"Ich hoffe, dass ich es tun kann."

Translation:I hope that I can do it.

October 30, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ga2b_gar32

what is the difference between "machen" and "tun"?


HenrySurfs

As a native German: There is no significant difference between "machen" und "tun". In quite a lot of cases they are interchangeable. The different usage may depends on which/what is "to be done" / "to be make". The distinction of use is as similar as you English people would distinguish between "making" > "machen" [the process of making or producing something] and "doing" > "tun" [the activities in which a particular person engages].


GinInTeacups

How do you know which verb to conjugate and which is infinitive (and in what order)? In the "tun kann" part of the sentence? This always confuses me. I'm hoping there's a general rule to follow. Thx.


pigeonbakery

Dass is just one of those prepositional phrases that doesn't agree with the verb, so it pushes the verb to the end of the sentence.

Ordinarily, by itself, this phrase would be "Ich kann es tun", but with dass, kann gets pushed to the end, so it becomes "dass ich es tun kann".

This is just how it is with dass, the main verb will always get pushed to the end of the sentence.

I hope that makes sense, it is kind of a weird concept.


biertopf

Exactly, many conjunctions like "dass" act this way: they are subordinating conjunctions. Here you can find a list: http://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/Grammatik/Konjunktionen/Konjunktionen.html


rowschank

Is this correct too:

Ich hoffe, das ich es Machen kann.


biertopf

Almost, you must use "dass" here (the conjunction), not "das" (the article/the demonstrative pronoun). And "machen" is written with lowercase "m".


rowschank

Vielen dank.

P.S. "Machen" gets autocorrected to uppercase M :P


daarmcd

Can I say "Ich hoffe, dass ich es doch kann".


milo47

I have read in some places like German books that "dass" is spelled with esszet instead of a double s. Can this also be done?


mizinamo

Not since 1996.

People who grew up before the spelling reform may still write like that, any may even get publishers to publish books in old spelling, but it is no longer taught at school and would be considered incorrect in an education or official context (e.g. a civil servant - who represents the country - writing to a citizen).

As a private person, u kan ov kors rite lyk u want, including using "old" spelling.


Amy1706

Mizinamo-can you teach an online class?! Please stay on top of the threads--I always look for answers from you :-)


mizinamo

I’ve got little enough time as it is!

But thanks for the confidence :)


MurrayDouglas

Neither of these is a fragment: each can stand on its own as a complete sentence... so WHY must the verb order be different in that second part?


mizinamo

Neither of these is a fragment: each can stand on its own as a complete sentence...

That seems to be true in the default English translation, but that is because the conjunction "that" is omitted, as is possible in English but not in German.

If you include it, then you will see that "I hope." is a full sentence but "That I can do it." is not: it's a subordinate clause, and those have a different word order in German than main clauses do.


RichardGil10

I hope that I can do it is better English.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.