"You read."

Translation:Tú lees.

January 7, 2013

32 Comments


yottadren

English language issue here. "read" can be read two different ways: present tense and past tense. The one being used here is present tense, but could easily be mistaken for past tense.

January 15, 2013

TamaCara

True. However, I wonder if Duolingo give examples based on one's current level. If this is the case, then I just know it wouldn't be past tense because I'm not there yet. Perhaps as we get further in our lessons, Duolingo will add more context so we are clear on the time frame.

July 21, 2013

ScarletDae

Correct me if im wrong, but from reading comments on similar phrases it would seem that "read" should actually be interpreted as English past tense. If it was to be interpreted as English present tense, the Spanish phrase would be written in 'present progressive' form as "tú estas leyendo" meaning "you are reading" which can only be interpreted as present tense in English. Definitely confusing when reading the phrase in english with homonyms

March 6, 2014

Faith189220

That is what happened to me

August 29, 2014

Goku1103

true lenny

January 10, 2017

Goku1103

poo

January 10, 2017

quicollach

(I'm native Spanish) "usted/ustedes" is used in more or less the same cases that French "vous", German "Sie" or Italian "Lei", its a respect form used when you speak to an older person or your boss, for instance. The person used for verbs is the 3rd (as for él/ella): yo leo / tú lees / él/ella/usted lee / nosotros leemos / vosotros leéis / ellos/ellas/ustedes leen. Finally, the "tú" can be omitted in most cases like in Italian (unless Duolingo decides otherwise ;)) Use it only when you want to stress the fact that you are addresing to that person or to avoid ambiguous sentences. For instance, "¿Lees un libro?" is a normal question, but if you say "¿Tú lees un libro?" you are somehow showing you are very surprised that the person is reading a book. Another example: "Yo leo" is almost as if you added "(what you never do!") In normal cases I never use the pronoun. Anyway, as a German teacher of mine always said, "Übung macht den Maister", I mean, practice is the only way to catch all these subtlenesses...

November 22, 2013

LinhMy2

Thanks

July 26, 2014

kevikev

Why does tú use "lees" and usted uses "lee"?

March 11, 2013

Sami_W

I was wondering that too.

April 4, 2013

PrincessJade1

me too i don't get that

December 3, 2016

Italiangirltm

i believe usted is more formal and used when you are talking to someone you do not know well or elders.

January 7, 2013

Callykoo

I thought this would be tu leen, not tu lees?

March 3, 2013

jennyb233

I believ leen would be used with they, not you informal.

July 19, 2013

TamaCara

Jenny, you are correct. Ellos, ellas and ustedes would use leen. Tu(accented) uses lees.

July 21, 2013

emma4love

leen is the formal for ellas/ellos

October 22, 2013

SammyAhmed1

weirdest language ever

May 12, 2015

Jess22

Why is it not Usted lees, as it is Tú lees? I don't understand. Why does the s of lees get dropped for the singular You on Usted?

July 9, 2013

quicollach

Note that "usted/ustedes" use the 3rd person unlike "tú" that uses the 2nd. Unfortunately for English learners, every person has its own form in Spanish... ;) (and also in French, German or Italian) In fact that's one of the reasons why I love English, because English is way more efficient using the pronouns instead of having a bunch of different forms for (almost) every person.

November 22, 2013

abc1112

Can you say "Lees", or does it have to be "Tu lees" in this case? The rules of omission kind of baffle me, so...

November 22, 2013

Cameron.Villa

I think i'm a little confused. last time on the same question, i put " Tú lees" and it counted me wrong for not putting "Yo." this time, its the opposite?

September 23, 2015

CelineDoucette

I did lee

January 29, 2016

TheLemonadeKid

Wy tú lees not tú lemos

February 1, 2016

_farhanaahmed

It said to pronounce "you read", so I said "Tu lees", it took my answer correctly but assumed I pronounced "Vos lees", why would that be? What is "Vos"?

February 17, 2016

DaveHebel

Haha, it said 'You read', so I'm like, okay, I read, got it, yo leo. Doh!

February 23, 2016

drmorts

first time I have seen Ud.. Ud lee..?

April 26, 2016

QueenRose81

I said the wrong words and it marked me correct. I said Yo Leo.

July 10, 2016

oOEskadyOo

So.. I read= yo lees You read= Tú lees They read= Ellos leen We read= Nosotros lee

About right?...

July 28, 2016

hannah_taylor82

Please someone help me understand lee, leemos and all that more easily. I get all the different types of "reads" messed up.

October 5, 2016

guccimanekilla

I am sooooooo livid with Duolingo right now!!!!!!!!!!! I am a native Spanish speaker, yet they are constantly dogging me

October 24, 2016

RickyDeven

it keeps saying I am wrong even when my Spanish tutor says it.

November 18, 2016

IanEbert

you reed not yall reed

January 30, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.