1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Una bevanda"

"Una bevanda"

Translation:A beverage

January 7, 2013

34 Comments


irikamp

Why can't I use "A drink"?


Sophia269712

It's literally the same thing.


rocktopusglub

It sounds like "Na" instead of "una"


Sikeryali

Pay a little attention before just throwing up a complaint.


RoelandSch1

Articulation of this woman is horrid


OpusP

Agree, even when I know what the answer is I still can't understand her.


r4ace

I definitely heard la bevanda. Only when I lost a heart and played back the tortoise did I hear una :-(


j.j.kroes

In general, it is hard to heard the difference between the 'LA" or "uNA" in the spoken exercises.


jewelius

Bevanda sounds more like bevata.


summera

A beverage? Is beverage countable?


PeregrinaMia

Yes, "beverage" is indeed a countable noun.

"Would anyone like a hot beverage?" Beverages are listed on the back of the menu.

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/beverage

I hope this helps.


amir738370

Any one can help me about exceptions??for example A word like (colazione) it is a feminine word or bevanda. Something like this Any of you have a list which This words be on it?? A list of exceptions Thanks.


luna892935

Bevanda is ugual a bibita, pronounced bìbita, accent on first i. I am italian


PinkAndOrange

should be "drink" in British English


dorsey13

you can type in drink and it is still correct


maryestherl

Didn't work for me.


Margheritagg7

Thanks PinkAndOrange. You help so much.... I was whit it a lot of doubts


Sikeryali

"A drink" is accepted.


kittyful

is the connotation of this word an alcoholic beverage? or just any sort of drink?


PeregrinaMia

Just like "beverage", bevanda can refer to both alcoholic and non-alcoholic drinks.

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/bevanda http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/en/search/?q=bevanda

I hope this is useful.


FrankClear

Wow. I definitely heard an "l" sound instead of a "v" sound


amir738370

Any one can help me about exceptions??for example A word like (colazione) it is a feminine word Something like this Any of you have a list which This words be on it?? A list of exceptions Thanks


JaneDodge2

Did "una" sound like "uno" to anyone else? I know it should be feminine, but it just tripped me up...


GerganaSim1

Does this check for spelling because a noticed that it accepts bevanta and bevanda all the same


John242575

in what way is "a beverage" not the same as the more widely used "drink"?


Margheritagg7

What is a beverage?? I never heard about it...


PeregrinaMia

"A beverage" is another word for "a drink". In cafés, you will often find that the last part of the menu is labelled "Beverages", meaning drinks.

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/bevanda http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/beverage

I hope this helps.


Annabanana_65

I accidentally put (]) at the end of the sentence and it said it was correct


KarlKallas

Give me all the tasty bevanda-s


ArjayScan

Sounds like Un Bevande


Jade.Warner

could this also be translated to "a drink"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.