"Una bevanda"

Translation:A beverage

January 7, 2013

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


irikamp

Why can't I use "A drink"?


s_o_p_h_i_e_l_u

It's literally the same thing.


r4ace

I definitely heard la bevanda. Only when I lost a heart and played back the tortoise did I hear una :-(


rocktopusglub

It sounds like "Na" instead of "una"


j.j.kroes

In general, it is hard to heard the difference between the 'LA" or "uNA" in the spoken exercises.


jewelius

Bevanda sounds more like bevata.


John242575

in what way is "a beverage" not the same as the more widely used "drink"?


PinkAndOrange

should be "drink" in British English


dorsey13

you can type in drink and it is still correct


maryestherl

Didn't work for me.


luna892935

Bevanda is ugual a bibita, pronounced bìbita, accent on first i. I am italian


Akarin213

A beverage? Is beverage countable?


PeregrinaMia

Yes, "beverage" is indeed a countable noun.

"Would anyone like a hot beverage?" Beverages are listed on the back of the menu.

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/beverage

I hope this helps.


amiz.ir

Any one can help me about exceptions??for example A word like (colazione) it is a feminine word or bevanda. Something like this Any of you have a list which This words be on it?? A list of exceptions Thanks.


FrankClear

Wow. I definitely heard an "l" sound instead of a "v" sound


kittyful

is the connotation of this word an alcoholic beverage? or just any sort of drink?


PeregrinaMia

Just like "beverage", bevanda can refer to both alcoholic and non-alcoholic drinks.

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/bevanda http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/en/search/?q=bevanda

I hope this is useful.


GerganaSim1

Does this check for spelling because a noticed that it accepts bevanta and bevanda all the same


amiz.ir

Any one can help me about exceptions??for example A word like (colazione) it is a feminine word Something like this Any of you have a list which This words be on it?? A list of exceptions Thanks


JaneDodge2

Did "una" sound like "uno" to anyone else? I know it should be feminine, but it just tripped me up...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.