"Et nos enfants ?"

Translation:And our children?

January 7, 2013

15 Comments


NatalkaDi

Why can't I say "kids"? Is it undoubtedly to say "children"?!

April 20, 2018

Guillaume201712

And our kids? That should be accepted too. Mes enfants=Mes gosses= my children= my kids

August 4, 2018

analia.antenucci

Doesn't sound as a question..

March 27, 2013

Arjofocolovi

It does, even if it's exaggerated here. Questions (and other forms) don't necessarily have the same modulations from a language to another. There are also several modulations for a question.

March 27, 2013

frankwingle

wouldn't it also translate as "and our child?"

January 22, 2013

Arjofocolovi

No. Here there are two indications for the plural :

  • "nos"
  • "enfants"

"And our child ?" would be translated as : "Et notre enfant ?"

January 23, 2013

crunkmonk

Yea but isn't "nos" indicating plural ownership. As if a group of people (ex: a couple) own the child.

January 27, 2013

Arjofocolovi

Yes, "nos" is used when there is more than one person owning, but so is "notre".

Both mean "our", but "nos" is used when there is more than one object owned, and "notre" when there is only one object owned.

January 27, 2013

Bostonvaulter

Is enfants pronounced differently than enfant?

July 15, 2013

Arjofocolovi

Nope, it's the same sound. Only writing and context can tell them apart.

July 15, 2013

Ashley248977

And our children rather

May 27, 2018

ccbaran

do nous and nos sound different? I couldn't tell them apart here.

July 19, 2013

Arjofocolovi

Yes they do.

http://translate.google.fr/#fr/en/nos%2C%20nous

Use this link to practice.

July 19, 2013

ccbaran

Thanks, I tried on there and they still sound the same to me. Exactly the same. I wonder what I'm missing then?

July 20, 2013

Arjofocolovi

The "ou" sound is different from the "o" sound in French. Maybe the consonant sound confuses you.

Try to compare "nous" with other words like "pour", "loup", "vous".

Then try to compare "nos" with other words like "mot", "pot", "vos".

Then try to make combinations of these lists to see if you're able to make the difference. Don't forget to use punctuation to make the robot pause at each word.

http://translate.google.fr/#fr/en/pour%2C%20vous%2C%20loup.%0A%0Amot%2C%20pot%2C%20vos

If you were to compare them to English sounds (even though they are not the same sounds in the end, because English uses a lot of diphthongs), you could use the words "you" for the sound of "nous" (without the "y" sound) and "no" for the sound of "nos".

July 20, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.