"Una bevanda"

Translation:A beverage

January 7, 2013

26 Comments


rocktopusglub

It sounds like "Na" instead of "una"

January 10, 2013

Sikeryali

Pay a little attention before just throwing up a complaint.

October 31, 2018

RoelandSch1

Articulation of this woman is horrid

August 20, 2014

OpusP

Agree, even when I know what the answer is I still can't understand her.

July 21, 2016

j.j.kroes

In general, it is hard to heard the difference between the 'LA" or "uNA" in the spoken exercises.

July 24, 2013

r4ace

I definitely heard la bevanda. Only when I lost a heart and played back the tortoise did I hear una :-(

June 27, 2014

irikamp

Why can't I use "A drink"?

April 13, 2019

jewelius

Bevanda sounds more like bevata.

September 29, 2014

kittyful

is the connotation of this word an alcoholic beverage? or just any sort of drink?

August 27, 2015

PeregrinaMia

Just like "beverage", bevanda can refer to both alcoholic and non-alcoholic drinks.

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/bevanda http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/en/search/?q=bevanda

I hope this is useful.

January 30, 2016

summera

A beverage? Is beverage countable?

March 23, 2015

PeregrinaMia

Yes, "beverage" is indeed a countable noun.

"Would anyone like a hot beverage?" Beverages are listed on the back of the menu.

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/beverage

I hope this helps.

January 30, 2016

GerganaSim1

Does this check for spelling because a noticed that it accepts bevanta and bevanda all the same

May 2, 2019

John242575

in what way is "a beverage" not the same as the more widely used "drink"?

May 14, 2019

Anna879361

I accidentally put (]) at the end of the sentence and it said it was correct

May 30, 2019

PinkAndOrange

should be "drink" in British English

January 7, 2013

dorsey13

you can type in drink and it is still correct

June 9, 2013

CallieBasil

Ya hes right

July 15, 2014

Margheritagg7

Thanks PinkAndOrange. You help so much.... I was whit it a lot of doubts

December 8, 2014

Sikeryali

"A drink" is accepted.

October 31, 2018

KarlKallas

Give me all the tasty bevanda-s

November 13, 2014

ArjayScan

Sounds like Un Bevande

November 10, 2015

Jade.Warner

could this also be translated to "a drink"?

June 22, 2018

Margheritagg7

What is a beverage?? I never heard about it...

December 8, 2014

PeregrinaMia

"A beverage" is another word for "a drink". In cafés, you will often find that the last part of the menu is labelled "Beverages", meaning drinks.

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/bevanda http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/beverage

I hope this helps.

January 30, 2016

neve829461

Hey fam

January 18, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.