1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Er det trygt her?"

"Er det trygt her?"

Translation:Is it safe here?

October 30, 2015

23 Comments


langjd

Not with all the wolves and bears around.


-HystErica-

...ve krabbene!


DingusTron5000

og krabbene* I think you might have combined Turkish with Norwegian xD


Deliciae

#duolingoproblems


-HystErica-

hahaha guess so - I get my wires crossed sometimes XD


tdelpierre

I am very very confused by the word "safe"... I've seen it with one 'g' and also with two 'g's ... ?


Deliciae

The m/f form of the adjective is "trygg", while the neuter form and the adverb is "trygt".


tdelpierre

Thank you ! Is there an explanation to why one of the 'g' disappears in the neuter form ? Is it maybe a rule that happens with other words ending in 'gg' ?


Deliciae

Yes, there's a rule for neuter adjectives with roots ending in a double consonant: when the -t ending is added, it replaces the final consonant.

glatt -> glatt (phew, no awkward triple t)
trygg -> trygt

Exceptions are made in cases where removing the double consonant would make the word identical to another neuter adjective (one whose root ends in a single consonant):

ful -> fult
full -> fullt (!)

I actually can't think of any other examples, so you needn't worry too much about running into exceptions you don't know about.


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!


GeorgeKingma

Nei, her er bjørner og ulver


MatthewOgi1

Does trygt also refer to a physical safe like one would keep precious objects in?


Deliciae

No, that would be referred to as either "en safe" or "et sikkerhetsskap".


Alexandros_SPQR

Why sometimes must put "en" and some other times "et"?


Elzyltt

someone correct me if i'm wrong, en is for masculine nouns and et is for nueter nouns


Colo_Sushi

Why trygt instead of trygg? When you ask question like that should it be neuter form?


KieranMcDermott

It's neuter because the subject is neuter: 'det'


Dave865524

"Ingen plass er trygt, bare tryggere."


Anasiio

can we say er det sikker her ? :)


Mary306609

How can I have a typo when I just tapped the words that were there?


FredCapp

Why am I hearing an s on the end of trygt?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.