"У мене немає брата."

Translation:I do not have a brother.

October 30, 2015

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

zchale6

Could you also say "У мене немає братів", as in "I don't have any brothers?"

October 30, 2015

melihov

Yes you can. Also in case if you want to emphasize the negation with 'any' instead of simple ascertaining (I don't have brothers), you can do this in similar way in Ukrainian by using negative pronoun "ніякий" = "none" (remember double negation): "У мене немає ніяких братів"

October 30, 2015

zchale6

Thanks! Very informative

November 1, 2015

Zonia435615

I'd use "Я не маю брата/братів." It is correct also.

November 14, 2016

sagitta145

Я не маю брата -> yes, correct, accepted here

Я не маю братів -> I don't have (any) brothers

January 16, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.