"Iseenothingbecauseofthemist."

Translation:Ik zie niets door de mist.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Ernie18814

This translation is confusing me. "Ik zie niets door de mist" translates to I see nothing through the mist, not because of - that would be vanwege :S

2 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Both of them would be correct translations. "Door" has a few different meanings, and one of them is to describe a direct cause:

  • Ik ben nat door de regen. - I am wet because of the rain.

"Vanwege" also translates as "because of", but it is more often used to describe a reason. In many cases, the two are interchangeable.

2 years ago

Ernie18814

Thanks Simius, makes sense!

2 years ago

mistypoison

Why not "doordat"?

3 years ago

blackleaf42
blackleaf42

"Doordat" is always followed by a subordinate clause, so you need at least one verb behind it. In this case there is only a noun "de mist", so you cannot use it.

"Ik zie niets door de mist." (I see nothing because of the mist.) "Ik zie niets doordat de mist zo dicht is." (I see nothing because the mist is so thick.)

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Doordat" is a conjunction, while "door" is a preposition. A conjunction would start another clause, with its own verb, which is not the case here.

3 years ago

Iohannulus
Iohannulus

Ik heb "omwille van" geschreven. Waarom is dat een fout ?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.