Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You read."

Translation:Tú lees.

5 years ago

32 Comments


yottadren

English language issue here. "read" can be read two different ways: present tense and past tense. The one being used here is present tense, but could easily be mistaken for past tense.

5 years ago

TamaCara

True. However, I wonder if Duolingo give examples based on one's current level. If this is the case, then I just know it wouldn't be past tense because I'm not there yet. Perhaps as we get further in our lessons, Duolingo will add more context so we are clear on the time frame.

5 years ago

ScarletDae

Correct me if im wrong, but from reading comments on similar phrases it would seem that "read" should actually be interpreted as English past tense. If it was to be interpreted as English present tense, the Spanish phrase would be written in 'present progressive' form as "tú estas leyendo" meaning "you are reading" which can only be interpreted as present tense in English. Definitely confusing when reading the phrase in english with homonyms

4 years ago

Faith189220

That is what happened to me

4 years ago

Goku1103

true lenny

1 year ago

Goku1103

poo

1 year ago

quicollach

(I'm native Spanish) "usted/ustedes" is used in more or less the same cases that French "vous", German "Sie" or Italian "Lei", its a respect form used when you speak to an older person or your boss, for instance. The person used for verbs is the 3rd (as for él/ella): yo leo / tú lees / él/ella/usted lee / nosotros leemos / vosotros leéis / ellos/ellas/ustedes leen. Finally, the "tú" can be omitted in most cases like in Italian (unless Duolingo decides otherwise ;)) Use it only when you want to stress the fact that you are addresing to that person or to avoid ambiguous sentences. For instance, "¿Lees un libro?" is a normal question, but if you say "¿Tú lees un libro?" you are somehow showing you are very surprised that the person is reading a book. Another example: "Yo leo" is almost as if you added "(what you never do!") In normal cases I never use the pronoun. Anyway, as a German teacher of mine always said, "Übung macht den Maister", I mean, practice is the only way to catch all these subtlenesses...

4 years ago

LinhMy2

Thanks

4 years ago

kevikev
kevikev

Why does tú use "lees" and usted uses "lee"?

5 years ago

Sami_W

I was wondering that too.

5 years ago

PrincessJade1

me too i don't get that

1 year ago

Italiangirltm

i believe usted is more formal and used when you are talking to someone you do not know well or elders.

5 years ago

Callykoo

I thought this would be tu leen, not tu lees?

5 years ago

jennyb233

I believ leen would be used with they, not you informal.

5 years ago

TamaCara

Jenny, you are correct. Ellos, ellas and ustedes would use leen. Tu(accented) uses lees.

5 years ago

emma4love

leen is the formal for ellas/ellos

4 years ago

SammyAhmed1

weirdest language ever

3 years ago

Jess22

Why is it not Usted lees, as it is Tú lees? I don't understand. Why does the s of lees get dropped for the singular You on Usted?

5 years ago

quicollach

Note that "usted/ustedes" use the 3rd person unlike "tú" that uses the 2nd. Unfortunately for English learners, every person has its own form in Spanish... ;) (and also in French, German or Italian) In fact that's one of the reasons why I love English, because English is way more efficient using the pronouns instead of having a bunch of different forms for (almost) every person.

4 years ago

abc1112

Can you say "Lees", or does it have to be "Tu lees" in this case? The rules of omission kind of baffle me, so...

4 years ago

Cameron.Villa

I think i'm a little confused. last time on the same question, i put " Tú lees" and it counted me wrong for not putting "Yo." this time, its the opposite?

3 years ago

CelineDoucette

I did lee

2 years ago

TheLemonadeKid

Wy tú lees not tú lemos

2 years ago

FarhanaAhm

It said to pronounce "you read", so I said "Tu lees", it took my answer correctly but assumed I pronounced "Vos lees", why would that be? What is "Vos"?

2 years ago

DaveHebel

Haha, it said 'You read', so I'm like, okay, I read, got it, yo leo. Doh!

2 years ago

drmorts

first time I have seen Ud.. Ud lee..?

2 years ago

QueenRose81

I said the wrong words and it marked me correct. I said Yo Leo.

2 years ago

oOEskadyOo

So.. I read= yo lees You read= Tú lees They read= Ellos leen We read= Nosotros lee

About right?...

2 years ago

hannah_taylor82

Please someone help me understand lee, leemos and all that more easily. I get all the different types of "reads" messed up.

2 years ago

guccimanekilla

I am sooooooo livid with Duolingo right now!!!!!!!!!!! I am a native Spanish speaker, yet they are constantly dogging me

1 year ago

RickyDeven

it keeps saying I am wrong even when my Spanish tutor says it.

1 year ago

IanEbert

you reed not yall reed

1 year ago