1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bende hangi hastalık var?"

"Bende hangi hastalık var?"

Translation:What disease do I have?

October 30, 2015

8 Comments


bramco2

Why is "bende" used here? We've been introduced to "benim [sth.]im var" and "[sth.] bende," but not "bende [sth.] var."


skstudio

We've been introduced to it right now ;)


brjaga

Why is "var" necessary here?


AlexinNotTurkey

There are ways to say it without "var" but if you want to say "bende" you must.

Other ways to say it are "Ne hastalığım var" (pretty normal), "Hastalığım ne" (pretty normal), and "Hangi hastalığa sahibim" (this one is a little less common, but still ok).


EsfanDiars

Why " What is my sickness?" not accepted? Doesn't it have the same meaning as "hastalığım ne" ?


SabineBergmann1

If you use bende the meaning is a little different. I think the question is about what specific disease under all the other diseases do I have. Sorry, I cannot explain it better.


RED-MONDAY

what is my illness


Helen12103

me too, can't figure out 'bende'. I thought it meant 'me too'. Why isn't this sentence just Hangi hastaligim var' ? Or 'ben kac hastlik var mi'

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.