Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Le menu est nouveau."

Translation:The menu is new.

4 years ago

26 Comments


Msll25
Msll25

Difference between nouveau and nouvelle?

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod
  • nouveau : the masculine form (except for cases below)
  • nouvel : the masculine form in front of a masculine noun beginning with a vowel sound
  • nouvelle : the feminine form
4 years ago

Ex3mity
Ex3mity

and "nouveaux" is plural?

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod
  • nouveaux : the masculine plural form
  • nouvelles : the feminine plural form
4 years ago

mbyeager

In Paris, the "menu" is a combination of dishes comprising a meal, as a "lunch special" would be in the US. What is referred to as "the menu" in American English is "la carte" in Parisian French.

3 years ago

Lesley-IV

It is true for France and the rest of Europe. "La carte" usually lists the menus as well as the individual dishes and so translates to US English as "The menu".

1 year ago

Kaykaiz
Kaykaiz

After listening to the audio, I'm...uh... pretty sure there should be more sounds in that sentence.

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

At normal conversation rates, words do zip right along and sometimes they seem to blend together. Your ability to catch them will improve with practice. Hang in there!

2 years ago

Jalford1999

what's the difference between "nouveau" and "nouvelle" ?

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Read the first paragraph about agreement of French adjectives with the nouns they modify: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Adjectives-1 Many of the lessons now include these very useful "Tips and Notes" which will prepare you for what will be thrown at you in the exercises.

2 years ago

elvonult
elvonult

Can someone explain when I should use "nouveau or "neuf" ?

3 years ago

mickeycool

"Nouveau" and "neuf" both are French adjectives, meaning "new", however they have subtle differences:

"Nouveau/ nouvel/ nouvelle" means it is new for the owner. It is a change or improvement than what was before. It doesn't matter whether if it's brand new or not. It precedes the noun it modifies .

J'ai besoin d'une nouvelle voiture. (I need a new car.)

"Neuf/ neuve" means it is newly made. It is brand new or fresh out of the factory, or it is first of its kind. It follows the noun it modifies.

Je ne peux pas se permettre une voiture neuve. (I can't afford a brand new car.)

For detailed explaination see:

http://french.about.com/od/mistakes/a/new.htm

2 years ago

farzane.bazm

How is order of adjectives in a sentence....?!

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Most French adjectives follow the noun they modify, but some precede it. Those that generally precede it follow the rule of BANGS: See here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Adjectives-1 Some adjectives have different meanings before or after the noun. If such an adjective is before the noun, its figurative meaning is intended; if placed after the noun, its literal meaning is intended. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

2 years ago

JourdonGud

"Most French adjectives match the noun's gender and number." Can anyone give me a rule to know when I don't have to match? For instance, I just had "la lettre est facile." I did not modify facile to be feminine, but I had facile for a masculine word later on and did not modify it either. why

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

facile is the forms of both feminine and masculine of this adjective.

4 years ago

JourdonGud

Is this an instance where you just has to know which adjectives change and which do not?

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

I'm afraid...

But, well, if the masculine form ends with "e" then masculine and feminine forms are generally identical.

4 years ago

JourdonGud

Ok thanks, that actually helps.

4 years ago

Jean143076

I would say "it's a new menu" not "the menu is new" surely English usage counts in translation?

3 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

It's a new menu = C'est un nouveau menu. The menu is new = Le menu est nouveau. For language learning exercises, stay with the same subject/verb in a natural English expression.

2 years ago

vika.gelma

why sometimes its nouveau and sometimes its nouvelle?

3 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Read the first paragraph about agreement of French adjectives with the nouns they modify: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Adjectives-1 Many of the lessons now include these very useful "Tips and Notes" which will prepare you for what will be thrown at you in the exercises.

2 years ago

Han5193

I got it completely right but didnt put a full stop and it said its wrong

7 months ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Your answer will never be marked wrong for omitting a period at the end of a sentence. There must have been an error elsewhere.

4 months ago

MaryAmpatt

the new menu

4 months ago