"Elles boivent du lait."

Translation:They are drinking milk.

January 7, 2013

53 Comments


Arjofocolovi

Oh, forgot to answer the question after all xD. By ear, the only difference between "elle boit" and "elles boivent" is the "v" sound at the end of "boivent". If the French recording is properly made, you should be able to hear the difference.

January 7, 2013

JeffCulbertson

Is there any phonetic difference in "elle boive" and "elles boivent" (same with il/illes)? I can't tell the difference at all, and I only get it if I happen to guess right.

January 7, 2013

Arjofocolovi

"elle boive" doesn't exist.

The singular form is "elle boit". The plural is "elles boivent".

Also, "illes" doesn't exist either. Plural form is "ils" and is used for groups of people of men only, or for groups of people of men and women.

January 15, 2013

u83rmensch

I just cant hear the difference between "elle" and "elles" they just sound like "EELLL".

January 19, 2013

Arjofocolovi

That's because there is no difference to hear. To make a difference you'll have to use the rest of the sentence, if it's possible.

  • "Elle mange / Elles mangent" = no oral difference
  • "Elle boit / Elles boivent" = oral difference with the verb, as I explained in a previous comment here.
January 19, 2013

Yunqi4

No difference but you can tell if the following verb begins with a vowel :

Elle adore (elador) Elles adorent (elzador)

August 30, 2018

happyinfrance

if you listen to the verb tense it will give you a clue for whether the answer should be singular (elle) or plural (elles). It seemed easier to hear the "v" sound in boivent as opposed to the silent "t" in boit.

January 6, 2014

PanEternal

There should be, but, the recording doesn't enunciate that difference.

January 25, 2018

marzhattan

dont really understand the use of du

March 14, 2017

Yunqi4

Le lait (milk, in general) Du lait (some milk)

L'eau (water) De l'eau (some water)

La farine (flour) De la farine (some flour)

Les fruits (fruit) Des fruits (some fruit)

Du (masculine), De la (feminine), De l' (before a vowel), Des (plural masc. or fem)

August 30, 2018

Jordan_Gil

Diffrence between "de" and "du"

June 24, 2014

LaurynnSnow

Du is a contraction of "de" and "le". If you would use de and it would be followed by le, you use du replace both words. The is not the case for "de la" though. And "de les" becomes "des". Unlike English contractions, it seems French ones are all mandatory so far as I can tell.

November 24, 2018

Bodhi81

I thought you had to pronounce EN in elles boivent (bwave~). And you told that I had not to (bwav). And elle boit sounds as ell bwa. Should I not to pronounce -ent, and other endings in french verb conjugation? I thought I had to. One girl from north france told me so, and another belgian man, too.

August 25, 2014

Yunqi4

-ent is always silent at the end of conjugated verbs.

August 30, 2018

happyinfrance

yes--please someone explain again the difference between the use of "du" and "de" relevant to du lait and le vin. Merci beaucoup.

March 12, 2014

mitaine56

happy- du is partitive, du pain du vin, du lait, du chocolat and it's for masculine nouns. de = je ne veux pas de café, je ne veux pas de chien. il sort de la maison, c'est le frère de John. c'est la porte de la maison. voici le pot de biscuits. un verre d'eau.

June 12, 2014

Nadeen327285

Whats the difference between du and de

May 23, 2016

Yunqi4

"Du" is masculine "De l'" before vowels ("du eau" would sound weird, no?)

August 30, 2018

DhairyyaSi

So the difference between bois and boivent is that one is singular amd one is plural right? However is it not a verb that should have a root word and follow the conjugation rules?

May 3, 2014

Arjofocolovi

What do you mean by "root word"? "boire" is indeed a verb, and has conjugation rules as well.

You can have a look at this link if you're interested:

http://la-conjugaison.nouvelobs.com/du/verbe/boire.php

May 3, 2014

poodledog13

Is bois masculine and boivent feminine?

June 19, 2015

Maitreyee.K

difference between Bois and Boivent please !??

October 30, 2015

.Christian.

Hello Maitkala, Each one has a subject separately.

  • -Je suis = I am.

  • -Elle/Il est = She/ He is.

  • -Elles/Ils sont = They are.

  • -Tu es = You are. --- It's an informal way of "Vous"in French.

  • -Vous êtes = You are. --- A formal way to refer to someone who you don't know yet or just a formal and polite way to talk to someone.

