"Собаки - мої друзі!"

Translation:Dogs are my friends!

October 30, 2015

5 Comments


ViGor72

Добре, що не навпаки:)

June 13, 2017

jwkrasow

What are the rules for including a dash? Does this manifest itself in the spoken language in any way?

October 30, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The dash is used to teach us that this will include a conjugation of the verb to be in the sentence. It is optional in Russian. I doubt it manifests itself in the spoken language at all. Many sentences don't have it, so we have to pay attention to the first letter of sentences being capitalized and there being ending punctuation.

March 13, 2016

Romshka1

Собаки-моя друзі

January 21, 2018

va-diim

That's incorrect. Друзі is plural, so мої must be used. Моя is singular, feminine.

January 21, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.