"Okula çok geç başlıyorsun."

Translation:You are starting school very late.

3 years ago

3 Comments


FikretFan

"You are starting school very late." Is that right? The sentence looks to me like it says: "You are starting to school very late." As if you are heading for school late in the morning. But is there something idiomatic going on here that I'm not understanding?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is definitely fine, especially if you started going to school at age 8 instead of earlier (or you start school at 11:00 am instead of earlier)

3 years ago

fatima786405

Why is "beginning"considered wrong? Is there a difference between beginning and starting?

5 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.