"Умененемаєбрата."

Translation:I do not have a brother.

3 years ago

4 Comments


zchale6
zchale6

Could you also say "У мене немає братів", as in "I don't have any brothers?"

3 years ago

melihov

Yes you can. Also in case if you want to emphasize the negation with 'any' instead of simple ascertaining (I don't have brothers), you can do this in similar way in Ukrainian by using negative pronoun "ніякий" = "none" (remember double negation): "У мене немає ніяких братів"

3 years ago

zchale6
zchale6

Thanks! Very informative

3 years ago

Zonia435615

I'd use "Я не маю брата/братів." It is correct also.

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.