1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen araba tasarlarsın."

"Sen araba tasarlarsın."

Translation:You design cars.

October 30, 2015

3 Comments


joklomo

Could someone explain this setence? Why is araba not plural (-lar) and why isn't it tasarla (root) + r + n? Why is there tasarlar-SI-n? Thanks in advance!


AlexinNotTurkey

Question no.. 1 -- General direct objects do not take the plural marker in Turkish...they are left as they are in the singular. Read more here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911

Questions no. 2 -- This has to do with the way that verbs are formed in the aorist tense (which is what this lesson is about). The personal ending for 2nd singular in the aorist tense is -sIn :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started