"Mir geht es gut, danke."

Translation:I am doing fine, thanks.

November 18, 2013

55 Comments


montenegro10

I have traslated - "Mir geht es gut, danke" with - "I'm doing good, thank you" But it was considered a mistake, and the following has been suggested as the correct solutions: • I'm doing ok, thank you. • I am doing fine, thanks." Can someone explain this to me please?

April 28, 2015

jelnarsy

"I am doing good" is wrong in English becauae good is an adjective and in this case you should use an adverb (well, fine...etc.).

I hope this clears the confusion

August 16, 2015

RichardLitt

Actually, this is completely grammatical; it's a common expression in English. Although prescriptivist grammars might say that it is 'incorrect', ultimately it is often used by native speakers. It should be accepted.

September 3, 2015

ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it then, provide a dictionary link in your report.

September 26, 2018

Aloz1

@Montenegro, I completely agree. In Australia, it's quite common to hear "I'm doing good" instead of "I'm doing well". So I think it would be appropriate to add this as a correct translation.

September 13, 2015

Platicopter

I noticed the same thing as well. In English all three of those phrases mean basically the same thing as far as I am aware, so I think it should be accepted. Maybe it is because "I'm doing good" can have multiple meanings (doing well vs. doing good deeds). Its literal meaning might be the second one, but its use in common speech is now both.

May 6, 2015

GraemeM1

Good is a better translation so dunno why it says we're wrong. I'm sure of this because i asked a German.

August 5, 2015

ALLintolearning3

It is not necessarily better, because Duolingo does want to know that you understand that this is about health. "I am well, thanks." is also correct. "I am good." could be about behavior, or being good at something, so it is less perfect for the translation into English. Now, some people use this for health also, so you could try reporting it.

September 26, 2018

Mark.Z

Who could tell me why the 'I' in this sentence is in Dative Case, since there is not a 'mit' or 'zu' here?

January 30, 2014

ALLintolearning3

This expression is technically ( it goes well for me, thanks.), but the English expression is "I am well, thanks." Indirect objects also use the Dative case in German and many indirect objects are translated as "to me" or "for me" using the prepositions "to" or "for" with whichever pronoun is involved. Some German verbs require Dative even though in English, they might not. https://www.thoughtco.com/frequently-used-german-dative-verbs-4071410

https://www.thoughtco.com/the-four-german-noun-cases-4064290

September 26, 2018

silvietta_c

To me it sounds like WIR geht es gut, instead of MIR, is it the same for you?

February 6, 2014

christian

I can't confirm this. It sounds absolutely fine to me (native speaker).

February 16, 2014

G0108

I hear MIR not Wir.

November 18, 2014

Julia4jill

Yes, agreed! I listened to it several times, and still thought it sounded like WIR.

February 16, 2014

xero764

Yeah, when it's played back slow it sounds kind of like Wir.

March 12, 2014

christian

Don't rely on the slow version! It's always heavily distorted.

March 12, 2014

xero764

Good to know. Thanks.

April 28, 2014

Ste11aeres

The speaker is often unclear, not just here but at other parts. It's hard for me sometimes to distinguish exactly which consonants she's speaking

April 28, 2016

Sagher

I think "es geht mir gut" also means the same because of the rule that german sentence can change position. Am I right? And it means "it goes well for me"

May 24, 2014

estevao76

Someone please help me understand the word order in this sentence... why isn't it "es geht gut mit mir, danke"

January 19, 2014

AshleighF042

I believe the literal translation is something along the lines of "it does me well, thanks" or more colloquially "it's going good for me".

March 21, 2014

dghitc

How does "geht" figure into the translation? I've so far have learned it has something to do with "go" or "are going".

August 29, 2014

Tyralot

Geht means go. This would roughly translate it to english as "It's going good (for me)" This would work as a reply to "How's it going?"

