1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich mag den Apfel."

"Ich mag den Apfel."

Translation:I like the apple.

January 7, 2013

16 Comments


zzwicky

Why not "Ich MAGE den Apfel"?


wcdickson

It's an irregular verb.


_novice

Now that I know "den" can also mean "that" I've been typing that for my answers instead of "the", hope I'm not misusing it


Jacob.Ridg1

One of my old teachers, who speaks German, told me that "das" means "that" when usimg it as a pronoun.


P4ul17

Why is 'den' used and not 'der'?


rockleegustavo

Because "der Apfel" is in the Accusative Case, and in the Accusative Case "der" becomes "den", you can read more about the Four Grammatical cases here http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc.htm


m.pauline

In german you can conjugate "the" - nominative: der/die/das

genitive: dessen/deren

dative: dem/der/des

accusative: den/die/das


WillP.1

Why would someone like an apple? Wouldn't this be something more like "Ich moechte einen Apfel" or "Der Apfel schmeckt gut" ?


tale_spinner

They're just trying to get you to practice the concept. I suspect they occasionally, purposely say ridiculous stuff to get a smile :)


rockleegustavo

"To like" is a quite broad concept, you shouldn't be so restrict :D


Mitzke

What is the big diffrens between love to like :\


Nadja_2016

Was kann man da tun: die Lehrerin im Kindergarten sagt "Ich mag Apfel", wenn die Kinder sagen sollten, dass sie "Ein Stück Apfel möchten". Wenn ich sie korrigiere, sind wir wohl Feinde forever...


Ian259529

Why not "I would like the apple" - eg if I was offered an apple or an orange to eat, I would say, "I would like the apple, thank you"


RobertHJMa

'I like apple' Should be accepted, surely?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.