1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous vous écrivons."

"Nous vous écrivons."

Translation:We write to you.

January 7, 2013

20 Comments


Duomail

Is We write you the same as We write to you ? Does French use an equivalent of "to" in such cases?


Flaeon

It should have no difference.


mariam_temem

well in English would you say we write you or we wright to you?


carolina_passos

For the first time I am having problems with the recording exercises. Must have tried over 10 times and couldn't make it. Can someone please write down the way I should pronounce it?


koga369

it'll be noo voo sekrrivon because you pronounce the 's' when the next word begins with a vowel :)


languagelearner2

noo voo ekrrivon. roll your R's and say it slowly!


Navvan

This could also be understood as we WILL write you.


toreshii

The sentence is in present tense, so I don't think so. Not sure though.


tstuver

I agree. "We will write you" is a different tense.


wiatrufka

It is like in the sentence

"Nous vous écrivons afin de vous faire part de notre grande inquiétude face à ce qui se passe au Burundi."

"We are extremely concerned about the situation in Burundi, a country adrift in a sea of ethnic violence.

So it is like, we are writing to you about...


xubin1988

whats the grammer of this sentence?


Queen.atessa

Nous is subject and vous is reflexive pronoun. Read this articl: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/reflexivepronouns.htm


mdupree

Is this right? I don't remember seeing it like this before.


ShadeNitro

Is the "to" implied?


cah75

I have had the same problem with the recording. I tried at least ten or more time and even though my microphone is working perfectly and I can hear myself on the recording, Duolingo keeps saying that it can't hear me or doesn't understand. I ended up having to forcefully Skip this exercises and loose a heart because the program is having some kind of glitch.

Duolingo, please help and fix this glitch.


lukman.A

Is it also right if we translate this, "We write you"?


Dan554280

then how would you say: you write to us? thanks


Lesleyannpoulter

as many people have said, this is not a phrase used, but you don't take any notice


LindaBosho

We write to you or we are writing to you, are both acceptable English sentences. Why is the former not accepted?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.