1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe eine größere Nase."

"Ich habe eine größere Nase."

Translation:I have a bigger nose.

October 30, 2015

64 Comments


AhmedMujaddadi

Why 'Ich habe eine große Nase' (I have a big nose) is incorrect?


Katja-z

"Ich habe eine große Nase" = "I have a big nose"

"ich habe eine größeRE Nase" = "I have a biggER nose"

groß = big, größer(e) = bigger :)

Bigger/größer is larger than big/groß, and biggest/größte is the largest of all.

Someone can have a big car (großes Auto), second person a bigger car (ein größeres Auto). And yet another person the biggest car of all (das größte Auto) .


Gecast

In this case, how do you tell which one is the best option if "Ich habe eine grobe Nase" and "gröbere Nase" are both valid?


roman2095

The problem here is that the first option was not "große Nase" but "größe Nase". The correct adjective is "große" with no umlaut, so there was only one correct answer (größere Nase).


northernguy

Went back and had a look. You are right. Spelling matters!! Thanks.


steven.ket

Thank you. Very sneaky Duo!


CorryEngelbrecht

Ohhhh, ok! Thank you so much! I was so certain that there was two possible correct answers.


pc62hofA

That explanation helped. Thanks.


jaubertmoniker

i just did this one, and große was an option, and when i chose it, it was marked wrong. i know it's not the intended answer, but either the question or the choices should be changed since either is valid


mizinamo

Can you show me a screenshot, please, that lists große (without umlaut) as an option?


hedi76

Neither one, (ni uno, ni otro) . "grob / gröber" means in English "coarse / coarser, rough / rougher, rude / ruder, in Spanish "tosco / más tosco, rudo, áspero, grosero etc. . If you can't write the "ß" then use the "ss" instead, but never the "b".

"grössere" is correct in this case.
grösser = bigger = más grande
gross = big = grande


Gecast

Oh, I wrote with * asteriks so I thought that the message should appear with that - but I see that it didn't.


Banzybanz

I suggest switching to US International keyboard if you are on Windows. Easy shortcuts for all kinds of diacritics and special letters.


Vedran161284

Grobe is the best. After Strabe : )


TheAlbinoRaven

It might also be useful to know that the "b" that you have in the middle of "grobere" is actually called an "ess-tzet", and it amounts to a double "s". So, if u don't have one on your keyboard, u can type the letter "s" in its' stead (eg. grossere). :)


mizinamo

(eg. grossere). :)

The correct replacement spelling for größere is groessere -- replacing not only the ß with ss but also the ö with oe.

Just leaving off the dots is not correct. a, ä; o, ö; u, ü are pairs of completely different vowels, and schon is a completely different word from schön. Similarly, großer and größer are not the same word (though they are closely related).


Katja-z

Gern geschehen :)


billyjeans

well explained @Katja-z


Stuntdrive1

Danke schön Katerina! Your explanation of this is probably the best I've read. I greatly appreciate it. Something "clicked" when I read your post. Thanks so much!


jennifer541581

I wish you explained everything I had questions on. I have a lot of questions too! This was the most precise and simple explanation I have ever seen on here! Thank you!


singingeva

It's the umlaut that's wrong.


JoshuaDani49838

the 'größe' option has an 'o' that looks like this 'ö'. That makes it wrong because the adjective declination big (große) does not have this 'ö'.


amirshilo

Because it's a comparison class


SumitVaise

why größere instead of größer?


Woofumzz

German comparative adjectives are still just that – adjectives, and they can be used in all the same ways as regular adjectives: as predicate adjectives ("Meine Nase ist groß. Meine Nase ist größer."), or in this case, as attributive adjectives ("Ich habe eine große Nase. Ich habe eine größere Nase."). When used this way, the same ending rules apply as with any other adjective. :)


HaniNachmias

As a Jew I must say it made me laugh.


BaconChomper

I had this question as a pull down option between größe and größere

I chose Ich habe eine größe Nase. since it was just a statement. Is this wrong? Or is this a possible answer that is just not ideal for the comparison lesson?


hedi76

The three forms of comparison of "gross" are:

Ich habe eine grosse Nase.
Ich habe eine grössere Nase.
Ich habe die grösste Nase.

