1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The apple is yours."

"The apple is yours."

Translation:Eplet er ditt.

October 30, 2015

20 Comments


Elledhwen

Why is both "deres" and "ditt" correct?


Balazs_77

"Ditt" is singular, "deres" is plural but in English only "yours " is used for both.


Z.97

I thought deres was usually simply 'dere'


FredCapp

But now it's possessive.


Z.97

Is 'yours' ever used without it being possessive? I'm sorry, I'm bit unpolished on my English grammar and am slightly confused


FredCapp

I'm trying to think of any such usage, and not succeeding. In fact I believe that your is the subject form and yours is the object meaning "this belongs to you."

Not to be confused with you're, a contraction of "you are."


Z.97

Yes, I looked it up and found one example; "it is no business of yours". But I think in most scenarios it is possessive.


FredCapp

No, that's saying this is not your business. i.e. you have no responsibility in this matter.
It's still possessive, just suggesting that the person spoken to does not possess anything here.


Aledis

Think of "dere" as meaning "you all" instead of the singular "your", so "deres" is the plural form and it becomes "yours".


FredCapp

I keep forgetting which words have double letters and which don't. Is there some sort of mnemonic I can use?


fveldig
Mod

If the vowel sound is short there should be at least two consonants after it.


forkMe

This sentence doesn't look right Anyone?


Z.97

Is there a difference in usage between dere and deres?


FredCapp

Deres with the s is possessive.


Z.97

I'm awfully sorry for dragging this on, but I'm still confused because earlier we established that 'yours' is always possesive. So how then would we know when to use 'dere' or 'deres'?


FredCapp

Dere by itself, without the extra S = "you" (plural).
Deres with that S = "yours" (plural).
I'm not really good at many things Norwegian, but this one I've figured out. Anytime you are discussing something that belongs to a group of people (preferably with them) deres is applicable.

I hope that this helps.


Z.97

It helps, thank you very much! I finally get it :)


Aleyzee

Ok I'm confused. Why the sexuality of the person doesn't determine the sexuality of YOU word (din ditt di)? You is objective in Norwegian right? And the object is the person here.


Rebster5

If it is your apple, then your is about the apple, so it has to fit the gender of apple, not of the person that posses the apple


Abdominou

So here we use ditt cause of the apple ? And it would be din if the word use en as her article ?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.