1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ist der Hund wichtig?"

"Ist der Hund wichtig?"

Translation:Is the dog important?

October 30, 2015

33 Comments


spicetruck

Alles hunds sind wichtig. Freund auf mann!


LoGeeKal

Shouldn't it be Alles Hunde sind wichtig


az_p
Mod

    Alle Hunde...*


saurabh402629

    Freund von Mann!! Right?


Ms_World

    A dog is ALWAYS important.


prosto_max

    Especially when it's hot.


JAVillaverde

    Ahmad Khalil "Wichtig" is important and "bedeutung" is the importance.


octavarium1999

    Sinn und Bedeutung lol


AhmadKayy

    what's the difference between "wichtig" and "bedeutend" earlier mentioned?


Yellowstoned

    Robber 1: We need to make sure no one is home. Robber 2: Is the dog important? Robber 1: No, you idiot! Dogs can't stop us from robbing!


Rajas96069

    ALLES HUNDE SIND WICHTIG!!!


Sankirna

    Does the part 'tig' mean anything on its own? Many words like lustig, fertig and wichtig encountered so far


mizinamo

    It's not -tig but just -ig -- for example, you have lustig from Lust but e.g. eilig "hurried" from Eile "hurry".

    As ShariniSen wrote, it's similar to the -y ending in English which can turn nouns into adjectives.

    So similarly -ig doesn't have a meaning of its own; it's just an ending for some adjectives.


ShariniSen

    From what I have encountered, it seems akin to the English suffix 'y' For example: Fertig = speedy Wichtig = weighty (Going by the closest literal translation that I can come up with :P)


yasmine_y

    I couldn't find any informations about it, but my guess is, it's just a common suffix for adjectives.


James362992

    Why can't a dog be a hound?


az_p
    Mod

      A hound is a type of dog. Not all dogs are hounds.


      [deactivated user]

        But all hounds are dogs ;)


Varius

        I can't hear the difference between richtig and wichtig


KzBIXTR2

        What about pronunciation? So far I've noticed that all words ending in "-ig" are pronounced as a German "ch" and not like an English "g" (like pig, big or wig for example). In this case "wiCH-tIG" are pronounced equal in both syllables. Is this correct? Should all -ig endings be pronounced as German -ch or can I still correctly pronounce it as an English -ig?

        Wichtig, Fertig Dreißig are other examples.


mizinamo

        Yes, the -ig ending is pronounced as -ich in standard German if it as at the end.

        But if anything comes after it, that is no longer true. For example, König "king" is pronounced like Könich, but Könige "kings" and königlich "kingly" are pronounced as Könige, köniklich.


Weltraumkafer

        Sherlock Holmes: "Ja, Frau Shultz, er ist."


Jesus_Squared

        Alle Hunde sind wichtig!!!


5njOZ6tm

        The suggested English translation is meaningless. Wichtig in my dictionary translates as important.


mizinamo

        What translation did you see? And what had been your answer?

        The "best" translation -- the one that appears at the top of this comment page on the website -- is "Is the dog important?" which contains the word "important".


Jurgen406499

        i wish some phrases wouldnt be so random. important dog...right (iam more of a cat person anyway)


Jurgen406499

        important dogs... come on


PopSixSquish

        I'm finding 'wichtig' to be a bit of a tongue-twister. If I pronounce the 'ich' part as 'ick,' I also pronounce the 'ig' part that way, and vice-versa. Does anyone have a good tip for separating individual syllables in speech?


mizinamo

        The two syllables of wichtig rhyme, because the -ig ending is pronounced like -ich in standard German.

        So it's ['vɪçtɪç] -- with the "hy-" sound of "huge human".

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
        Get started