1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You read."

"You read."

Translation:Tú lees.

January 7, 2013

32 Comments


yottadren

English language issue here. "read" can be read two different ways: present tense and past tense. The one being used here is present tense, but could easily be mistaken for past tense.


TamaCara

True. However, I wonder if Duolingo give examples based on one's current level. If this is the case, then I just know it wouldn't be past tense because I'm not there yet. Perhaps as we get further in our lessons, Duolingo will add more context so we are clear on the time frame.


ScarletDae

Correct me if im wrong, but from reading comments on similar phrases it would seem that "read" should actually be interpreted as English past tense. If it was to be interpreted as English present tense, the Spanish phrase would be written in 'present progressive' form as "tú estas leyendo" meaning "you are reading" which can only be interpreted as present tense in English. Definitely confusing when reading the phrase in english with homonyms


Faith189220

That is what happened to me


quicollach

(I'm native Spanish) "usted/ustedes" is used in more or less the same cases that French "vous", German "Sie" or Italian "Lei", its a respect form used when you speak to an older person or your boss, for instance. The person used for verbs is the 3rd (as for él/ella): yo leo / tú lees / él/ella/usted lee / nosotros leemos / vosotros leéis / ellos/ellas/ustedes leen. Finally, the "tú" can be omitted in most cases like in Italian (unless Duolingo decides otherwise ;)) Use it only when you want to stress the fact that you are addresing to that person or to avoid ambiguous sentences. For instance, "¿Lees un libro?" is a normal question, but if you say "¿Tú lees un libro?" you are somehow showing you are very surprised that the person is reading a book. Another example: "Yo leo" is almost as if you added "(what you never do!") In normal cases I never use the pronoun. Anyway, as a German teacher of mine always said, "Übung macht den Maister", I mean, practice is the only way to catch all these subtlenesses...


kevikev

Why does tú use "lees" and usted uses "lee"?


Sami_W

I was wondering that too.


PrincessJade1

me too i don't get that


Italiangirltm

i believe usted is more formal and used when you are talking to someone you do not know well or elders.


Callykoo

I thought this would be tu leen, not tu lees?


jennyb233

I believ leen would be used with they, not you informal.


TamaCara

Jenny, you are correct. Ellos, ellas and ustedes would use leen. Tu(accented) uses lees.


emma4love

leen is the formal for ellas/ellos


SammyAhmed1

weirdest language ever


Jess22

Why is it not Usted lees, as it is Tú lees? I don't understand. Why does the s of lees get dropped for the singular You on Usted?


quicollach

Note that "usted/ustedes" use the 3rd person unlike "tú" that uses the 2nd. Unfortunately for English learners, every person has its own form in Spanish... ;) (and also in French, German or Italian) In fact that's one of the reasons why I love English, because English is way more efficient using the pronouns instead of having a bunch of different forms for (almost) every person.


abc1112

Can you say "Lees", or does it have to be "Tu lees" in this case? The rules of omission kind of baffle me, so...


Cameron.Villa

I think i'm a little confused. last time on the same question, i put " Tú lees" and it counted me wrong for not putting "Yo." this time, its the opposite?


TheLemonadeKid

Wy tú lees not tú lemos


_farhanaahmed

It said to pronounce "you read", so I said "Tu lees", it took my answer correctly but assumed I pronounced "Vos lees", why would that be? What is "Vos"?


DaveHebel

Haha, it said 'You read', so I'm like, okay, I read, got it, yo leo. Doh!


drmorts

first time I have seen Ud.. Ud lee..?


QueenRose81

I said the wrong words and it marked me correct. I said Yo Leo.


oOEskadyOo

So.. I read= yo lees You read= Tú lees They read= Ellos leen We read= Nosotros lee

About right?...


hannah_taylor82

Please someone help me understand lee, leemos and all that more easily. I get all the different types of "reads" messed up.


guccimanekilla

I am sooooooo livid with Duolingo right now!!!!!!!!!!! I am a native Spanish speaker, yet they are constantly dogging me


RickyDeven

it keeps saying I am wrong even when my Spanish tutor says it.


IanEbert

you reed not yall reed

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.