"Ich mag den Apfel."

Translation:I like the apple.

January 7, 2013

16 Comments


Chrystianz

I prefer Android

September 26, 2014

zzwicky

Why not "Ich MAGE den Apfel"?

February 6, 2013

wcdickson

It's an irregular verb.

February 25, 2013

Ruthiel_Trevisan

Thanks!

November 28, 2013

_novice

Now that I know "den" can also mean "that" I've been typing that for my answers instead of "the", hope I'm not misusing it

January 7, 2013

Jacob.Ridg1

One of my old teachers, who speaks German, told me that "das" means "that" when usimg it as a pronoun.

July 1, 2015

P4ul17

Why is 'den' used and not 'der'?

December 10, 2013

rockleegustavo

Because "der Apfel" is in the Accusative Case, and in the Accusative Case "der" becomes "den", you can read more about the Four Grammatical cases here http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc.htm

January 5, 2014

m.pauline

In german you can conjugate "the" - nominative: der/die/das

genitive: dessen/deren

dative: dem/der/des

accusative: den/die/das

April 19, 2015

WillP.1

Why would someone like an apple? Wouldn't this be something more like "Ich moechte einen Apfel" or "Der Apfel schmeckt gut" ?

March 16, 2014

tale_spinner

They're just trying to get you to practice the concept. I suspect they occasionally, purposely say ridiculous stuff to get a smile :)

April 27, 2014

rockleegustavo

"To like" is a quite broad concept, you shouldn't be so restrict :D

March 19, 2014

Mitzke

What is the big diffrens between love to like :\

March 30, 2015

Nadja_2016

Was kann man da tun: die Lehrerin im Kindergarten sagt "Ich mag Apfel", wenn die Kinder sagen sollten, dass sie "Ein Stück Apfel möchten". Wenn ich sie korrigiere, sind wir wohl Feinde forever...

March 15, 2016

Ian259529

Why not "I would like the apple" - eg if I was offered an apple or an orange to eat, I would say, "I would like the apple, thank you"

March 29, 2018

RobertHJMa

'I like apple' Should be accepted, surely?

April 22, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.