1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Magst du hohe Berge?"

"Magst du hohe Berge?"

Translation:Do you like high mountains?

October 30, 2015

12 Comments


pkoeppen

I like my mountains flat


IanWitham1

There is a mountain in Arizona called Secret Mountain. How can a mountain be secret? Perhaps that is a flat mountain or an underground mountain.


IngridFZ

Why wouldn't "Do you like tall mountains" work? It seems weird to say "high."


az_p
Mod

    "Do you like tall mountains?" is now accepted (Nov 2015).


RyanSambell

    I thought the same thing, I would never say "high mountain," nor do I know anyone that would, for that matter


gcd

    Joke about drug legalization in Colorado left as an exercise for the reader.


AmeliedAnjou

    "Get ye up into the high mountains" from Handel's Messiah.


bellabrand

    can someone please remind me why Berge here received hohe and not hohen? tnx


az_p
    Mod

      Accusative case, plural, strong inflection.


WarrenEsch

      There sure aren't short ones. The short ones tend to be called 'hills'.


Doc341842

      can someone explain how 'berge' is pronounced . I am hearing 'data' . Thanks


James253551

      It's pronounced bear-geh

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.