Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los compro."

Translation:I buy them.

4 years ago

15 Comments


tarrilupbridge

Is 'I purchase them' incorrect?

4 years ago

le_meilleur

In my opinion, 'purchase' should de right, but for me: to purchase=adquirir, but of course it also could be: to purchase=comprar. Purchase sounds more formal...

3 years ago

Rob2042

Sure, it means "I buy them." but we've had other examples where the near future was expressed using the present tense as in "I'll buy them." I think "I`ll buy them." should be accepted, too. What say you all?

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Why is "I buy those" wrong? Is it because it says "los" and not "esos"?

4 years ago

rspreng

yes

4 years ago

JustinTunl
JustinTunl

Difference between 'I buy them' & I 'I purchase them'. Most people in the room consider the latter to be a slightly more formal variation of the former.

4 years ago

skepticalways

I listened very carefully, several times at turtle speed, and it sounded exactly like she said "Los contro." Although that made no sense, I typed what I heard, and I was wrong. ==sigh== Oh, well, if I see it a few times soon, I MIGHT remember!

2 years ago

ptiche

Me too!

2 years ago

Maxx647030

When I played it slower it sounded angry at me..

2 years ago

William556185

Why doesn't past tense work? I.e. "He bought them" ?

1 year ago

janm11

The audio is bad. Didn't say compro properly

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I agree. I reported it. It sounded more like "conto" or "contro" than "compro". 11-26-16

1 year ago

DanFeldman

Is the "them" in the sentence referring to what is being bought, or who they are bought for?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

What is being bought. The latter sentence would require an indirect object (in Spanish & English) = I buy for them.

3 years ago

UndJon

Las compro should also be accepted, since we really do not know what was purchased, whether it's a feminine or masculine noun. If "things" were purchased, "Cosas" is feminine plural requiring the pronoun Las.

7 months ago