"Bendehangihastalıkvar?"

Translation:What disease do I have?

3 years ago

6 Comments


bramco2

Why is "bende" used here? We've been introduced to "benim [sth.]im var" and "[sth.] bende," but not "bende [sth.] var."

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

We've been introduced to it right now ;)

2 years ago

brjaga
brjaga

Why is "var" necessary here?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There are ways to say it without "var" but if you want to say "bende" you must.

Other ways to say it are "Ne hastalığım var" (pretty normal), "Hastalığım ne" (pretty normal), and "Hangi hastalığa sahibim" (this one is a little less common, but still ok).

3 years ago

EsfanDiars
EsfanDiars

Why " What is my sickness?" not accepted? Doesn't it have the same meaning as "hastalığım ne" ?

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

If you use bende the meaning is a little different. I think the question is about what specific disease under all the other diseases do I have. Sorry, I cannot explain it better.

8 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.