"I see nothing because of the mist."

Translation:Ik zie niets door de mist.

October 30, 2015

7 Comments


Ernie18814

This translation is confusing me. "Ik zie niets door de mist" translates to I see nothing through the mist, not because of - that would be vanwege :S

March 20, 2016

Simius
Mod

Both of them would be correct translations. "Door" has a few different meanings, and one of them is to describe a direct cause:

  • Ik ben nat door de regen. - I am wet because of the rain.

"Vanwege" also translates as "because of", but it is more often used to describe a reason. In many cases, the two are interchangeable.

March 20, 2016

Ernie18814

Thanks Simius, makes sense!

March 20, 2016

mistypoison

Why not "doordat"?

October 30, 2015

blackleaf42

"Doordat" is always followed by a subordinate clause, so you need at least one verb behind it. In this case there is only a noun "de mist", so you cannot use it.

"Ik zie niets door de mist." (I see nothing because of the mist.) "Ik zie niets doordat de mist zo dicht is." (I see nothing because the mist is so thick.)

October 30, 2015

Simius
Mod

"Doordat" is a conjunction, while "door" is a preposition. A conjunction would start another clause, with its own verb, which is not the case here.

October 30, 2015

Iohannulus

Ik heb "omwille van" geschreven. Waarom is dat een fout ?

May 28, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.