1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Erde ist rund."

"Die Erde ist rund."

Translation:The earth is round.

October 30, 2015

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


radicalbacon

The earth isn't round, the earth isn't even a sphere. How would I say "The earth is an oblate spheroid" in German?


ThomasStru3

I was worried for a moment that you were a flat earther


amiller3513

I looked at the comments just to see if anyone had said this.


Dessert-Rose

Yep! Same here!! I was thinking of saying something a bout the flat earth! Lol!!


az_p
Mod

    Die Erde ist ein abgeplattetes Rotationsellipsoid, aber sie ist doch rund! Oder, wenn man richtiger sein will, ist sogar das eine Näherung der genauen Erdfigur.

    Ooh, that was fun to construct :) Corrections welcome!


Tears_for_Fears

    The oblateness of Earth is so extremely small that it's more of a sphere than a small glass marble would be. It's round, it's a sphere, face it.


Occams_Razor

    So if Erde means Earth, Erdbeere would be EarthBerry, right?


TimLacoe

    Yes... just as peanut is "Earth nut" ~ Erdnuss


Zander_Rose

    and in Austrian dialects, potato is "Erdapfel" or earth apple


ArnauOrengo

    Interesting, so it's like in French, 'pomme de terre'


ilikemistakes

    same in Kurdisch und Farsi


ElradGome

    Hebrew as well- apple of the ground.


Milad_Ed

    That's exactly what we say in Persian too, Sib Zamini.


Zacwill

    Yes, if you've ever seen wild strawberries you'll know that they grow on the ground.


WeinerFrankfurt

    does Erde in German refer to the planet earth AND soil, like English, or just the planet?


GabrielLimaRocha

    Why ''Die Erde'' and not ''Der Erde''?


StarShaking

    I remember it by thinking of Mother Earth. Female. :)


Anthony484234

    I'd also like to point out this logic works the same way for Die Natur, too (Think of "Mother Nature").


awefulwaffle

    "Erde" is feminine singular, therefore, it takes "die" the feminine singular gender marker. "Der" is the masculine singular gender marker.


Dessert-Rose

    "Erde" ends in an E and all nouns that end in E are feminine.


mizinamo

    der Junge, das Gebirge are just two counter-examples.


klosterfelder

    "Earth" should be written with a capital "E".


Robbadob

    It doesn't have to be. Capitalisation of words like earth or sun is kind of unstandardised in English unless you're talking about them as a name, like "Earth is round". [2019/05/13]


ssaClari

    Because it's an error in english :) ....... In German it makes no difference because we have only one word for earth ..... possibly also "Blummenerde" to differentiate it. In English you say: "The earth is round" and "The soil is on the ground" In German you say: "Die Erde ist rund" und "Die Erde liegt auf dem Boden"


    [deactivated user]

      The earth is actually an oblate spheroid, not round nor flat


billglencr

      The correct answer is given in English,not German as is requested


schafferakos

      Why "The globe is round" is wrong?


mizinamo

      The Earth is a planet.

      A globe is usually a representation of that planet.


Prophezora

      I gave this exact translation in english and it tells me bbn i am wrong?


mizinamo

      Try again, and remember that it’s die Erde, i.e. the noun has feminine grammatical gender.


Robbadob

      So you'd say "Sie ist flach"?


mizinamo

      Yes, exactly.


tomerisrael

      Why can't it be: "The soil is round"?


az_p
      Mod

        Context! The same reason that "The ball is round" doesn't translate to Der Tanzabend ist rund.


tomerisrael

        Die Welt ist rund makes more sense


az_p
        Mod

          It also makes sense, but not any more sense. The Earth is round, the world is round. Both true.

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.