1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "A crab and a turtle"

"A crab and a turtle"

Translation:En krabbe og en skilpadde

October 30, 2015

4 Comments


G.Matt17

interesting thing with skilpadde. it's like the English shield and paddle, which resemble two of the major parts of a turtle, the shell and the legs.


fveldig
Mod

'padde' actually means 'toad', but the 'shield'-part is right.


youdontneedlegs

How do you tell the difference between a feminine and masculine word in Norwegian? Duolingo doesn't mention anything about that.


Ctougas01

And here begins and interesting story between a crab and a turtle, 2 best friends in a water puddle.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.