Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A crab and a turtle"

Translation:En krabbe og en skilpadde

2 years ago

3 Comments


G.Matt17
G.Matt17

interesting thing with skilpadde. it's like the English shield and paddle, which resemble two of the major parts of a turtle, the shell and the legs.

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'padde' actually means 'toad', but the 'shield'-part is right.

2 years ago

youdontneedlegs

How do you tell the difference between a feminine and masculine word in Norwegian? Duolingo doesn't mention anything about that.

1 year ago