1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Okula çok geç başlıyorsun."

"Okula çok geç başlıyorsun."

Translation:You are starting school very late.

October 30, 2015

3 Comments


FikretFan

"You are starting school very late." Is that right? The sentence looks to me like it says: "You are starting to school very late." As if you are heading for school late in the morning. But is there something idiomatic going on here that I'm not understanding?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is definitely fine, especially if you started going to school at age 8 instead of earlier (or you start school at 11:00 am instead of earlier)


fatima786405

Why is "beginning"considered wrong? Is there a difference between beginning and starting?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.