"Several cats eat birds."

Translation:Flere katter spiser fugler.

2 years ago

8 Comments


BrettRyland

Should "Noen katter spiser fugler" also be accepted here?

It seems to me that the 3rd meaning of "noen" here (http://www.nob-ordbok.uio.no/perl/ordbok.cgi?bokmaal=+&ordbok=bokmaal&OPP=noen) is compatible with "flere", and indeed, the 2nd meaning of "flere" in the same dictionary mentions both "noen" and "mange".

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

That'd be "some cats eat birds".

2 years ago

BrettRyland

Yes, but "some" and "several" are often used interchangeably in English for countable objects.

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

There are still subtle differences, just as there is with flere/noen. It's better to keep a distinction when translating to avoid having a word being translated to too many words.

2 years ago

BrettRyland

OK, fair enough. :-)

2 years ago

felixfortytwo
felixfortytwo

Why can't I write 'mange' instead of 'flere'? Is it a quantity vs numeric thing?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

flere = several, multiple, more
mange = many

You can have several of something without it being considered many. I have several cats, but having two cats is generally considered to be safely below the crazy cat lady threshold.

1 year ago

sushicat_

I keep thinking Aviser is birds because it sounds like 'avian'

2 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.