1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Er det trygt her?"

"Er det trygt her?"

Translation:Is it safe here?

October 30, 2015

30 Comments


langjd

Not with all the wolves and bears around.


DingusTron5000

og krabbene* I think you might have combined Turkish with Norwegian xD


Deliciae

#duolingoproblems


-HystErica-

hahaha guess so - I get my wires crossed sometimes XD


GeorgeKingma

Nei, her er bjørner og ulver


tdelpierre

I am very very confused by the word "safe"... I've seen it with one 'g' and also with two 'g's ... ?


Deliciae

The m/f form of the adjective is "trygg", while the neuter form and the adverb is "trygt".


tdelpierre

Thank you ! Is there an explanation to why one of the 'g' disappears in the neuter form ? Is it maybe a rule that happens with other words ending in 'gg' ?


Deliciae

Yes, there's a rule for neuter adjectives with roots ending in a double consonant: when the -t ending is added, it replaces the final consonant.

glatt -> glatt (phew, no awkward triple t)
trygg -> trygt

Exceptions are made in cases where removing the double consonant would make the word identical to another neuter adjective (one whose root ends in a single consonant):

ful -> fult
full -> fullt (!)

I actually can't think of any other examples, so you needn't worry too much about running into exceptions you don't know about.


MatthewOgi1

Does trygt also refer to a physical safe like one would keep precious objects in?


Deliciae

No, that would be referred to as either "en safe" or "et sikkerhetsskap".


Alex666Israel

Why sometimes must put "en" and some other times "et"?


[deactivated user]

    someone correct me if i'm wrong, en is for masculine nouns and et is for nueter nouns


Colo_Sushi

    Why trygt instead of trygg? When you ask question like that should it be neuter form?


KieranMcDermott

    It's neuter because the subject is neuter: 'det'


Dave865524

    "Ingen plass er trygt, bare tryggere."


Anasiio

    can we say er det sikker her ? :)


Mary306609

    How can I have a typo when I just tapped the words that were there?


FredCapp

    Why am I hearing an s on the end of trygt?


GrandmaDoll

    I hear something too, but it might be the sound her mouth makes transitioning from the ending "gt" to the beginning "h" sound. When I say it I hear a bit of a hiss, just barely.


3lio77

    i spoted that with adj. like "safe" "big" in questions there is "er" but with verbs, for instance "eating" it doesn't appear.

    are you eating it? spiser du det? is it safe? er det trygt?

    in english there is always "are" or "is", isn't it? so is it a rule for syntax in norwegian?


Jossc91

    I thought words ending in "g" didn't have a "t" form?


ranibri

    Its words ending in -ig. This one ends in -yg


vjeko_c

    So if in masculine/feminine we use trygg and in neuter trygt, when do we use trygge?


JEG.6

    Og edderkopper!

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.