"Meinen Freunden geht es gut."

Translation:My friends are doing fine.

October 30, 2015

38 Comments


BeaSempere

Why is "My friends are doing good" wrong?

November 5, 2015

pedanther

"doing good" means something different from "doing well". You might say "My friends are doing good" if your friends have an occupation that makes the world a better place.

November 23, 2015

JonKScott

Superman is doing good, you are doing well. It's trickier than that though because if someone asks you how you are doing "good" is a more natural sounding single word response than "well".

May 4, 2016

Option_Person

That is commonly stated, but no, either one works.

September 29, 2016

AEA-3

"My friends are doing good" is incorrect English. "My friends are doing fine" or "My friends are doing well" would be acceptable.

November 21, 2015

Santiago49408

Isn't there a word in German that means "well or fine" that is not "gut". I use the "I'm doing good" expression all the time in the States and Canada, without any trouble; and I've heard people use it too. To me "doing well/fine" is less qualitative grade than "doing good"; "doing well/fine" to me it sounds like "normal/average", but "good" is sound "better". Anyway, "good" would be a more direct translation to "gut", right?

January 16, 2016

WadeKraft

Even in English it is not proper to say you are doing "good." Good is an adjective only, whereas "well" is an adverb and modifies only verbs. "Doing" is a verb. Eg: I have a good car..versus...my car runs well. I suspect "gut" is likewise only an adjective.

January 31, 2016

Santiago49408

I guess that either "English" speakers don't know this, or they've just been too kind all along ;-)

February 5, 2016

JonKScott

It's not technically correct but it's natural sounding in most situations. If you wanted to appear more professional you would say "doing well".

May 4, 2016

LICA98

it's the same way some people insist that you should say "whom do you see" (rather than "who do you see") or "He's older than I" (rather than "he's older than me") even though both are correct

well it's the same here: both "doing well" and "doing good" are correct but some people think that only the first one is correct and not the second one

January 5, 2019

omartrinidad

I am agree with you.

January 17, 2016

Partie_Imposant

No, "gut" is both a noun/adjective and an adverb in German. This is different from English where "good" is a noun /adjective and "well" is the corresponding adverb. In English, actions are done well while things are good.

January 29, 2016

Ann390834

The problem is that "Freunden" sounds the same as "Freundin". :P

January 1, 2016

George_Melons

How does one tell the difference?

January 24, 2016

Longarmx

With the article. In this case it would be: Meiner Freundin geht es gut.

January 27, 2016

Rebecca942716

No it does not sound the same. "FreundEN" "FreundIN" are spelled and differently and not spoken the same way.

July 20, 2017

Haesselmaas

Am I correct that if this was singular it would be "meinem Freund geht es gut"?

November 4, 2015

Uberling

I'd like to know this as well. I thought it should be "Meine Freunden," not "Meinen Freunden."

December 2, 2015

Abendbrot

"Meine Freunden" is a combination I don't know how nor when to use. It does not exist.

"Meinen Freunden" geht es gut. is the plural in dative. ; "Meine Freunde" haben Hunger. is the plural in nominative.

There is a table about all the friends in all cases: http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Freund

December 4, 2015

Uberling

Ah. The problem is I don't see why it's dative.

December 4, 2015

Abendbrot

Es geht meinen Freunden gut.

"Es" is in nominative, it is the sentence's subject.

"geht" is the verb.

"meinen Freunden" is an object. Objecs get accusative or dative. "Es geht mir/dir/ihm/... gut." I think it is the easiest to remember it as a phrase which use dative, because the normal rules to describe which case it is do not work here very well.

December 5, 2015

Abendbrot

yes, you are correct. Meinem Freund geht es gut. Meiner Freundin (a or my female friend) geht es gut.

December 4, 2015

GuyR

Why is it 'geht' and not 'gehen' ?

October 30, 2015

quis_lib_duo

es is the subject of the sentence, hence the verb is in 3rd pers. sing.

gutgehen / gut gehen has the person (= traditionally the subject of the sentence and hence in nominative) in dative case as it is a dative verb.

October 30, 2015

Ehsan_Mehmed

Why not "meinem Freundem"? This is about dative, isn't it?

May 28, 2016

Longarmx

It is dative plural, which takes the -en ending (meinen). Freunden gets an -n on the ending because it is in dative (otherwise it would be Freunde).

May 28, 2016

Klassified

Why was "My friends are going well" not accepted? Here in Australia "going" is used far more often than "doing," such as in the questions, "how's it going?" or "how are you going?" I assumed it was the same in any English speaking country. I don't understand why it isn't accepted, since "gehen" literally means to go.

November 18, 2016

hsdn702

That's a tricky one over here in America. It would be uncommon for someone here to say "My friends are going well" (we say 'doing' more often than not). On the other hand, "How's it going?" is used frequently, but "How are you going?" might be met with confusion. If someone here was asked "How are you going?", they'd be more likely to tell you what mode of transportation they're using to reach a destination. Aside from all that, hopefully this question will be updated to accept it going forward. =)

May 25, 2017

lynnestarr2

Why is it not meine? when does one use "en" for plural?

March 18, 2016

Longarmx

It's because "Meine Freunden" is dative in this sentence. You're basically literally saying "It goes good to/for my friends." If you look on your pronoun declension chart, you can see that the ending for plural dative is "-en." This makes my friends: "Meinen Freunden." "Meinen Freunden geht's gut."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Indefinite_article

March 18, 2016

Thatguy94

why is it not meine? I though Freunden is the plural form of Freund and thus mein should be changed meine.

August 13, 2017

Adbohm

Why doesn't well work here?

September 26, 2017

KorayGndz

My friend does well. Did also not count as correct lol

December 24, 2018

SrirachaTzar

It is plural Dative form. "My friend does well" would be "Meinem Freund geht es gut"

January 26, 2019

Renata862598

Duo did not accept "my friends are feeling well", why is that incorrect?

February 1, 2019

SchonBaume

Why not MeinEM?

July 13, 2019

Langenth

Why not "meinem Freunden es geht gut"? Or "es geht gut meinem Freunden"? Why this particular word order?

July 27, 2019

geoscientific

Well, "meinen Freunden" is plural obviously. Should not it be "Meinen Freunden gehen es gut" ?

August 11, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.