1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "У мене немає брата."

"У мене немає брата."

Translation:I do not have a brother.

October 30, 2015

5 Comments


zchale6

Could you also say "У мене немає братів", as in "I don't have any brothers?"


melihov

Yes you can. Also in case if you want to emphasize the negation with 'any' instead of simple ascertaining (I don't have brothers), you can do this in similar way in Ukrainian by using negative pronoun "ніякий" = "none" (remember double negation): "У мене немає ніяких братів"


zchale6

Thanks! Very informative


Zonia435615

I'd use "Я не маю брата/братів." It is correct also.


sagitta145

Я не маю брата -> yes, correct, accepted here

Я не маю братів -> I don't have (any) brothers

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.