"The apple is yours."

Translation:Eplet er ditt.

3 years ago

17 Comments


FredCapp
FredCapp

I keep forgetting which words have double letters and which don't. Is there some sort of mnemonic I can use?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

If the vowel sound is short there should be at least two consonants after it.

3 years ago

Elledhwen

Why is both "deres" and "ditt" correct?

2 years ago

Balazs_77
Balazs_77

"Ditt" is singular, "deres" is plural but in English only "yours " is used for both.

2 years ago

Zayna.97

I thought deres was usually simply 'dere'

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

But now it's possessive.

2 years ago

Zayna.97

Is 'yours' ever used without it being possessive? I'm sorry, I'm bit unpolished on my English grammar and am slightly confused

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I'm trying to think of any such usage, and not succeeding. In fact I believe that your is the subject form and yours is the object meaning "this belongs to you."

Not to be confused with you're, a contraction of "you are."

2 years ago

Zayna.97

Yes, I looked it up and found one example; "it is no business of yours". But I think in most scenarios it is possessive.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

No, that's saying this is not your business. i.e. you have no responsibility in this matter.
It's still possessive, just suggesting that the person spoken to does not possess anything here.

2 years ago

forkMe

This sentence doesn't look right Anyone?

2 years ago

Zayna.97

Is there a difference in usage between dere and deres?

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Deres with the s is possessive.

2 years ago

Zayna.97

I'm awfully sorry for dragging this on, but I'm still confused because earlier we established that 'yours' is always possesive. So how then would we know when to use 'dere' or 'deres'?

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Dere by itself, without the extra S = "you" (plural).
Deres with that S = "yours" (plural).
I'm not really good at many things Norwegian, but this one I've figured out. Anytime you are discussing something that belongs to a group of people (preferably with them) deres is applicable.

I hope that this helps.

2 years ago

Zayna.97

It helps, thank you very much! I finally get it :)

2 years ago

Aleyzee
Aleyzee

Ok I'm confused. Why the sexuality of the person doesn't determine the sexuality of YOU word (din ditt di)? You is objective in Norwegian right? And the object is the person here.

3 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.