Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Er det trygt her?"

Translation:Is it safe here?

2 years ago

21 Comments


langjd
langjd

Not with all the wolves and bears around.

2 years ago

-HystErica-
-HystErica-

...ve krabbene!

2 years ago

DingusTron5000

og krabbene* I think you might have combined Turkish with Norwegian xD

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

#duolingoproblems

2 years ago

-HystErica-
-HystErica-

hahaha guess so - I get my wires crossed sometimes XD

2 years ago

tdelpierre

I am very very confused by the word "safe"... I've seen it with one 'g' and also with two 'g's ... ?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The m/f form of the adjective is "trygg", while the neuter form and the adverb is "trygt".

2 years ago

tdelpierre

Thank you ! Is there an explanation to why one of the 'g' disappears in the neuter form ? Is it maybe a rule that happens with other words ending in 'gg' ?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, there's a rule for neuter adjectives with roots ending in a double consonant: when the -t ending is added, it replaces the final consonant.

glatt -> glatt (phew, no awkward triple t)
trygg -> trygt

Exceptions are made in cases where removing the double consonant would make the word identical to another neuter adjective (one whose root ends in a single consonant):

ful -> fult
full -> fullt (!)

I actually can't think of any other examples, so you needn't worry too much about running into exceptions you don't know about.

2 years ago

tdelpierre

Tusen Takk !

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

2 years ago

MatthewOgi1

Does trygt also refer to a physical safe like one would keep precious objects in?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, that would be referred to as either "en safe" or "et sikkerhetsskap".

2 years ago

Alexandros_SPQR
Alexandros_SPQR

Why sometimes must put "en" and some other times "et"?

9 months ago

Elzyltt

someone correct me if i'm wrong, en is for masculine nouns and et is for nueter nouns

6 months ago

GeorgeKingma

Nei, her er bjørner og ulver

2 years ago

Colo_Sushi
Colo_Sushi

Why trygt instead of trygg? When you ask question like that should it be neuter form?

1 year ago

KieranMcDermott

It's neuter because the subject is neuter: 'det'

8 months ago

Dave865524
Dave865524

"Ingen plass er trygt, bare tryggere."

3 months ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

trygg*

3 months ago

ElAmriAnas

can we say er det sikker her ? :)

2 weeks ago