1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mir geht es gut, danke."

"Mir geht es gut, danke."

Translation:I am doing fine, thanks.

November 18, 2013

56 Comments


montenegro10

I have traslated - "Mir geht es gut, danke" with - "I'm doing good, thank you" But it was considered a mistake, and the following has been suggested as the correct solutions: • I'm doing ok, thank you. • I am doing fine, thanks." Can someone explain this to me please?


Aloz1

@Montenegro, I completely agree. In Australia, it's quite common to hear "I'm doing good" instead of "I'm doing well". So I think it would be appropriate to add this as a correct translation.


jelnarsy

"I am doing good" is wrong in English becauae good is an adjective and in this case you should use an adverb (well, fine...etc.).

I hope this clears the confusion


RichardLitt

Actually, this is completely grammatical; it's a common expression in English. Although prescriptivist grammars might say that it is 'incorrect', ultimately it is often used by native speakers. It should be accepted.


ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it then, provide a dictionary link in your report.


Platicopter

I noticed the same thing as well. In English all three of those phrases mean basically the same thing as far as I am aware, so I think it should be accepted. Maybe it is because "I'm doing good" can have multiple meanings (doing well vs. doing good deeds). Its literal meaning might be the second one, but its use in common speech is now both.


GraemeM1

Good is a better translation so dunno why it says we're wrong. I'm sure of this because i asked a German.


Mark.Z

Who could tell me why the 'I' in this sentence is in Dative Case, since there is not a 'mit' or 'zu' here?


ALLintolearning3

This expression is technically ( it goes well for me, thanks.), but the English expression is "I am well, thanks." Indirect objects also use the Dative case in German and many indirect objects are translated as "to me" or "for me" using the prepositions "to" or "for" with whichever pronoun is involved. Some German verbs require Dative even though in English, they might not. https://www.thoughtco.com/frequently-used-german-dative-verbs-4071410

https://www.thoughtco.com/the-four-german-noun-cases-4064290


silvietta_c

To me it sounds like WIR geht es gut, instead of MIR, is it the same for you?


christian

I can't confirm this. It sounds absolutely fine to me (native speaker).


G0108

I hear MIR not Wir.


Julia4jill

Yes, agreed! I listened to it several times, and still thought it sounded like WIR.


xero764

Yeah, when it's played back slow it sounds kind of like Wir.


christian

Don't rely on the slow version! It's always heavily distorted.


xero764

Good to know. Thanks.


Ste11aeres

The speaker is often unclear, not just here but at other parts. It's hard for me sometimes to distinguish exactly which consonants she's speaking


Sagher

I think "es geht mir gut" also means the same because of the rule that german sentence can change position. Am I right? And it means "it goes well for me"


estevao76

Someone please help me understand the word order in this sentence... why isn't it "es geht gut mit mir, danke"


AshleighF042

I believe the literal translation is something along the lines of "it does me well, thanks" or more colloquially "it's going good for me".


dghitc

How does "geht" figure into the translation? I've so far have learned it has something to do with "go" or "are going".


Tyralot

Geht means go. This would roughly translate it to english as "It's going good (for me)" This would work as a reply to "How's it going?"


Sagher

if someone says to you "wie geht es dir?" then you will definitely reply him "mir geht es gut" or in short you say "gut " it is dative case


impromptu_stdio

"It's going well with me, thanks" should work if "It's going well for me, thanks" also works.


ALLintolearning3

The literal translation is "It's going well for me, thanks." but the correct translation uses the English expression "I am well, thanks."


TheRealDaveRuby

What's the difference between "Mir geht es gut, danke." and "es geht mir gut, Danke."?


Sarvesh97

why not "it is going good for me, thanks" ?


ALLintolearning3

The literal translation is not the correct idiom used which is "I am well, thanks."


b.marcello

I suppose it literally means "It is going well with me, thank you". So could I also say "Es geht gut mir, danke"?


ALLintolearning3

This is not correct word order for this German expression.


klinehopper

I will report IF it is wrong, so I want to make sure I am not mistaken. I said I'm doing good, thanks. and got counted wrong because of translating gut to good. Am I wrong? Thanks in advance for the replie(s). I would not like to report as an error IF I'M WRONG!!!


ALLintolearning3

Yes, that is wrong, "I am doing well, thanks." would be correct.


Trufa

"I am doing good, thanks" is marked as wrong? Is it missing or is it actually wrong?


ALLintolearning3

Please use "well" the adverb to describe how you are doing, instead of the adjective "good" which would describe a noun. "I am doing good." could mean that you are doing good things for people such as good deeds.


MukundZare1

I wrote "I am doing good, thanks!" ... and it was wrong, why?


ALLintolearning3

It should be "I am doing well, thanks" please scroll up for more information.


BrbaraScol

"Going" would be better, wouldn't it??


ALLintolearning3

No, "doing" is used in the US as an alternate for how you are doing.


LeviHeicho

I am doing good, thank you is considered wrong for some reason. I think this is a mistake.


ALLintolearning3

"I am doing well, thank you." would be correct. "good" could be misconstrued as meaning that you are doing good deeds.


anianidrw

What is "geht"/ what does it mean?


ALLintolearning3

This is a German expression that uses "geht" or "goes" to mean "It goes well for me.", but that is translated to the more common "I am well."


GeorgeAkee06

Excuse me, from what lesson is this sentence? "Mir geht es gut, danke." I'm now in lesson 5 and I don't remember having seen it. Did I miss it? :(


ALLintolearning3

It has now been moved to the Dative section.


Ceskandary

Most people know that languages cannot be translated word for word and make sense. Lol!


Hemachandra2017

Can't you also say mir geht's gut?


Hemachandra2017

Can't you say also mir geht's gut?


Hemachandra2017

i translated i'm fine as mir geht's gut but was marked as wrong, though it is correct German, geht's is more colloquial, the "es" is often dropped and replaced with an apostrophe in the written language. please correct the wrong answer response for Mir geht's gut , though your originally taught mir geht es doesn't make Mir geht's wrong!


ALLintolearning3

Did you report this as also correct?


RonanF6

They say it is i am doing well, thank you


ALLintolearning3

Yes, "I am well, thank you." is also correct.


DianaLawho

I am doing well should be correct but I did mess it up with thanks ( you) -could have been let out


ALLintolearning3

Yes, it is either “thanks” or “thank you”.


William109450

Is it possible to always contract "geht es" to "geht's" as in "Wie geht's?" ?


[deactivated user]

    originally you said gut meant good, so how does it now mean fine??? English speakers are more likely to say good.


Ceskandary

    Sorry - I disagree. I'm a native speaker. Some people say - good - which is incorrect, but lots of people say - fine, and many many people reply correctly and in a more formal way - well, thank you. Gut is correct in German but not in English. Thank you.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.