"Sie erhielt ein neues Herz."

Translation:She received a new heart.

November 18, 2013

29 Comments

Sorted by top post

kalukuhan

But now Duo doesn't give hearts for us to receive.

December 21, 2014

ArvindhMani

Still does on the android :)

December 29, 2014

kalukuhan

OK, maybe I go back to the Droid.

December 29, 2014

TimothyGeek

C3PO or R2D2?

January 14, 2015

kalukuhan

Das sind nicht die Droiden, die ich suche.

January 14, 2015

johnburden33

Das sind nicht die Droiden die ihr sucht.

February 5, 2015

ArvindhMani

Android 18 und Android 17, die Goku besiegt ;)

January 14, 2015

Vergara.Sofia

Oder BB8?

April 5, 2016

Lechuza-chouette

Someone could've gotten gigaherz.

February 25, 2016

richardensor

Could someone please explain for me the difference between erhalten and bekommen?

April 4, 2015

Ehsan

kriegen is relatively infrequent in the formal standard language, which prefers bekommen or erhalten instead. However, kriegen is very frequent in colloquial German.

September 11, 2015

OgnjenG.

In short

Erhalten - to receive

Bekommen - to get

February 22, 2018

mithrandre

I've seen them being used as synonyms, but i'm not-native speaker

July 13, 2015

Eliashack

Duolingo and his heart transplants...

July 20, 2016

jordan.sak

Could this sentence be used in the idiomatic sense to mean, "She had a change of heart." or is it strictly literal?

July 10, 2015

Marlon73235

Did it cost her 4 lingots ? -_-

June 15, 2015

benjaminsveen

This should be moved to the new "Spiritual" category! :)

November 12, 2015

chetalanel

Amen!!!

April 24, 2017

YashSingh15.

What's the infinitive for the verb (preterite form) erhielt?

April 23, 2017

mckeever0

Erhalten

September 6, 2017

amras_96

Shouldn't it be Herzen?

July 25, 2014

mikka86

(die) Herzen is plural, (das) Herz is singular. She received a (one) new heart, so Herzen is incorrect.

September 4, 2014

mdono9089

Would erhalten , in this sentence, be the best choice for to receive? From my knowledge, erhalten is used more in the sense of smaller objects such as letters or messages. Z.m Ich habe eine Nachricht erhalten, I received a message.

http://german.stackexchange.com/questions/6396/what-are-the-differences-between-bekommen-erhalten-entgegennehmen-empf

March 21, 2016

bogg22

Ok with get/receive there are many verbs... I understand werden is like to get as in angry (passive) but wt are there difference between bekommen, erhalten and kriegen.... There are more as well but does anyone know??

April 27, 2016

RomanATurl

7 pounds...

January 17, 2018

hechap

OK, can someone please tell me the difference between how "behalten" and "erhalten" are used? They seem to have nearly the same meaning, according to the dictionary . . . well, sort of . .. is it sort of like to keep something you've already received versus getting something you didn't already have in your possession?

October 15, 2018

NeoTubNinja

is it sort of like to keep something you've already received versus getting something you didn't already have in your possession?

It's exactly that.

Let's say a little girl found a lost puppy and decided to keep it. You could say, "Das Mädchen behält das Hündchen." How she acquired it is irrelevant since this is just saying she isn't getting rid of it.

Now if she received the puppy as a gift, you could say "Das Mädchen erhält das Hündchen." to indicate she was the recipient of a transfer/gift.

They also aren't exclusive either. As part of a story you could have both verbs happen.

"Für ihren Geburtstag hat sie ein Hündchen erhalten. Sie hat das Hündchen behalten, weil sie Hunden liebt."

Sounds like you've got it down, though.

October 16, 2018

KrasimirDimitrov

As I know, "bekommen" means "to receive" in general and "erhalten" means "to receive" in sense to get in hand as in "Sie erhielt Blumen von ihrem Freund". Can someone confirm or deny because this looks disturbing in that case?

February 10, 2019

Malvazija

Cause she was Dr.Bernard's friend.

June 22, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.