"The meat is red."

Translation:Kjøttet er rødt.

October 30, 2015

6 Comments


Panthera4

What's the difference between rødt and rød.


fveldig

'rød' describes masculine/feminine nouns, 'rødt' describes neuter nouns and 'røde' describes plural nouns.


nimbydimby

The vowel seems to be shorter in "rødt", is that so?


Evolyzer

why not 'røde' because 'kjøttet' is the definite form?


Regney

The form, "røde," is used with plurals and with attributive definites/possessives, e.g.,
De husene er røde. (The houses are red.)
Det røde huset er pent. (The red house is pretty.)
Min røde sykkel er ren. (My red bicycle is clean.)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.