a matter of taste and style. If it connects two nouns, it is mainly used to 1) emphasize a component of the word 2) to disambiguate between different interpretations of the word 3) to make long combinations of words more readable. You can find some examples here: http://www.duden.de/sprachwissen/rechtschreibregeln/bindestrich#K21 As a rule of thumb: don't use it unless you have a special reason to do so. In the case of 'Fischsandwich' I wouldn't use it.


katiecooper2000

hey do you think you could also explain the seeing ones in german to i do not get those at all there is so many and they all mean the same dang thang


davye

Happy to help if you tell us what 'seeing ones' you're talking about?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.