October 24, 2014

Sagher

if someone says to you "wie geht es dir?" then you will definitely reply him "mir geht es gut" or in short you say "gut " it is dative case

September 2, 2014

impromptu_stdio

"It's going well with me, thanks" should work if "It's going well for me, thanks" also works.

October 28, 2014

ALLintolearning3

The literal translation is "It's going well for me, thanks." but the correct translation uses the English expression "I am well, thanks."

September 26, 2018

TheRealDaveRuby

What's the difference between "Mir geht es gut, danke." and "es geht mir gut, Danke."?

January 19, 2015

Sarvesh97

why not "it is going good for me, thanks" ?

September 21, 2015

ALLintolearning3

The literal translation is not the correct idiom used which is "I am well, thanks."

September 26, 2018

b.marcello

I suppose it literally means "It is going well with me, thank you". So could I also say "Es geht gut mir, danke"?

October 23, 2015

ALLintolearning3

This is not correct word order for this German expression.

September 26, 2018

klinehopper

I will report IF it is wrong, so I want to make sure I am not mistaken. I said I'm doing good, thanks. and got counted wrong because of translating gut to good. Am I wrong? Thanks in advance for the replie(s). I would not like to report as an error IF I'M WRONG!!!

April 26, 2015

ALLintolearning3

Yes, that is wrong, "I am doing well, thanks." would be correct.

September 26, 2018

Trufa

"I am doing good, thanks" is marked as wrong? Is it missing or is it actually wrong?

May 16, 2015

ALLintolearning3

Please use "well" the adverb to describe how you are doing, instead of the adjective "good" which would describe a noun. "I am doing good." could mean that you are doing good things for people such as good deeds.

September 26, 2018

MukundZare1

I wrote "I am doing good, thanks!" ... and it was wrong, why?

July 5, 2015

ALLintolearning3

It should be "I am doing well, thanks" please scroll up for more information.

September 26, 2018

BrbaraScol

"Going" would be better, wouldn't it??

July 11, 2015

ALLintolearning3

No, "doing" is used in the US as an alternate for how you are doing.

September 26, 2018

LeviHeicho

I am doing good, thank you is considered wrong for some reason. I think this is a mistake.

August 3, 2015

ALLintolearning3

"I am doing well, thank you." would be correct. "good" could be misconstrued as meaning that you are doing good deeds.

September 26, 2018

anianidrw

What is "geht"/ what does it mean?

October 12, 2016

ALLintolearning3

This is a German expression that uses "geht" or "goes" to mean "It goes well for me.", but that is translated to the more common "I am well."

September 26, 2018

GeorgeAkee06

Excuse me, from what lesson is this sentence? "Mir geht es gut, danke." I'm now in lesson 5 and I don't remember having seen it. Did I miss it? :(

November 22, 2016

ALLintolearning3

It has now been moved to the Dative section.

September 26, 2018

Ceskandary

Most people know that languages cannot be translated word for word and make sense. Lol!

November 22, 2016

Hemachandra2017

Can't you also say mir geht's gut?

February 6, 2017

Hemachandra2017

Can't you say also mir geht's gut?

February 6, 2017

Hemachandra2017

i translated i'm fine as mir geht's gut but was marked as wrong, though it is correct German, geht's is more colloquial, the "es" is often dropped and replaced with an apostrophe in the written language. please correct the wrong answer response for Mir geht's gut , though your originally taught mir geht es doesn't make Mir geht's wrong!

February 24, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Did you report this as also correct?

September 26, 2018

RonanF6

They say it is i am doing well, thank you

April 2, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Yes, "I am well, thank you." is also correct.

September 26, 2018

DianaLawho

I am doing well should be correct but I did mess it up with thanks ( you) -could have been let out

February 15, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Yes, it is either “thanks” or “thank you”.

February 15, 2019

William109450

Is it possible to always contract "geht es" to "geht's" as in "Wie geht's?" ?

July 17, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.