"Nous vous écrivons."

Translation:We write to you.

January 7, 2013

20 Comments


Duomail

Is We write you the same as We write to you ? Does French use an equivalent of "to" in such cases?

March 8, 2013

Flaeon

It should have no difference.

November 8, 2015

mariam_temem

well in English would you say we write you or we wright to you?

April 21, 2015

carolina_passos

For the first time I am having problems with the recording exercises. Must have tried over 10 times and couldn't make it. Can someone please write down the way I should pronounce it?

February 6, 2013

koga369

it'll be noo voo sekrrivon because you pronounce the 's' when the next word begins with a vowel :)

March 16, 2013

languagelearner2

noo voo ekrrivon. roll your R's and say it slowly!

March 5, 2013

Navvan

This could also be understood as we WILL write you.

February 6, 2013

toreshii

The sentence is in present tense, so I don't think so. Not sure though.

September 18, 2015

tstuver

I agree. "We will write you" is a different tense.

January 13, 2016

wiatrufka

It is like in the sentence

"Nous vous écrivons afin de vous faire part de notre grande inquiétude face à ce qui se passe au Burundi."

"We are extremely concerned about the situation in Burundi, a country adrift in a sea of ethnic violence.

So it is like, we are writing to you about...

February 11, 2013

xubin1988

whats the grammer of this sentence?

February 5, 2013

Queen.atessa

Nous is subject and vous is reflexive pronoun. Read this articl: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/reflexivepronouns.htm

February 20, 2013

mdupree

Is this right? I don't remember seeing it like this before.

February 11, 2013

ShadeNitro

Is the "to" implied?

March 26, 2013

cah75

I have had the same problem with the recording. I tried at least ten or more time and even though my microphone is working perfectly and I can hear myself on the recording, Duolingo keeps saying that it can't hear me or doesn't understand. I ended up having to forcefully Skip this exercises and loose a heart because the program is having some kind of glitch.

Duolingo, please help and fix this glitch.

May 20, 2013

lukman.A

Is it also right if we translate this, "We write you"?

January 14, 2014

Flaeon

I'd think so.

November 8, 2015

Dan554280

then how would you say: you write to us? thanks

January 7, 2017

Lesleyannpoulter

as many people have said, this is not a phrase used, but you don't take any notice

January 14, 2018

LindaBosho

We write to you or we are writing to you, are both acceptable English sentences. Why is the former not accepted?

June 25, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.