1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Et nos enfants ?"

"Et nos enfants ?"

Translation:And our children?

January 7, 2013

15 Comments


NatalkaDi

Why can't I say "kids"? Is it undoubtedly to say "children"?!


Guillaume201712

And our kids? That should be accepted too. Mes enfants=Mes gosses= my children= my kids


analia.antenucci

Doesn't sound as a question..


Arjofocolovi

It does, even if it's exaggerated here. Questions (and other forms) don't necessarily have the same modulations from a language to another. There are also several modulations for a question.


frankwingle

wouldn't it also translate as "and our child?"


Arjofocolovi

No. Here there are two indications for the plural :

  • "nos"
  • "enfants"

"And our child ?" would be translated as : "Et notre enfant ?"


crunkmonk

Yea but isn't "nos" indicating plural ownership. As if a group of people (ex: a couple) own the child.


Arjofocolovi

Yes, "nos" is used when there is more than one person owning, but so is "notre".

Both mean "our", but "nos" is used when there is more than one object owned, and "notre" when there is only one object owned.


Bostonvaulter

Is enfants pronounced differently than enfant?


Arjofocolovi

Nope, it's the same sound. Only writing and context can tell them apart.


Ashardeyashley

And our children rather


ccbaran

do nous and nos sound different? I couldn't tell them apart here.


ccbaran

Thanks, I tried on there and they still sound the same to me. Exactly the same. I wonder what I'm missing then?


Arjofocolovi

The "ou" sound is different from the "o" sound in French. Maybe the consonant sound confuses you.

Try to compare "nous" with other words like "pour", "loup", "vous".

Then try to compare "nos" with other words like "mot", "pot", "vos".

Then try to make combinations of these lists to see if you're able to make the difference. Don't forget to use punctuation to make the robot pause at each word.

http://translate.google.fr/#fr/en/pour%2C%20vous%2C%20loup.%0A%0Amot%2C%20pot%2C%20vos

If you were to compare them to English sounds (even though they are not the same sounds in the end, because English uses a lot of diphthongs), you could use the words "you" for the sound of "nous" (without the "y" sound) and "no" for the sound of "nos".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.