"My parents like beer."

Translation:A mis padres les gusta la cerveza.

5 years ago

16 Comments


stijnvermeeren
stijnvermeeren

"Gustar" in Spanish does not work in the same way as "to like" in English. Gustar takes as subject the thing that is being liked, and as object the people that like it. So "la cerveza gusta a mis padres" literally translates as "the beer is liked by my parents". It's "gusta" and not "gustan" because "la cervaza" is singular. The word "a" has pretty much the same role as the word "by" in the English translation here. Finally, in your example the words are moved about a little and an additional "les" is thrown in; that's just something that the Spanish do and you'll have to get used to it ;-).

5 years ago

tamara377

curious why it has to be "la cerveza" at the end and not just "a mis padres les gusta cerveza"? I understand the idea that cerveza has an article, but why do you need it sometimes (like here) and not others (ie: me gusta cerveza, if this is indeed correct to mean "I like beer")

5 years ago

airliner
airliner

Can someone explain this sentence to me? I put "Mis padres les gustan la cerveza." why is gustar not conjugated to the Uds. form? Why is there an A at the beginning? Thanks!

5 years ago

gro_com

You put the A because all indirect o direct object personified need an 'a' to work in Spanish.

5 years ago

vwlj
vwlj

In many ways it works like the English verb, to please. For example, "hot coffee pleases Tom and Joan (them - which is what the Spanish "les" is all about in the sentence above)". Hot coffee is the subject of the sentence; Tom and Joan the object.

5 years ago

rspreng

Literal meaning is not the same as literal translation. Literal translation is "Beer is pleasing to them, my parents." Not "beer is liked by my parents." Cerveza is the subject, singular, so it gusta (pleases) someone, les (them). Les is an object pronoun that means "them." It is not "just thrown in." Les gusta la cerveza means "beer pleases them." We know who "them" is because "mis padres" is added to the sentence to clarify the meaning of "les." The "a" before mis padres is "to." A good analogy is the use of the word "disgust" in English, or disgustar in Spanish. Me disguta la cerveza = beer disgusts me. A loose translation of gustar ends up using "like," but in reality there is no "liking" being done. www.studyspanish.com

5 years ago

FastAttack

Clitics have me discouraged, and I'm so far off here it's not even funny.

"Mis padres gustan cerveza" was my completely wrong attempt. I knew it was going to be wrong because of the lesson category, but I didn't know what else it would be for this simple sentence, and my answer looked fairly close to me!

I understand I forgot the personal "a" in front of mis padres, but the rest is still fuzzy, including when to use la or el in front of objects. Why is it "the beer" instead of simply "beer" here? And the drop down hints only showed gustan, gustar, and parecido, not gusta or les gusta. Reading these comments helps, but I'm still struggling.

I hope the lightbulb comes on sometime soon...

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

DL doesn't spend any time on the other verbs which behave like gustar: aburrir, agradar, disgustar, doler, encantar, faltar, fascinar, interesar, molestar, parecer, procupar, quedar et al. These verbs are used in the following way: IO + V + S (Indirect object + Verb + Subject). There are many gustar examples on the Duo tree, but none (hardly any?) of the other verbs listed here. It's obvioius from the comments generated by gustar sentences that users (especially English natives) have a tough time with this verb. Me encanta la música. (I like music very much.) Nos interesa la clase. (The class interests us.) Me faltan diez dólares para ir al cine. (I do not have ten dollars to go to the movies.) How can I get DL to add these verbs to the tree?

5 years ago

n5corp

I feel like Duo should get gustar out of the way first, really. It was taught to me this way in my college course and made sense not to combine the three before we understood them separately.

5 years ago

kaicce

Why does there have to be a definite article? I have seen this pattern and was wondering.

5 years ago

joj
joj

Why must 'a mis padres' come first? Why not 'les gusta a mis padres la cerveza'?

5 years ago

gro_com

your contruction could work but is very uncommon and is not used in a normal conversation.

'A mis padres' can go before or after the verb, what is extrange is to place 'la cerveza' at the end.

5 years ago

IG88
IG88

I get this one wrong every single time.

5 years ago

spartana07

Me too. Why would you use gusta and not gustan? Isn't it "they" who are liking?!

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

If the the given sentence was: "My parents like expensive cars" you would use gustan because "coches" would be plural. Beer is a weird noun in seemingly Spanish and English because it is used in the singular, although it is "understood" to be in the plural. Grammarians certainly have a sophisticated name for that, but I am not able to think of it at the moment.

5 years ago

n5corp

Gustar has to agree with the nouns being liked -

Me gusta tu gato pero también me gustan sus perros.

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.