1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Forteller mannen din deg alt…

"Forteller mannen din deg alt?"

Translation:Is your husband telling you everything?

October 30, 2015

4 Comments


brigitttt

how do you know that it's the husband telling things to you and not you telling things to your husband? I'm just confused about how to order the words properly.


fveldig
Mod

'deg' is an object pronoun, and that would be of aid here.

But more importantly Norwegian often uses the VSO order for questions.


joe701692

So it would be "Forteller du mannen din alt?" ?


fveldig
Mod

Indeed :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.