"Die Spinne frisst eine Biene."

Translation:The spider eats a bee.

October 30, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rafal_Piotrowski

What's the different between frisst and isst? I don't understand that...

January 6, 2016

Rafiksamaan

Frisst for animals only

January 6, 2016

Kailee829

Isst is for humans, frisst for animals.

January 20, 2016

mikebos

Frisst can be used for a human who eats ravenously

February 19, 2016

Martyn115916

True but its normally when being rude to someone. It's similar to saying someone gobbles down their food.

March 16, 2016

2561FIRST

Always read the lesson notes before doing a lesson, it will save you a lot of trouble :-)

April 5, 2016

Anthony432456

What is the plural of spider? I can't seem to find it in the list. Would it be die Spinnen?

April 19, 2016

ruth.herol

Is there a rule for when to use "i before e" or "e before i" in certain situations? It seems very confusing

February 5, 2016

AbbyBuchan1

It has to do with pronunciations. "Ie" is pronounced "ee" whereas "ei" is pronounced like a long i or like "eye"

February 13, 2016

terryn721980

Is there a difference between eats and is eating? And how do you tell which one is which in the sentence?

March 21, 2016

awefulwaffle

In English He eats is an example of the simple present, but it is a poor example because it lacks context. A more useful example is He eats fruit. It expresses the idea that he has the habit of eating fruit.

In English He is eating is the present continuous which is used when an action is happening or in progress when speaking. For example, He is eating fruit, or He is eating dinner now, but he can return your call later

If I understand correctly, German does not have a present continuous or progressive verb tense. I've noticed that Duo German for English Speakers sometimes accepts both the simple present and the present continuous in English answers to German exercises, but I don't know enough German to explain why.

March 24, 2016

Y0K1

"the spider eats a bee" isn't grammatically correct. It doesn't eat this one bee everyday. In the present simple tense, it needs to be "the spider eats bees", but then that's not a translation of the German sentence provided. So it needs to be in the present continuous tense to be grammatically correct with "eine Biene". "The spider is eating a bee"

July 10, 2016

Uberling

Hmm, "the spider eats a bee" is grammatically correct in English. Example: When the spider is hungry, "the spider eats a bee." Just one bee.

July 10, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.