"Er det trygt her?"

Translation:Is it safe here?

3 years ago

21 Comments


langjd
langjd

Not with all the wolves and bears around.

3 years ago

-HystErica-
-HystErica-

...ve krabbene!

3 years ago

DingusTron5000

og krabbene* I think you might have combined Turkish with Norwegian xD

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

#duolingoproblems

3 years ago

-HystErica-
-HystErica-

hahaha guess so - I get my wires crossed sometimes XD

3 years ago

tdelpierre

I am very very confused by the word "safe"... I've seen it with one 'g' and also with two 'g's ... ?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The m/f form of the adjective is "trygg", while the neuter form and the adverb is "trygt".

2 years ago

tdelpierre

Thank you ! Is there an explanation to why one of the 'g' disappears in the neuter form ? Is it maybe a rule that happens with other words ending in 'gg' ?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, there's a rule for neuter adjectives with roots ending in a double consonant: when the -t ending is added, it replaces the final consonant.

glatt -> glatt (phew, no awkward triple t)
trygg -> trygt

Exceptions are made in cases where removing the double consonant would make the word identical to another neuter adjective (one whose root ends in a single consonant):

ful -> fult
full -> fullt (!)

I actually can't think of any other examples, so you needn't worry too much about running into exceptions you don't know about.

2 years ago

tdelpierre

Tusen Takk !

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

2 years ago

MatthewOgi1

Does trygt also refer to a physical safe like one would keep precious objects in?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, that would be referred to as either "en safe" or "et sikkerhetsskap".

2 years ago

Alexandros_SPQR
Alexandros_SPQR

Why sometimes must put "en" and some other times "et"?

11 months ago

Elzyltt

someone correct me if i'm wrong, en is for masculine nouns and et is for nueter nouns

8 months ago

GeorgeKingma

Nei, her er bjørner og ulver

2 years ago

Colo_Sushi
Colo_Sushi

Why trygt instead of trygg? When you ask question like that should it be neuter form?

1 year ago

KieranMcDermott

It's neuter because the subject is neuter: 'det'

10 months ago

Dave865524
Dave865524

"Ingen plass er trygt, bare tryggere."

5 months ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

trygg*

5 months ago

ElAmriAnas

can we say er det sikker her ? :)

2 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.