1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Собаки - мої друзі!"

"Собаки - мої друзі!"

Translation:Dogs are my friends!

October 30, 2015

10 Comments


ViGor72

Добре, що не навпаки:)


nenavidzu_duo

Так і навпаки, мене не лякає ))) Головне, щоб не падлюки )))


jwkrasow

What are the rules for including a dash? Does this manifest itself in the spoken language in any way?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The dash is used to teach us that this will include a conjugation of the verb to be in the sentence. It is optional in Russian. I doubt it manifests itself in the spoken language at all. Many sentences don't have it, so we have to pay attention to the first letter of sentences being capitalized and there being ending punctuation.


jtaco22

I like this sentence :)


DogCornlet

Я люблю собаки і коти.


va-diim

... люблю собак і котів.

Animals are treated as virile nouns. The accusative = genitive in this case.

Non-virile nouns, accusative = nominative.


DogCornlet

Well, I ain't that far in Ukrainian yet, so expect some incorrect Ukrainian.


dewpiepie

"The dogs - my friends." Is incorrect?? I feel like for a beginner this should be accepted.


va-diim

That's an incorrect English sentence. It needs the verb "are."

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.