The word "grösse" only exists as a noun with capital letter: die Grösse.


nucatus

This was the answer I was also looking for. Thanks.


hedi76

Es freut mich, dass ich helfen konnte.


Mariam.m.s.e

now i understand the explanation you gave, very good, but can you give a rule on when to use the umlauts with the comparative adjectives, it is really confusing!


hedi76

I'm sorry, I do not have any rule about Umlaute, but lots of one-syllable adjectives changes the vowel:
alt, älter, am ältesten,
gross, grösser, am grössten,
lang, länger am längsten,
kurz, kürzer, am kürzesten
jung, jünger, am jünsten
kalt, kälter am kältesten


BaconChomper

I think I can answer that this time.

The umlauts are only added to groß when it is either comparative (bigger), superlative (biggest) or Größe as the noun meaning size. When you are just saying that something is big or tall you don't use them, you just have to worry about the endings.


Mariam.m.s.e

@baconChomper, thank you got it ;)


Eloise23

Ah! It's the umlaut!! Danke sehr!!!


xp3st4

You know what that means ;)


ZhaoZheng1

Why isnt 'longer nose' accepted? Even though on the manner side, bigger nose sounds a bit more polite


tunyT

i think "long" is just the size in one direction and big could be all directions. like the earth its big but not long or a sword can be long but does not have to be "big"... i guess


ppapaya8

Cyrano de Bergerac in a nutshell


singingeva

Bigger than what? how would you know to say bigger and not big


Woofumzz

Context. They're two different sentences with two different, but similar, meanings. If your friend says, "I have a big nose," and you really want to one-up him (for non-English speakers, one-up is a slang verb that means "do better than," and is usually used for the kind of person who is very competitive and can't accept a loss,) you wouldn't also say "I have a big nose." No, you would say, "I have a bigger nose." Not all sentences on here or in real life can be taken out of context and make perfect sense.


ItsTheCowboyCar

Ha ha so rude . . .


Cyberchipz

I'm sure it's been said; but I'll say it, again if I have already said it. There is no way to know if his nose is just big, or bigger!!! The example for me was: (Dang! I'm wrong.... not größe (that would be große); but choice was größe or größere in the bubbles.... dang!)


mizinamo

That's right! It can't be größe here :)


Robert462767

Größe ist nicht allies!


doublelingot

Age and libido are also determinants:

alt älter am ältesten, groß größer am größten, oft öfter am öftesten


Udinanon

insert jewish stereotype


frankbria

If you're going to expect a comparison for an answer, it either needs more context or the sentences needs "als du" or something to complete the comparison.

Otherwise, do not offer the non-cimparison adjective as an answer choice because it is also.correct.


northernguy

You do not need the object of the comparison to be included in the sentence in German any more than it does in English.

Imagine a German speaker studying English and saying ....I have a bigger nose.... can't possibly mean what it clearly says because I personally don't know what the object of comparison is because it isn't included in the sentence for me.

Adding ger to big makes it a comparison regardless of whether you know what it is about.

Adding an umlaut to großer makes it a comparison regardless of whether you know for sure what it is about.


WilliamDan417938

How do you know the English sentence is supposed to be "I have a bigger nose" and not "I have a bit nose", when the only word that is missing große/größere?


mizinamo

Because the fill-in-the-blank exercise doesn't have große as a distractor but Größe (spelled größe there).


KLTah

akk, singular, fem. has determiner (eine). m/n/f/pl: en/e/e/en


jaubertmoniker

@mizinamo - I'll go through that lesson again and screenshot it if it comes up! (can't reply to your last reply)


mizinamo

@jaubertmoniker - excellent, thank you!


MojangLoh1

Is Nase a feminine noun


mizinamo

It is indeed. die Nase


Teresa378021

This could also have been I have a big nose, in which case my answer should be marked as correct.


mizinamo

Did you have a fill-in-the-blank exercise?

As far as I can tell, the three options for Ich habe eine ... Nase are (a) größere (b) großere (c) größe.

But "I have a big nose" would be Ich habe eine große Nase -- not größe. Größe is a noun meaning "size".

Pay attention to the umlauts; they're not just for decoration!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.