  • -Nous sommes. = We are.

Hope this help if there are mistakes or questions please comment.

Greetings and luck.

Bye-bye.

October 30, 2015

ntrntslth

Last question educated me that "du" means "some" or an unidentified quantity. Here that is incorrect. Why?

March 3, 2016

n6zs

You can say "they are drinking milk" or "they are drinking some milk". Both are correct. It is only that the English word "some" is usually ignored in this context. "Du" is one of the partitive articles used to refer to "some" portion of (usually) food. Here are a couple of examples:

  • L'enfant boit du lait = the child is drinking (some) milk. The "some" is optional (and usually ignored) in English; the "du" is mandatory in French.
  • La fille mange de la soupe = the girl is eating (some) soup.
  • Les garçons mangent des pommes = the boys are eating apples (or "some" apples).

Here is a link that explains it. You may open it in another tab on your browser. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles_4.htm

March 19, 2016

NimMcCoan

Why is it incorrect to specify "the girls" for "elles" instead of simply "they"?

August 6, 2016

Arjofocolovi

It's not specified in English, there's no reason to specify it in French.

August 7, 2016

meetmacy

you cannot hear the "S" in elles

January 15, 2013

Arjofocolovi

That's because it's not pronounced :).

January 15, 2013

gazza316

How do i know when to use Ils and when to use Elles?

September 15, 2013

Arjofocolovi

"Ils" is masculine and "elles" is feminine.

"Ils" is also used for a mixed group.

November 29, 2013

Lynnette_Tee

Are "Je bois" and "Je boire" the same?

November 29, 2013

Arjofocolovi

"Je boire" is not correct French.

"Je bois" = "I drink" or "I'm drinking" depending on context.

"boire" is the infinitive form of the verb.

November 29, 2013

acerin

May I ask here: "du" is for masculine nouns and "de" is for feminine? :)

January 30, 2014

Arjofocolovi

No, the feminine of "du" is "de la".

Don't forget that nouns starting with a vowel or a mute "h" use "de l' " instead, no matter their gender.

January 30, 2014

Diegovsky

i am confused as well, when is "de" and when is "du". for me is almost the same. is the same when is used as SOME. And they drink milk, I use du, but to say i like wine, i have to use "le" ( nous amoins le vin, not amoins du vin) why´s that?

March 12, 2014

OluchukwuN

How do i know elle from elles

April 9, 2014

Arjofocolovi

"elle" is singular, "elles" is plural. They are pronounced the same way, so you'll need context to tell them apart.

May 3, 2014

TysonJoshu

Elle is singular and elles is plural

October 14, 2017

lumekaru

I hear only "elle boit du lait". Then I used speech recognition software and it heard same. :(

August 30, 2014

cmh1010

I didn't hear anything close to that because the recording is too fuzzy... But if you're listening to something that's actual possible to understand, the difference is... "Elle boit" sounds like "Ell bwoh" and "Elle boivent" sounds like "Ell bwohvv" with the "vvvvv" sound.

February 20, 2015

Valten497

What does "du" mean?

May 29, 2017

NatalleCaw

They don't pronounce correctly, with my professor she will pronounce the "s" at the end of "Elles" so that we can correctly translate/

August 10, 2017

Boblightning

Sad face

September 11, 2017

Judy778112

I am having a problem with this because when I play the audio I do not hear anything to indicate it is plural! How am I supposed to tell?

September 12, 2017

Nabo_s

Why is SOME not given in the option fir DU??

November 7, 2017

Nabo_s

Why is SOME not given in the iption for DU? Why is it not "They are drinking some milk" ?

November 7, 2017

moglie8

ohh wow,thought she was saying this 'elle vous a les ' pfffff!

February 13, 2018

Fabi531708

Ok

March 25, 2018

kutongkendi

"They are drinking the milk" is wrong? I thought du = de + le?

March 26, 2018

Life_is_simple

If there are both boys and girls in one group, do you say "ils" or "elles"?

May 25, 2018

Zayna535021

I got told on another discussion chat (about 'ils' and 'elles') that you only use 'elles' when you know that the sentence is talking about girls. So why are they using 'elles' here when (in my opinion) you can't tell whether or not it is masculine or feminine. Therefore shouldn't they have used 'ils'?

September 23, 2018

Tiann

I'm being asked for a french translation of what I hear, but the response is that I am wrong for not typing the English translation . . .

October 23, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.