"До побачення, друзі!"

Translation:Goodbye, friends!

October 30, 2015

13 Comments


wait4tuesday

This looks like three wprds in Ukrainian but its only two in English. What's the direct translation?

October 30, 2016

skstudio

It is like "auf Wiedersehen" in German.

October 31, 2016

Gabriel_Bach

Is it literally like "auf WIEDERSEHEN" in German or "gxis la revido" in Esperanto?

July 16, 2016

skstudio

Yes, it's like "Aufwiedersehen."

September 21, 2016

Conrad634940

exactly!

June 2, 2017

SU-57

How do i say "friend"?

August 14, 2016

SilverCharacter

I think it's Друг (drooh)

August 14, 2016

Conrad634940

This is WRONG. The way it's written means "till next time", literally - "till the next time we see each others". It is most definitely NOT a goodbye!!!

May 29, 2017

skstudio

"До побачення!" is a common neutral Ukrainian farewell phrase. Such phrases are usually not translated literally, but with a corresponding phrase, such as "Goodbye!" In Turkish, for example, there is a farewell phrase "Hoşça kal!" that literally means something like "nice staying to you," but it is translated as "Goodbye!"

June 2, 2017

gruppler

What is the literal translation?

June 1, 2017

Conrad634940

The literal translation is: "till next time we see each others" - the most literal there is. I'm positive on this. "Goodbye" means more like "farewell", i.e. - I don't expect to see you again, or is very unlikely. So, much more appropriate translation would be "see you later, my friends!" I speak similar language (Ruthenian) and the root of the word is the same: збачиц, обачиц - to spot, to see someone (something).

June 2, 2017

skstudio

"See you later" is a colloquial phrase that may be inappropriate in some situations, for example, in a formal conversation between a supervisor and an employee. In this situation one would use "Goodbye." The Ukrainian farewell phrase "До побачення" is more like English "Goodbye" in its usage, even though its literal translation is more like "See you later." For "See you later" we would say "Побачимось."

June 2, 2017

rowczarzak

I am not sure how to identify the double н , and also some difficulty distinguishing the ю & у

October 20, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.