"Datoen er i august."

Translation:The date is in August.

October 30, 2015

6 Comments


Dauddaud

Does "dato" only mean the date as in the day of the month or can it also be date as in rendezvous?

October 30, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Only 'date' as year-month-day. The other kind would be 'stevnemøte' or often just called 'date/deit'.

October 30, 2015

Dauddaud

Tusen takk!

October 30, 2015

jaeskee

Do we refer here to a date/appointment that will take place in August or is this a way to say the month we are now? As it happens with time where we say "klokka er 9".

January 16, 2017

daguipa

So, it is "i" with months and "om" with seasons, right? thanks!

April 2, 2019

Jan_D_13

Why not "om august"? Is it because we speak about a single date here and not about many dates? "Er datoene om somrene" but "Er datoen i august"? This is highly confusing. :)

April 11, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.